Win rate when the team took it firstwhen it didn'tGap
First Baron29%83%+54
First tower32%66%+34
Rift Herald37%65%+29
First dragon37%60%+22
First blood40%56%+16
First Voidgrubs42%55%+13
Taking an objective goes with winning; it isn't the whole cause. First inhibitor is left out: it mostly means the game is already won.
How Sylas plays
Less damage to towers, fewer multikills
What stands out (10% or more) against the average mid laner. Blue: better for winning, red: worse.
Less damage to towers5776 against 6918 · −17%
Fewer multikills a game0.65 against 0.77 · −16%
More time spent dead7.0s against 6.2s a minute · +15%
More deaths a game6.4 against 5.6 · +14%
Fewer minions a minute6.5 against 7.5 · −13%
About average: control wards, vision, damage, share of team damage, assists, kill participation.
Build path
Item by item, with the clock
What players finish in each slot, and when. Pick items to follow a build: every column then shows only games that match your picks, and a picked item doesn't appear in another slot. Fewer games last long enough for items 5 and 6.
Item 1done ~11:24
Item 2done ~19:54
Item 3done ~25:54
Item 4done ~30:36
Most common full builds
›››Hextech Rocketbelt › Ionian Boots of Lucidity › Riftmaker › Zhonya's Hourglass59.2%49 games
Expected: what Sylas's and the opponent's overall win rates predict; the tick on each bar marks it. Rankings lean toward "even" until there are enough games.Fewer than 10 games (32)
Against Ahri, Sylas is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 58% of games, and still wins 36% of those. When ahead, Sylas wins 70%.
Ahead at 15′70% wins10 games
Behind at 15′36% wins14 games
Full Sylas vs Ahri page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Yasuo · 18 games · Early read
Sylas does worse than expected here
33%winsexpected 43%
−1388gold at 15′average −272
−17.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
11%in on first bloodsolo kills −1.94 a game
Gold lead against YasuoSylas's average lead
Against Yasuo, Sylas is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 88% of games, and still wins 27% of those. When ahead, Sylas wins 100%.
Ahead at 15′100% wins2 games
Behind at 15′27% wins15 games
Full Sylas vs Yasuo page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Ekko · 18 games · Early read
Sylas does worse than expected here
39%winsexpected 44%
−183gold at 15′average −272
−0.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
28%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.06 a game
Gold lead against EkkoSylas's average lead
Against Ekko, Sylas is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games, and still wins 33% of those. When ahead, Sylas wins 44%.
Ahead at 15′44% wins9 games
Behind at 15′33% wins9 games
Full Sylas vs Ekko page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Akali · 17 games · Early read
Sylas does worse than expected here
41%winsexpected 51%
−545gold at 15′average −272
−11.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
18%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.88 a game
Gold lead against AkaliSylas's average lead
Against Akali, Sylas is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 60% of games, and still wins 22% of those. When ahead, Sylas wins 67%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins6 games
Behind at 15′22% wins9 games
Full Sylas vs Akali page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Syndra · 17 games · Early read
Sylas does better than expected here
53%winsexpected 49%
−91gold at 15′average −272
−11.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
12%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.12 a game
Gold lead against SyndraSylas's average lead
Against Syndra, Sylas is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 53% of games, and still wins 44% of those. When ahead, Sylas wins 63%.
Ahead at 15′63% wins8 games
Behind at 15′44% wins9 games
Full Sylas vs Syndra page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Viktor · 16 games · Early read
Sylas does better than expected here
69%winsexpected 52%
+596gold at 15′average −272
+0.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
31%in on first bloodsolo kills +2.19 a game
Gold lead against ViktorSylas's average lead
Against Viktor, Sylas is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 75% of games and wins 75% of those. When behind, Sylas wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′75% wins12 games
Behind at 15′50% wins4 games
Full Sylas vs Viktor page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Locke · 15 games · Early read
Sylas does better than expected here
60%winsexpected 51%
−1041gold at 15′average −272
−5.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
13%in on first bloodsolo kills −1.00 a game
Gold lead against LockeSylas's average lead
Against Locke, Sylas is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 73% of games, and still wins 55% of those. When ahead, Sylas wins 75%.
Ahead at 15′75% wins4 games
Behind at 15′55% wins11 games
Full Sylas vs Locke page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Yone · 15 games · Early read
Sylas does better than expected here
53%winsexpected 47%
+429gold at 15′average −272
−4.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
33%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.07 a game
Gold lead against YoneSylas's average lead
Against Yone, Sylas is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 53% of games and wins 75% of those. When behind, Sylas wins 29%.
Ahead at 15′75% wins8 games
Behind at 15′29% wins7 games
Full Sylas vs Yone page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Zed · 15 games · Early read
Sylas does better than expected here
67%winsexpected 44%
−408gold at 15′average −272
+3.0minions at 10′ahead or behind
33%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.20 a game
Gold lead against ZedSylas's average lead
Against Zed, Sylas is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 73% of games, and still wins 82% of those. When ahead, Sylas wins 25%.
Ahead at 15′25% wins4 games
Behind at 15′82% wins11 games
Full Sylas vs Zed page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Twisted Fate · 14 games · Early read
Sylas does worse than expected here
29%winsexpected 47%
−846gold at 15′average −272
−5.0minions at 10′ahead or behind
7%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.14 a game
Gold lead against Twisted FateSylas's average lead
Against Twisted Fate, Sylas is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 57% of games, and still wins 13% of those. When ahead, Sylas wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins6 games
Behind at 15′13% wins8 games
Full Sylas vs Twisted Fate page · Coming soon
Sylas vs LeBlanc · 14 games · Early read
Sylas does better than expected here
57%winsexpected 46%
−339gold at 15′average −272
−10.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
14%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.57 a game
Gold lead against LeBlancSylas's average lead
Against LeBlanc, Sylas is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 57% of games, and still wins 25% of those. When ahead, Sylas wins 100%.
Ahead at 15′100% wins6 games
Behind at 15′25% wins8 games
Full Sylas vs LeBlanc page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Lissandra · 13 games · Early read
About what you would expect
46%winsexpected 45%
−340gold at 15′average −272
−6.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
31%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.92 a game
Gold lead against LissandraSylas's average lead
Against Lissandra, Sylas is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 62% of games, and still wins 25% of those. When ahead, Sylas wins 80%.
Ahead at 15′80% wins5 games
Behind at 15′25% wins8 games
Full Sylas vs Lissandra page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Katarina · 13 games · Early read
Sylas does better than expected here
54%winsexpected 50%
+318gold at 15′average −272
+12.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
0%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.23 a game
Gold lead against KatarinaSylas's average lead
Against Katarina, Sylas is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 62% of games and wins 63% of those. When behind, Sylas wins 40%.
Ahead at 15′63% wins8 games
Behind at 15′40% wins5 games
Full Sylas vs Katarina page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Qiyana · 11 games · Early read
About what you would expect
45%winsexpected 45%
−1131gold at 15′average −272
−8.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
9%in on first bloodsolo kills −2.00 a game
Gold lead against QiyanaSylas's average lead
Against Qiyana, Sylas is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 73% of games, and still wins 50% of those. When ahead, Sylas wins 33%.
Ahead at 15′33% wins3 games
Behind at 15′50% wins8 games
Full Sylas vs Qiyana page · Coming soon
The rest of the game · 15+ games
Enemies that cost Sylas games: Qiyana, Yunara, Lulu
Teammates that change Sylas's games
Enemy topTroubleNothing clear yetEasier
Yone67% · exp. 47%+2018 games
Fiora59% · exp. 48%+1122 games
Ambessa53% · exp. 48%+615 games
Enemy jungleTrouble
Qiyana32% · exp. 45%−1322 games
Kha'Zix38% · exp. 47%−924 games
Talon38% · exp. 45%−726 games
Easier
Graves65% · exp. 50%+1520 games
Ekko53% · exp. 48%+517 games
Enemy botTrouble
Yunara29% · exp. 48%−1824 games
Zeri47% · exp. 52%−515 games
Easier
Aphelios67% · exp. 53%+1315 games
Caitlyn57% · exp. 49%+823 games
Ezreal60% · exp. 53%+715 games
Enemy supportTrouble
Lulu29% · exp. 52%−2317 games
Alistar34% · exp. 47%−1332 games
Janna35% · exp. 47%−1220 games
Easier
Blitzcrank69% · exp. 49%+1916 games
Braum53% · exp. 45%+817 games
Bard60% · exp. 52%+815 games
Your topWorse together
Urgot35% · exp. 45%−1020 games
Better together
Malphite70% · exp. 52%+1723 games
Your jungleWorse together
Qiyana22% · exp. 52%−3123 games
Kha'Zix33% · exp. 50%−1718 games
Better together
Hecarim72% · exp. 49%+2418 games
Lee Sin55% · exp. 46%+822 games
Jarvan IV54% · exp. 48%+624 games
Your botWorse together
Tristana33% · exp. 49%−1630 games
Jhin39% · exp. 45%−641 games
Caitlyn42% · exp. 48%−619 games
Better together
Yunara63% · exp. 50%+1327 games
Lucian59% · exp. 50%+817 games
Your supportWorse together
Senna23% · exp. 53%−3022 games
Sona35% · exp. 52%−1720 games
Janna38% · exp. 50%−1221 games
Better together
Nautilus56% · exp. 47%+927 games
Nami57% · exp. 50%+630 games
Thresh57% · exp. 52%+530 games
Points above or below what both champions' overall win rates predict. Only differences that hold up after leaning small samples toward "even" are listed.
Dies more than most mid laners
Before 14 minutes Sylas dies 2.7 times a game (average 2.2). 46% of those deaths involve the enemy jungler, against 49% for the average mid laner. 36% are fair 1-v-1s.
2.7deaths per game before 14′more than average (2.2)
46%involve the enemy junglerless than average (49%)
64%outnumbered (2+ enemies)about average (66%)
60%with no teammate nearabout average (61%)
Deaths before 14 minutes. Gank: the enemy jungler got the kill or helped. Collapse: two or more enemies, no jungler. Alone: no teammate within about a screen.
Where Sylas dies before 14 minutes
Ganked in your half of mid, collapsed on in their half of mid
Ganks: 25% in your half of mid. Collapses: 28% in their half of mid. 1-v-1s: 46% in your half of mid.
Each square takes the colour of the most common kind of death there; brighter = more deaths. Red-side games are flipped, so the map always reads from the blue side.
Ganks come at 3:00, 5:00–7:00 and 8:00–10:00, then every minute
SylasPeakAverage mid laner
012345678910111213
Ward the river before 3:00, 5:00 and 8:00. From 10:00, keep vision up: ganks come every minute.
Deaths involving the enemy jungler, per 100 games, by minute. Narrow bars: Sylas; wide light bars behind them: the average. Highlighted: the laning peaks.
Where Sylas wins fights
Wins fights in their half of bot lane, loses them in your half of mid
Wins fights in their half of mid, loses them in your half of bot lane
Wins fights in their jungle, loses them in your jungle
Before 14 minutes: 3.0 kills per death in their half of bot lane against 0.3 in your half of mid. Overall 1.1 kills per death.
Their half of mid1.4 K/D467 / 330
Your half of mid0.3 K/D121 / 377
The bot-side river1.1 K/D119 / 105
Their jungle1.6 K/D135 / 84
Their half of bot lane3.0 K/D135 / 45
Your jungle1.0 K/D80 / 82
From 14 to 25 minutes: 2.0 kills per death in their half of mid against 0.5 in your half of bot lane. Overall 1.0 kills per death.
Their half of mid2.0 K/D210 / 106
Their half of bot lane1.4 K/D177 / 130
Their jungle1.2 K/D159 / 129
Your half of bot lane0.5 K/D98 / 186
Your jungle1.0 K/D118 / 121
Your half of mid0.5 K/D82 / 152
After 25 minutes: 1.5 kills per death in their jungle against 0.5 in your jungle. Overall 0.9 kills per death.
Their jungle1.5 K/D73 / 49
Their half of mid1.0 K/D46 / 45
Your half of mid0.7 K/D35 / 49
Your half of bot lane0.8 K/D32 / 41
The bot-side river0.8 K/D30 / 38
Your jungle0.5 K/D21 / 42
Blue bars: kills, red bars: deaths. On the map, blue squares are where Sylas wins more fights than they lose, red where they lose more.
At the team's dragonsNo clear difference yetNear 26% of their team's dragon takes (average mid laner 29%). The team wins 72% when Sylas is there and 69% when not.