Win rate when the team took it firstwhen it didn'tGap
First Baron29%80%+51
First tower29%70%+41
First dragon32%64%+32
Rift Herald40%63%+24
First blood39%59%+20
First Voidgrubs45%54%+9
Taking an objective goes with winning; it isn't the whole cause. First inhibitor is left out: it mostly means the game is already won.
How Sylas plays
Fewer control wards, more deaths
What stands out (10% or more) against the average mid laner. Blue: better for winning, red: worse.
Fewer control wards a game0.48 against 0.61 · −21%
More deaths a game6.6 against 5.7 · +14%
Fewer minions a minute6.7 against 7.6 · −12%
More time spent dead7.1s against 6.3s a minute · +12%
More solo kills a game2.1 against 1.9 · +10%
About average: vision, damage, share of team damage, assists, kill participation.
Build path
Item by item, with the clock
What players finish in each slot, and when. Pick items to follow a build: every column then shows only games that match your picks, and a picked item doesn't appear in another slot. Fewer games last long enough for items 5 and 6.
Item 1done ~11:18
Item 2done ~19:30
Item 3done ~25:18
Item 4done ~30:18
Item 5done ~34:24
Most common full builds
›››Hextech Rocketbelt › Ionian Boots of Lucidity › Riftmaker › Zhonya's Hourglass52.3%65 games
Expected: what Sylas's and the opponent's overall win rates predict; the tick on each bar marks it. Rankings lean toward "even" until there are enough games.Fewer than 10 games (24)
Against Ahri, Sylas is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 52% of games, and still wins 41% of those. When ahead, Sylas wins 67%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins36 games
Behind at 15′41% wins39 games
Full Sylas vs Ahri page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Locke · 68 games · Solid sample
Sylas does worse than expected here
41%winsexpected 48%
−612gold at 15′average −267
−0.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
24%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.53 a game
Gold lead against LockeSylas's average lead
Against Locke, Sylas is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 63% of games, and still wins 19% of those. When ahead, Sylas wins 80%.
Ahead at 15′80% wins25 games
Behind at 15′19% wins43 games
Full Sylas vs Locke page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Ekko · 36 games · Fair sample
Sylas does better than expected here
67%winsexpected 50%
+80gold at 15′average −267
−2.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
17%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.97 a game
Gold lead against EkkoSylas's average lead
Against Ekko, Sylas is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 51% of games and wins 83% of those. When behind, Sylas wins 47%.
Ahead at 15′83% wins18 games
Behind at 15′47% wins17 games
Full Sylas vs Ekko page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Viktor · 34 games · Fair sample
About what you would expect
50%winsexpected 52%
−16gold at 15′average −267
−10.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
26%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.91 a game
Gold lead against ViktorSylas's average lead
Against Viktor, Sylas is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 53% of games, and still wins 28% of those. When ahead, Sylas wins 75%.
Ahead at 15′75% wins16 games
Behind at 15′28% wins18 games
Full Sylas vs Viktor page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Syndra · 33 games · Fair sample
Sylas does better than expected here
58%winsexpected 49%
+410gold at 15′average −267
−4.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
9%in on first bloodsolo kills +1.64 a game
Gold lead against SyndraSylas's average lead
Against Syndra, Sylas is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 61% of games and wins 58% of those. When behind, Sylas wins 58%.
Ahead at 15′58% wins19 games
Behind at 15′58% wins12 games
Full Sylas vs Syndra page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Yone · 32 games · Fair sample
Sylas does better than expected here
53%winsexpected 49%
−771gold at 15′average −267
−10.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
19%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.91 a game
Gold lead against YoneSylas's average lead
Against Yone, Sylas is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 66% of games, and still wins 43% of those. When ahead, Sylas wins 73%.
Ahead at 15′73% wins11 games
Behind at 15′43% wins21 games
Full Sylas vs Yone page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Zed · 31 games · Fair sample
About what you would expect
52%winsexpected 50%
−759gold at 15′average −267
−1.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
6%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.19 a game
Gold lead against ZedSylas's average lead
Against Zed, Sylas is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 65% of games, and still wins 45% of those. When ahead, Sylas wins 64%.
Ahead at 15′64% wins11 games
Behind at 15′45% wins20 games
Full Sylas vs Zed page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Galio · 21 games · Fair sample
Sylas does better than expected here
52%winsexpected 48%
+42gold at 15′average −267
−4.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
5%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.14 a game
Gold lead against GalioSylas's average lead
Against Galio, Sylas is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 55% of games and wins 82% of those. When behind, Sylas wins 22%.
Ahead at 15′82% wins11 games
Behind at 15′22% wins9 games
Full Sylas vs Galio page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Lissandra · 20 games · Fair sample
Sylas does worse than expected here
40%winsexpected 45%
+123gold at 15′average −267
+0.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
15%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.95 a game
Gold lead against LissandraSylas's average lead
Against Lissandra, Sylas is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games and wins 60% of those. When behind, Sylas wins 20%.
Ahead at 15′60% wins10 games
Behind at 15′20% wins10 games
Full Sylas vs Lissandra page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Katarina · 20 games · Fair sample
Sylas does worse than expected here
20%winsexpected 47%
−876gold at 15′average −267
+4.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
20%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.55 a game
Gold lead against KatarinaSylas's average lead
Against Katarina, Sylas is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 75% of games, and still wins 20% of those. When ahead, Sylas wins 20%.
Ahead at 15′20% wins5 games
Behind at 15′20% wins15 games
Full Sylas vs Katarina page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Yasuo · 19 games · Early read
Sylas does worse than expected here
26%winsexpected 48%
−278gold at 15′average −267
−8.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
37%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.16 a game
Gold lead against YasuoSylas's average lead
Against Yasuo, Sylas is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 53% of games, and still wins 20% of those. When ahead, Sylas wins 33%.
Ahead at 15′33% wins9 games
Behind at 15′20% wins10 games
Full Sylas vs Yasuo page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Twisted Fate · 18 games · Early read
About what you would expect
44%winsexpected 46%
−707gold at 15′average −267
−5.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
22%in on first bloodsolo kills +1.11 a game
Gold lead against Twisted FateSylas's average lead
Against Twisted Fate, Sylas is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 78% of games, and still wins 43% of those. When ahead, Sylas wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins4 games
Behind at 15′43% wins14 games
Full Sylas vs Twisted Fate page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Aurora · 18 games · Early read
About what you would expect
50%winsexpected 50%
−293gold at 15′average −267
−10.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
6%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.11 a game
Gold lead against AuroraSylas's average lead
Against Aurora, Sylas is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 61% of games, and still wins 36% of those. When ahead, Sylas wins 71%.
Ahead at 15′71% wins7 games
Behind at 15′36% wins11 games
Full Sylas vs Aurora page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Vladimir · 17 games · Early read
Sylas does better than expected here
59%winsexpected 53%
+137gold at 15′average −267
−6.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
6%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.12 a game
Gold lead against VladimirSylas's average lead
Against Vladimir, Sylas is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 59% of games and wins 50% of those. When behind, Sylas wins 71%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins10 games
Behind at 15′71% wins7 games
Full Sylas vs Vladimir page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Ryze · 17 games · Early read
Sylas does better than expected here
65%winsexpected 57%
+154gold at 15′average −267
−7.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
24%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.88 a game
Gold lead against RyzeSylas's average lead
Against Ryze, Sylas is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 59% of games and wins 90% of those. When behind, Sylas wins 29%.
Ahead at 15′90% wins10 games
Behind at 15′29% wins7 games
Full Sylas vs Ryze page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Kassadin · 17 games · Early read
Sylas does worse than expected here
41%winsexpected 49%
−87gold at 15′average −267
−3.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
18%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.47 a game
Gold lead against KassadinSylas's average lead
Against Kassadin, Sylas is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 53% of games, and still wins 33% of those. When ahead, Sylas wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins8 games
Behind at 15′33% wins9 games
Full Sylas vs Kassadin page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Akali · 14 games · Early read
Sylas does better than expected here
57%winsexpected 48%
−772gold at 15′average −267
−16.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
29%in on first bloodsolo kills −1.64 a game
Gold lead against AkaliSylas's average lead
Against Akali, Sylas is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 69% of games, and still wins 56% of those. When ahead, Sylas wins 75%.
Ahead at 15′75% wins4 games
Behind at 15′56% wins9 games
Full Sylas vs Akali page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Zoe · 14 games · Early read
Sylas does worse than expected here
36%winsexpected 48%
−801gold at 15′average −267
−14.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
7%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.07 a game
Gold lead against ZoeSylas's average lead
Against Zoe, Sylas is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 71% of games, and still wins 20% of those. When ahead, Sylas wins 75%.
Ahead at 15′75% wins4 games
Behind at 15′20% wins10 games
Full Sylas vs Zoe page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Lux · 13 games · Early read
About what you would expect
54%winsexpected 52%
+285gold at 15′average −267
−4.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
23%in on first bloodsolo kills +1.23 a game
Gold lead against LuxSylas's average lead
Against Lux, Sylas is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 62% of games and wins 50% of those. When behind, Sylas wins 60%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins8 games
Behind at 15′60% wins5 games
Full Sylas vs Lux page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Hwei · 12 games · Early read
Sylas does better than expected here
58%winsexpected 48%
−10gold at 15′average −267
−13.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
25%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.33 a game
Gold lead against HweiSylas's average lead
Against Hwei, Sylas is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 58% of games, and still wins 43% of those. When ahead, Sylas wins 80%.
Ahead at 15′80% wins5 games
Behind at 15′43% wins7 games
Full Sylas vs Hwei page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Taliyah · 12 games · Early read
Sylas does worse than expected here
25%winsexpected 47%
−586gold at 15′average −267
−12.0minions at 10′ahead or behind
25%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.08 a game
Gold lead against TaliyahSylas's average lead
Against Taliyah, Sylas is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 67% of games, and still wins 0% of those. When ahead, Sylas wins 75%.
Ahead at 15′75% wins4 games
Behind at 15′0% wins8 games
Full Sylas vs Taliyah page · Coming soon
Sylas vs LeBlanc · 12 games · Early read
Sylas does worse than expected here
42%winsexpected 47%
−632gold at 15′average −267
−7.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
8%in on first bloodsolo kills −1.08 a game
Gold lead against LeBlancSylas's average lead
Against LeBlanc, Sylas is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 83% of games, and still wins 30% of those. When ahead, Sylas wins 100%.
Ahead at 15′100% wins2 games
Behind at 15′30% wins10 games
Full Sylas vs LeBlanc page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Orianna · 12 games · Early read
Sylas does worse than expected here
42%winsexpected 47%
+402gold at 15′average −267
−9.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
17%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.92 a game
Gold lead against OriannaSylas's average lead
Against Orianna, Sylas is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 67% of games and wins 50% of those. When behind, Sylas wins 25%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins8 games
Behind at 15′25% wins4 games
Full Sylas vs Orianna page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Cassiopeia · 11 games · Early read
About what you would expect
55%winsexpected 52%
−583gold at 15′average −267
−11.0minions at 10′ahead or behind
9%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.27 a game
Gold lead against CassiopeiaSylas's average lead
Against Cassiopeia, Sylas is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 73% of games, and still wins 50% of those. When ahead, Sylas wins 67%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins3 games
Behind at 15′50% wins8 games
Full Sylas vs Cassiopeia page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Swain · 10 games · Early read
About what you would expect
50%winsexpected 51%
+45gold at 15′average −267
−11.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
40%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.70 a game
Gold lead against SwainSylas's average lead
Against Swain, Sylas is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 67% of games and wins 67% of those. When behind, Sylas wins 0%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins6 games
Behind at 15′0% wins3 games
Full Sylas vs Swain page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Qiyana · 10 games · Early read
Sylas does better than expected here
70%winsexpected 49%
−791gold at 15′average −267
−11.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
20%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.60 a game
Gold lead against QiyanaSylas's average lead
Against Qiyana, Sylas is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games, and still wins 40% of those. When ahead, Sylas wins 100%.
Ahead at 15′100% wins5 games
Behind at 15′40% wins5 games
Full Sylas vs Qiyana page · Coming soon
The rest of the game · 15+ games
Enemies that cost Sylas games: Ambessa, Lillia, Jinx, Nautilus
Teammates that change Sylas's games
Enemy topTrouble
Ambessa23% · exp. 51%−2922 games
Gangplank23% · exp. 45%−2222 games
Yone30% · exp. 49%−1930 games
Easier
Jax83% · exp. 50%+3318 games
Irelia73% · exp. 47%+2615 games
Sion71% · exp. 49%+2117 games
Enemy jungleTrouble
Lillia25% · exp. 48%−2316 games
Rengar32% · exp. 45%−1328 games
Talon37% · exp. 48%−1135 games
Easier
Kayn64% · exp. 50%+1322 games
Hecarim63% · exp. 51%+1132 games
Graves65% · exp. 53%+1220 games
Enemy botTrouble
Jinx39% · exp. 49%−1049 games
Yasuo33% · exp. 48%−1518 games
Jhin40% · exp. 49%−862 games
Easier
Sivir69% · exp. 51%+1816 games
Draven59% · exp. 48%+1127 games
Kalista60% · exp. 49%+1125 games
Enemy supportTrouble
Nautilus39% · exp. 51%−1246 games
Milio35% · exp. 50%−1520 games
Zilean32% · exp. 46%−1419 games
Easier
Blitzcrank73% · exp. 49%+2426 games
Leona68% · exp. 48%+2022 games
Nami62% · exp. 48%+1429 games
Your topWorse together
Yone32% · exp. 50%−1847 games
Ambessa31% · exp. 47%−1616 games
Gangplank43% · exp. 53%−1023 games
Better together
Olaf67% · exp. 50%+1618 games
Ornn62% · exp. 49%+1326 games
Jayce57% · exp. 46%+1123 games
Your jungleWorse together
Shaco39% · exp. 55%−1618 games
Hecarim34% · exp. 47%−1329 games
Qiyana41% · exp. 50%−954 games
Better together
Viego63% · exp. 49%+1432 games
Lee Sin57% · exp. 48%+942 games
Talon58% · exp. 50%+843 games
Your botWorse together
Xayah25% · exp. 53%−2816 games
Smolder30% · exp. 46%−1620 games
Sivir32% · exp. 47%−1619 games
Better together
Draven61% · exp. 50%+1131 games
Jinx58% · exp. 50%+850 games
Ezreal52% · exp. 45%+731 games
Your supportWorse together
Rell37% · exp. 51%−1441 games
Nami38% · exp. 51%−1337 games
Bard36% · exp. 50%−1425 games
Better together
Janna65% · exp. 52%+1343 games
Nautilus60% · exp. 47%+1335 games
Rakan57% · exp. 49%+737 games
Points above or below what both champions' overall win rates predict. Only differences that hold up after leaning small samples toward "even" are listed.
Dies more than most mid laners, and more of it is ganks
Before 14 minutes Sylas dies 2.8 times a game (average 2.3). 51% of those deaths involve the enemy jungler, against 48% for the average mid laner. 33% are fair 1-v-1s.
2.8deaths per game before 14′more than average (2.3)
51%involve the enemy junglermore than average (48%)
67%outnumbered (2+ enemies)about average (66%)
62%with no teammate nearabout average (62%)
Deaths before 14 minutes. Gank: the enemy jungler got the kill or helped. Collapse: two or more enemies, no jungler. Alone: no teammate within about a screen.
Where Sylas dies before 14 minutes
Ganks and collapses both hit your half of mid
Ganks: 27% in your half of mid. Collapses: 30% in your half of mid. 1-v-1s: 49% in your half of mid.
Each square takes the colour of the most common kind of death there; brighter = more deaths. Red-side games are flipped, so the map always reads from the blue side.
Ganks come at 3:00 and 5:00–10:00, then every minute
SylasPeakAverage mid laner
012345678910111213
Ward the river before 3:00 and 5:00. From 10:00, keep vision up: ganks come every minute.
Deaths involving the enemy jungler, per 100 games, by minute. Narrow bars: Sylas; wide light bars behind them: the average. Highlighted: the laning peaks.
Where Sylas wins fights
Wins fights in their half of bot lane, loses them in your half of mid
Wins fights in their jungle, loses them in your half of mid
Wins fights in their half of mid, loses them in your half of mid
Before 14 minutes: 3.0 kills per death in their half of bot lane against 0.3 in your half of mid. Overall 1.2 kills per death.
Their half of mid1.5 K/D824 / 553
Your half of mid0.3 K/D224 / 733
The bot-side river1.2 K/D234 / 202
Their half of bot lane3.0 K/D311 / 103
Their jungle1.6 K/D232 / 141
The top-side river1.2 K/D174 / 142
From 14 to 25 minutes: 1.9 kills per death in their jungle against 0.6 in your half of mid. Overall 1.2 kills per death.
Their half of bot lane1.4 K/D359 / 253
Their half of mid1.7 K/D371 / 214
Their jungle1.9 K/D349 / 184
Your half of bot lane0.7 K/D191 / 255
Your half of mid0.6 K/D170 / 272
Your jungle1.0 K/D216 / 209
After 25 minutes: 1.4 kills per death in their half of mid against 0.6 in your half of mid. Overall 0.9 kills per death.
Their half of mid1.4 K/D122 / 90
Their jungle1.1 K/D108 / 95
Your jungle0.8 K/D70 / 85
Your half of mid0.6 K/D56 / 98
Their half of bot lane0.9 K/D53 / 58
Their base1.9 K/D70 / 36
Blue bars: kills, red bars: deaths. On the map, blue squares are where Sylas wins more fights than they lose, red where they lose more.
At the team's dragonsWorth knowingNear 26% of their team's dragon takes (average mid laner 27%). The team wins 65% when Sylas is there and 71% when not.