Win rate when the team took it firstwhen it didn'tGap
First Baron32%79%+47
First tower23%68%+45
Rift Herald33%63%+29
First dragon35%57%+23
First Voidgrubs37%55%+18
First blood42%50%+7
Taking an objective goes with winning; it isn't the whole cause. First inhibitor is left out: it mostly means the game is already won.
How Sylas plays
Fewer multikills, more deaths
What stands out (10% or more) against the average mid laner. Blue: better for winning, red: worse.
Fewer multikills a game0.57 against 0.67 · −15%
More deaths a game5.8 against 5.0 · +15%
More time spent dead6.3s against 5.6s a minute · +12%
Fewer minions a minute6.7 against 7.7 · −12%
Less damage to towers5570 against 6333 · −12%
About average: damage, share of team damage, kill participation.
Build path
Item by item, with the clock
What players finish in each slot, and when. Pick items to follow a build: every column then shows only games that match your picks, and a picked item doesn't appear in another slot. Fewer games last long enough for items 5 and 6.
Item 1done ~11:24
Item 2done ~19:48
Item 3done ~25:54
Item 4done ~30:00
Most common full builds
›››Hextech Rocketbelt › Ionian Boots of Lucidity › Riftmaker › Zhonya's Hourglass61.5%65 games
Expected: what Sylas's and the opponent's overall win rates predict; the tick on each bar marks it. Rankings lean toward "even" until there are enough games.Fewer than 10 games (23)
Against Locke, Sylas is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 55% of games, and still wins 35% of those. When ahead, Sylas wins 79%.
Ahead at 15′79% wins19 games
Behind at 15′35% wins23 games
Full Sylas vs Locke page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Syndra · 33 games · Fair sample
Sylas does worse than expected here
45%winsexpected 49%
−249gold at 15′average −327
−12.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
21%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.55 a game
Gold lead against SyndraSylas's average lead
Against Syndra, Sylas is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 63% of games, and still wins 40% of those. When ahead, Sylas wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins12 games
Behind at 15′40% wins20 games
Full Sylas vs Syndra page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Twisted Fate · 30 games · Fair sample
Sylas does better than expected here
47%winsexpected 41%
−685gold at 15′average −327
−9.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
27%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.63 a game
Gold lead against Twisted FateSylas's average lead
Against Twisted Fate, Sylas is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 67% of games, and still wins 30% of those. When ahead, Sylas wins 80%.
Ahead at 15′80% wins10 games
Behind at 15′30% wins20 games
Full Sylas vs Twisted Fate page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Yone · 29 games · Fair sample
Sylas does worse than expected here
41%winsexpected 45%
+103gold at 15′average −327
−6.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
17%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.03 a game
Gold lead against YoneSylas's average lead
Against Yone, Sylas is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 48% of games and wins 57% of those. When behind, Sylas wins 27%.
Ahead at 15′57% wins14 games
Behind at 15′27% wins15 games
Full Sylas vs Yone page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Galio · 28 games · Fair sample
Sylas does worse than expected here
32%winsexpected 42%
−306gold at 15′average −327
−5.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
18%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.29 a game
Gold lead against GalioSylas's average lead
Against Galio, Sylas is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 54% of games, and still wins 13% of those. When ahead, Sylas wins 54%.
Ahead at 15′54% wins13 games
Behind at 15′13% wins15 games
Full Sylas vs Galio page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Akali · 23 games · Fair sample
Sylas does worse than expected here
39%winsexpected 48%
−974gold at 15′average −327
−14.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
9%in on first bloodsolo kills −2.22 a game
Gold lead against AkaliSylas's average lead
Against Akali, Sylas is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 74% of games, and still wins 29% of those. When ahead, Sylas wins 67%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins6 games
Behind at 15′29% wins17 games
Full Sylas vs Akali page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Viktor · 23 games · Fair sample
About what you would expect
48%winsexpected 47%
−4gold at 15′average −327
−10.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
17%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.65 a game
Gold lead against ViktorSylas's average lead
Against Viktor, Sylas is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 48% of games, and still wins 45% of those. When ahead, Sylas wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins12 games
Behind at 15′45% wins11 games
Full Sylas vs Viktor page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Ahri · 23 games · Fair sample
Sylas does worse than expected here
39%winsexpected 48%
−123gold at 15′average −327
−8.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
17%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.39 a game
Gold lead against AhriSylas's average lead
Against Ahri, Sylas is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 52% of games, and still wins 17% of those. When ahead, Sylas wins 64%.
Ahead at 15′64% wins11 games
Behind at 15′17% wins12 games
Full Sylas vs Ahri page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Yasuo · 21 games · Fair sample
Sylas does worse than expected here
38%winsexpected 46%
−617gold at 15′average −327
−11.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
24%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.19 a game
Gold lead against YasuoSylas's average lead
Against Yasuo, Sylas is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 48% of games, and still wins 10% of those. When ahead, Sylas wins 64%.
Ahead at 15′64% wins11 games
Behind at 15′10% wins10 games
Full Sylas vs Yasuo page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Aurora · 21 games · Fair sample
About what you would expect
48%winsexpected 45%
−20gold at 15′average −327
−7.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
14%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.05 a game
Gold lead against AuroraSylas's average lead
Against Aurora, Sylas is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 48% of games, and still wins 50% of those. When ahead, Sylas wins 45%.
Ahead at 15′45% wins11 games
Behind at 15′50% wins10 games
Full Sylas vs Aurora page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Vex · 19 games · Early read
Sylas does worse than expected here
37%winsexpected 42%
−766gold at 15′average −327
−12.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
11%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.53 a game
Gold lead against VexSylas's average lead
Against Vex, Sylas is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 63% of games, and still wins 25% of those. When ahead, Sylas wins 57%.
Ahead at 15′57% wins7 games
Behind at 15′25% wins12 games
Full Sylas vs Vex page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Lissandra · 18 games · Early read
Sylas does better than expected here
50%winsexpected 42%
−131gold at 15′average −327
−5.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
17%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.67 a game
Gold lead against LissandraSylas's average lead
Against Lissandra, Sylas is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 39% of games, and still wins 43% of those. When ahead, Sylas wins 55%.
Ahead at 15′55% wins11 games
Behind at 15′43% wins7 games
Full Sylas vs Lissandra page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Zed · 17 games · Early read
Sylas does better than expected here
59%winsexpected 51%
−596gold at 15′average −327
−11.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
0%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.41 a game
Gold lead against ZedSylas's average lead
Against Zed, Sylas is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 59% of games, and still wins 40% of those. When ahead, Sylas wins 86%.
Ahead at 15′86% wins7 games
Behind at 15′40% wins10 games
Full Sylas vs Zed page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Orianna · 17 games · Early read
Sylas does worse than expected here
29%winsexpected 52%
−483gold at 15′average −327
−18.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
24%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.24 a game
Gold lead against OriannaSylas's average lead
Against Orianna, Sylas is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 71% of games, and still wins 8% of those. When ahead, Sylas wins 80%.
Ahead at 15′80% wins5 games
Behind at 15′8% wins12 games
Full Sylas vs Orianna page · Coming soon
Sylas vs LeBlanc · 14 games · Early read
About what you would expect
50%winsexpected 48%
−415gold at 15′average −327
−5.0minions at 10′ahead or behind
14%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.50 a game
Gold lead against LeBlancSylas's average lead
Against LeBlanc, Sylas is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 69% of games, and still wins 44% of those. When ahead, Sylas wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins4 games
Behind at 15′44% wins9 games
Full Sylas vs LeBlanc page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Ekko · 14 games · Early read
Sylas does worse than expected here
36%winsexpected 43%
−795gold at 15′average −327
−7.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
14%in on first bloodsolo kills −1.86 a game
Gold lead against EkkoSylas's average lead
Against Ekko, Sylas is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 57% of games, and still wins 25% of those. When ahead, Sylas wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins6 games
Behind at 15′25% wins8 games
Full Sylas vs Ekko page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Pantheon · 13 games · Early read
About what you would expect
38%winsexpected 37%
−501gold at 15′average −327
−8.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
8%in on first bloodsolo kills −1.23 a game
Gold lead against PantheonSylas's average lead
Against Pantheon, Sylas is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 54% of games, and still wins 0% of those. When ahead, Sylas wins 83%.
Ahead at 15′83% wins6 games
Behind at 15′0% wins7 games
Full Sylas vs Pantheon page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Taliyah · 13 games · Early read
Sylas does worse than expected here
31%winsexpected 38%
+516gold at 15′average −327
−6.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
23%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.46 a game
Gold lead against TaliyahSylas's average lead
Against Taliyah, Sylas is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 62% of games and wins 25% of those. When behind, Sylas wins 40%.
Ahead at 15′25% wins8 games
Behind at 15′40% wins5 games
Full Sylas vs Taliyah page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Aurelion Sol · 12 games · Early read
About what you would expect
50%winsexpected 50%
+849gold at 15′average −327
+6.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
17%in on first bloodsolo kills +1.08 a game
Gold lead against Aurelion SolSylas's average lead
Against Aurelion Sol, Sylas is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 75% of games and wins 56% of those. When behind, Sylas wins 33%.
Ahead at 15′56% wins9 games
Behind at 15′33% wins3 games
Full Sylas vs Aurelion Sol page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Ryze · 12 games · Early read
Sylas does worse than expected here
33%winsexpected 49%
−186gold at 15′average −327
−9.0minions at 10′ahead or behind
8%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.33 a game
Gold lead against RyzeSylas's average lead
Against Ryze, Sylas is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 58% of games, and still wins 29% of those. When ahead, Sylas wins 40%.
Ahead at 15′40% wins5 games
Behind at 15′29% wins7 games
Full Sylas vs Ryze page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Katarina · 11 games · Early read
Sylas does better than expected here
64%winsexpected 46%
+190gold at 15′average −327
+10.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
9%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.64 a game
Gold lead against KatarinaSylas's average lead
Against Katarina, Sylas is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 73% of games and wins 75% of those. When behind, Sylas wins 33%.
Ahead at 15′75% wins8 games
Behind at 15′33% wins3 games
Full Sylas vs Katarina page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Talon · 10 games · Early read
Sylas does better than expected here
50%winsexpected 44%
−337gold at 15′average −327
−0.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
20%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.30 a game
Gold lead against TalonSylas's average lead
Against Talon, Sylas is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 60% of games, and still wins 33% of those. When ahead, Sylas wins 75%.
Ahead at 15′75% wins4 games
Behind at 15′33% wins6 games
Full Sylas vs Talon page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Hwei · 10 games · Early read
Sylas does worse than expected here
40%winsexpected 49%
−537gold at 15′average −327
−13.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
0%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.20 a game
Gold lead against HweiSylas's average lead
Against Hwei, Sylas is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 70% of games, and still wins 29% of those. When ahead, Sylas wins 67%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins3 games
Behind at 15′29% wins7 games
Full Sylas vs Hwei page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Zoe · 10 games · Early read
Sylas does worse than expected here
40%winsexpected 47%
−1395gold at 15′average −327
−14.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
10%in on first bloodsolo kills −1.30 a game
Gold lead against ZoeSylas's average lead
Against Zoe, Sylas is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 90% of games, and still wins 44% of those. When ahead, Sylas wins 0%.
Ahead at 15′0% wins1 games
Behind at 15′44% wins9 games
Full Sylas vs Zoe page · Coming soon
The rest of the game · 15+ games
Enemies that cost Sylas games: Dr. Mundo, Ekko, Caitlyn, Rell
Teammates that change Sylas's games
Enemy topTrouble
Dr. Mundo27% · exp. 47%−2015 games
Jax33% · exp. 47%−1424 games
Renekton33% · exp. 49%−1615 games
Easier
Ambessa63% · exp. 48%+1516 games
Rumble59% · exp. 45%+1417 games
Kennen50% · exp. 41%+918 games
Enemy jungleTrouble
Ekko33% · exp. 51%−1815 games
Graves34% · exp. 47%−1329 games
Cho'Gath40% · exp. 51%−1115 games
Easier
Nidalee63% · exp. 39%+2435 games
Vi56% · exp. 43%+1218 games
Hecarim53% · exp. 45%+834 games
Enemy botTrouble
Caitlyn37% · exp. 44%−727 games
Tristana42% · exp. 47%−560 games
Jinx35% · exp. 41%−631 games
Easier
Ezreal57% · exp. 48%+944 games
Xayah44% · exp. 38%+627 games
Jhin53% · exp. 49%+455 games
Enemy supportTrouble
Rell32% · exp. 42%−1028 games
Leona39% · exp. 44%−533 games
Easier
Rakan66% · exp. 44%+2132 games
Senna53% · exp. 41%+1315 games
Karma61% · exp. 51%+1018 games
Your topWorse together
Gangplank33% · exp. 50%−1615 games
Camille35% · exp. 48%−1320 games
Yone39% · exp. 48%−928 games
Better together
Pantheon61% · exp. 50%+1123 games
Olaf54% · exp. 48%+526 games
Jax50% · exp. 45%+520 games
Your jungleWorse together
Jarvan IV23% · exp. 41%−1826 games
Qiyana38% · exp. 49%−1142 games
Jayce30% · exp. 42%−1227 games
Better together
Viego56% · exp. 42%+1434 games
Lee Sin53% · exp. 46%+798 games
Your botWorse together
Ezreal31% · exp. 44%−1436 games
Corki35% · exp. 49%−1417 games
Draven33% · exp. 44%−1118 games
Better together
Caitlyn66% · exp. 48%+1729 games
Jinx63% · exp. 51%+1230 games
Kai'Sa57% · exp. 47%+953 games
Your supportWorse together
Leona37% · exp. 48%−1127 games
Nautilus35% · exp. 43%−837 games
Rell44% · exp. 51%−741 games
Better together
Yuumi47% · exp. 35%+1219 games
Braum56% · exp. 43%+1316 games
Alistar57% · exp. 51%+546 games
Points above or below what both champions' overall win rates predict. Only differences that hold up after leaning small samples toward "even" are listed.
Dies more than most mid laners
Before 14 minutes Sylas dies 2.7 times a game (average 2.2). 52% of those deaths involve the enemy jungler, against 52% for the average mid laner. 33% are fair 1-v-1s.
2.7deaths per game before 14′more than average (2.2)
52%involve the enemy junglerabout average (52%)
67%outnumbered (2+ enemies)about average (68%)
63%with no teammate nearabout average (61%)
Deaths before 14 minutes. Gank: the enemy jungler got the kill or helped. Collapse: two or more enemies, no jungler. Alone: no teammate within about a screen.
Where Sylas dies before 14 minutes
Ganks and collapses both hit your half of mid
Ganks: 27% in your half of mid. Collapses: 24% in your half of mid. 1-v-1s: 55% in your half of mid.
Each square takes the colour of the most common kind of death there; brighter = more deaths. Red-side games are flipped, so the map always reads from the blue side.
Ganks come at 3:00 and 6:00–10:00, then every minute
SylasPeakAverage mid laner
012345678910111213
Ward the river before 3:00 and 6:00. From 10:00, keep vision up: ganks come every minute.
Deaths involving the enemy jungler, per 100 games, by minute. Narrow bars: Sylas; wide light bars behind them: the average. Highlighted: the laning peaks.
Where Sylas wins fights
Wins fights in their half of bot lane, loses them in your half of mid
Wins fights in their half of mid, loses them in your half of mid
Wins fights in their jungle, loses them in your half of mid
Before 14 minutes: 2.6 kills per death in their half of bot lane against 0.3 in your half of mid. Overall 1.1 kills per death.
Their half of mid1.5 K/D604 / 404
Your half of mid0.3 K/D180 / 602
The bot-side river1.0 K/D165 / 162
Their half of bot lane2.6 K/D231 / 88
Their jungle1.8 K/D186 / 105
Your jungle1.1 K/D120 / 114
From 14 to 25 minutes: 1.9 kills per death in their half of mid against 0.6 in your half of mid. Overall 1.1 kills per death.
Their half of mid1.9 K/D253 / 136
Their jungle1.5 K/D209 / 142
Their half of bot lane1.2 K/D186 / 151
Your jungle0.9 K/D155 / 170
Your half of mid0.6 K/D113 / 184
Your half of bot lane0.7 K/D110 / 169
After 25 minutes: 1.2 kills per death in their jungle against 0.6 in your half of mid. Overall 0.9 kills per death.
Their jungle1.2 K/D67 / 56
Your jungle0.8 K/D43 / 57
Their half of mid1.0 K/D47 / 49
Your half of mid0.6 K/D31 / 49
The top-side river1.1 K/D31 / 29
Your half of bot lane0.8 K/D26 / 33
Blue bars: kills, red bars: deaths. On the map, blue squares are where Sylas wins more fights than they lose, red where they lose more.
At the team's dragonsNo clear difference yetNear 24% of their team's dragon takes (average mid laner 26%). The team wins 65% when Sylas is there and 66% when not.