Strongest when games end at 15–20 minutes (53%). On average behind the lane opponent at 15 minutes (−130 gold).
Win rate
49.9%
±4.9 · role avg 50.0%
Tier
B
#30 of 65
Pick rate
6.2%
ban 20.0%
Games
403
ranked solo/duo
Your lane
Win rate
vs expected
CS at 10
Solo kills
First blood
Sylas jungle wins 49.9% of 403 ranked games in EUW, rank 30 of 65 jungle champions (tier B). Most players finish Hextech Rocketbelt first, at about 9:48.
The build at a glance
What most Sylas players run
Items 1–4: the most common path. Later items: the most common pick in the games that last that long, so fewer games.
Win rate when the team took it firstwhen it didn'tGap
First Baron33%79%+46
First tower31%68%+37
First dragon40%64%+24
Rift Herald41%65%+24
First blood38%60%+22
First Voidgrubs41%60%+19
Taking an objective goes with winning; it isn't the whole cause. First inhibitor is left out: it mostly means the game is already won.
How Sylas plays
Less damage to towers, fewer control wards
What stands out (10% or more) against the average jungler. Blue: better for winning, red: worse.
Less damage to towers2164 against 2508 · −14%
Fewer control wards a game1.17 against 1.35 · −13%
About average: minions, multikills, deaths, time spent dead, gold, kill participation, share of team damage, assists, damage.
Build path
Item by item, with the clock
What players finish in each slot, and when. Pick items to follow a build: every column then shows only games that match your picks, and a picked item doesn't appear in another slot. Fewer games last long enough for items 5 and 6.
Item 1done ~9:48
Item 2done ~17:18
Item 3done ~23:36
Item 4done ~28:30
Item 5done ~31:12
Most common full builds
›››Hextech Rocketbelt › Ionian Boots of Lucidity › Riftmaker › Zhonya's Hourglass53.3%105 games
››››Hextech Rocketbelt › Ionian Boots of Lucidity › Riftmaker › Zhonya's Hourglass › Rabadon's Deathcap73.9%23 games
Expected: what Sylas's and the opponent's overall win rates predict; the tick on each bar marks it. Rankings lean toward "even" until there are enough games.Fewer than 10 games (24)
Against Qiyana, Sylas is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 83% of games, and still wins 42% of those. When ahead, Sylas wins 60%.
Ahead at 15′60% wins5 games
Behind at 15′42% wins24 games
Full Sylas vs Qiyana page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Lee Sin · 22 games · Fair sample
About what you would expect
50%winsexpected 51%
−110gold at 15′average −130
−0.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
18%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.18 a game
Gold lead against Lee SinSylas's average lead
Against Lee Sin, Sylas is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 43% of games, and still wins 22% of those. When ahead, Sylas wins 67%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins12 games
Behind at 15′22% wins9 games
Full Sylas vs Lee Sin page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Wukong · 20 games · Fair sample
Sylas does worse than expected here
35%winsexpected 46%
−27gold at 15′average −130
+1.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
15%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.35 a game
Gold lead against WukongSylas's average lead
Against Wukong, Sylas is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 55% of games, and still wins 27% of those. When ahead, Sylas wins 44%.
Ahead at 15′44% wins9 games
Behind at 15′27% wins11 games
Full Sylas vs Wukong page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Hecarim · 20 games · Fair sample
About what you would expect
50%winsexpected 51%
−608gold at 15′average −130
−0.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
25%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.55 a game
Gold lead against HecarimSylas's average lead
Against Hecarim, Sylas is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 65% of games, and still wins 38% of those. When ahead, Sylas wins 71%.
Ahead at 15′71% wins7 games
Behind at 15′38% wins13 games
Full Sylas vs Hecarim page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Jarvan IV · 19 games · Early read
Sylas does worse than expected here
32%winsexpected 51%
−220gold at 15′average −130
−0.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
5%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.11 a game
Gold lead against Jarvan IVSylas's average lead
Against Jarvan IV, Sylas is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games, and still wins 44% of those. When ahead, Sylas wins 22%.
Ahead at 15′22% wins9 games
Behind at 15′44% wins9 games
Full Sylas vs Jarvan IV page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Viego · 17 games · Early read
Sylas does better than expected here
65%winsexpected 53%
−236gold at 15′average −130
−0.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
0%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.18 a game
Gold lead against ViegoSylas's average lead
Against Viego, Sylas is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 41% of games, and still wins 43% of those. When ahead, Sylas wins 80%.
Ahead at 15′80% wins10 games
Behind at 15′43% wins7 games
Full Sylas vs Viego page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Cho'Gath · 16 games · Early read
Sylas does better than expected here
69%winsexpected 53%
+503gold at 15′average −130
−0.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
13%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.81 a game
Gold lead against Cho'GathSylas's average lead
Against Cho'Gath, Sylas is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 67% of games and wins 60% of those. When behind, Sylas wins 80%.
Ahead at 15′60% wins10 games
Behind at 15′80% wins5 games
Full Sylas vs Cho'Gath page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Kha'Zix · 15 games · Early read
Sylas does better than expected here
67%winsexpected 49%
−215gold at 15′average −130
+1.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
7%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.33 a game
Gold lead against Kha'ZixSylas's average lead
Against Kha'Zix, Sylas is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 47% of games, and still wins 71% of those. When ahead, Sylas wins 63%.
Ahead at 15′63% wins8 games
Behind at 15′71% wins7 games
Full Sylas vs Kha'Zix page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Graves · 15 games · Early read
Sylas does worse than expected here
27%winsexpected 55%
−272gold at 15′average −130
+0.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
13%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.53 a game
Gold lead against GravesSylas's average lead
Against Graves, Sylas is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 53% of games, and still wins 13% of those. When ahead, Sylas wins 43%.
Ahead at 15′43% wins7 games
Behind at 15′13% wins8 games
Full Sylas vs Graves page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Diana · 15 games · Early read
Sylas does better than expected here
60%winsexpected 51%
+235gold at 15′average −130
−0.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
13%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.33 a game
Gold lead against DianaSylas's average lead
Against Diana, Sylas is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 47% of games and wins 86% of those. When behind, Sylas wins 38%.
Ahead at 15′86% wins7 games
Behind at 15′38% wins8 games
Full Sylas vs Diana page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Talon · 12 games · Early read
Sylas does worse than expected here
8%winsexpected 50%
−1080gold at 15′average −130
+0.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
8%in on first bloodsolo kills −1.75 a game
Gold lead against TalonSylas's average lead
Against Talon, Sylas is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 92% of games, and still wins 9% of those. When ahead, Sylas wins 0%.
Ahead at 15′0% wins1 games
Behind at 15′9% wins11 games
Full Sylas vs Talon page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Kayn · 11 games · Early read
Sylas does worse than expected here
27%winsexpected 51%
+976gold at 15′average −130
−1.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
36%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.64 a game
Gold lead against KaynSylas's average lead
Against Kayn, Sylas is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 73% of games and wins 25% of those. When behind, Sylas wins 33%.
Ahead at 15′25% wins8 games
Behind at 15′33% wins3 games
Full Sylas vs Kayn page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Lillia · 11 games · Early read
Sylas does better than expected here
64%winsexpected 48%
−598gold at 15′average −130
−1.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
18%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.55 a game
Gold lead against LilliaSylas's average lead
Against Lillia, Sylas is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 45% of games, and still wins 60% of those. When ahead, Sylas wins 67%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins6 games
Behind at 15′60% wins5 games
Full Sylas vs Lillia page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Ekko · 10 games · Early read
Sylas does better than expected here
80%winsexpected 52%
+661gold at 15′average −130
−1.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
30%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.10 a game
Gold lead against EkkoSylas's average lead
Against Ekko, Sylas is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 60% of games and wins 100% of those. When behind, Sylas wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′100% wins6 games
Behind at 15′50% wins4 games
Full Sylas vs Ekko page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Elise · 10 games · Early read
Sylas does better than expected here
70%winsexpected 49%
+330gold at 15′average −130
+1.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
0%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.10 a game
Gold lead against EliseSylas's average lead
Against Elise, Sylas is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 70% of games and wins 71% of those. When behind, Sylas wins 67%.
Ahead at 15′71% wins7 games
Behind at 15′67% wins3 games
Full Sylas vs Elise page · Coming soon
The rest of the game · 15+ games
Enemies that cost Sylas games: Ornn, Locke, Tristana, Bard
Teammates that change Sylas's games
Enemy topTrouble
Ornn29% · exp. 50%−2017 games
Easier
Camille55% · exp. 48%+720 games
Jayce60% · exp. 54%+615 games
Enemy midTrouble
Locke38% · exp. 50%−1316 games
Ahri42% · exp. 49%−731 games
Easier
Syndra67% · exp. 49%+1815 games
Zed59% · exp. 52%+717 games
Viktor60% · exp. 52%+815 games
Enemy botTrouble
Tristana26% · exp. 45%−1927 games
Jinx36% · exp. 48%−1222 games
Ezreal48% · exp. 55%−723 games
Easier
Lucian56% · exp. 49%+718 games
Kalista55% · exp. 50%+520 games
Enemy supportTrouble
Bard31% · exp. 49%−1826 games
Janna28% · exp. 47%−2018 games
Alistar35% · exp. 50%−1520 games
Easier
Thresh61% · exp. 48%+1333 games
Nami67% · exp. 49%+1715 games
Karma70% · exp. 57%+1320 games
Your topWorse together
Camille33% · exp. 51%−1815 games
Gnar37% · exp. 44%−719 games
Better together
Ambessa67% · exp. 49%+1718 games
Jayce58% · exp. 46%+1219 games
Yone59% · exp. 50%+917 games
Your midWorse together
Yasuo38% · exp. 52%−1424 games
Yone41% · exp. 48%−832 games
Better together
Locke67% · exp. 49%+1715 games
Zed59% · exp. 48%+1127 games
Your botWorse together
Ezreal30% · exp. 45%−1423 games
Caitlyn38% · exp. 49%−1224 games
Kalista43% · exp. 50%−721 games
Better together
Draven68% · exp. 52%+1622 games
Kai'Sa56% · exp. 46%+1025 games
Yunara59% · exp. 49%+1022 games
Your supportWorse together
Nautilus26% · exp. 46%−2027 games
Janna46% · exp. 52%−724 games
Better together
Rell73% · exp. 52%+2115 games
Alistar67% · exp. 50%+1618 games
Bard58% · exp. 51%+719 games
Points above or below what both champions' overall win rates predict. Only differences that hold up after leaning small samples toward "even" are listed.
Dies about as often as most junglers
Before 14 minutes Sylas dies 2.1 times a game (average 1.9). 72% of those deaths involve the enemy jungler, against 72% for the average jungler. 10% are fair 1-v-1s.
2.1deaths per game before 14′about average (1.9)
72%involve the enemy junglerabout average (72%)
90%outnumbered (2+ enemies)about average (89%)
39%with no teammate nearabout average (39%)
Deaths before 14 minutes. Enemy jungler: the enemy jungler got the kill or helped. Collapse: two or more enemies, no jungler. Alone: no teammate within about a screen.
Where Sylas dies before 14 minutes
Killed by the enemy jungler in their jungle, collapsed on in their half of bot lane
Enemy jungler: 20% in their jungle. Collapses: 24% in their half of bot lane. 1-v-1s: 21% in their half of bot lane.
Each square takes the colour of the most common kind of death there; brighter = more deaths. Red-side games are flipped, so the map always reads from the blue side.
Enemy jungler fights peak at 3:00 and 6:00, then every minute
SylasPeakAverage jungler
012345678910111213
Deaths involving the enemy jungler, per 100 games, by minute. Narrow bars: Sylas; wide light bars behind them: the average. Highlighted: the laning peaks.
Where Sylas wins fights
Wins fights in their half of top lane, loses them in your jungle
Wins fights in their half of bot lane, loses them in your jungle
Wins fights in their half of mid, loses them in your half of mid
Before 14 minutes: 3.1 kills per death in their half of top lane against 0.8 in your jungle. Overall 1.5 kills per death.
Their half of bot lane2.1 K/D261 / 122
Their jungle0.8 K/D112 / 142
The bot-side river1.2 K/D125 / 104
Their half of top lane3.1 K/D169 / 54
Your half of bot lane1.7 K/D133 / 80
Your jungle0.8 K/D91 / 119
From 14 to 25 minutes: 2.5 kills per death in their half of bot lane against 0.6 in your jungle. Overall 1.3 kills per death.
Their jungle1.4 K/D202 / 143
Their half of mid2.3 K/D207 / 90
Your jungle0.6 K/D101 / 165
Your half of mid0.7 K/D91 / 124
Their half of bot lane2.5 K/D143 / 57
The bot-side river1.1 K/D103 / 96
After 25 minutes: 1.1 kills per death in their half of mid against 0.5 in your half of mid. Overall 0.8 kills per death.
Your jungle0.6 K/D40 / 62
Their jungle0.9 K/D48 / 52
Their half of mid1.1 K/D44 / 39
Your half of mid0.5 K/D26 / 53
The bot-side river0.7 K/D25 / 35
Their base2.3 K/D41 / 18
Blue bars: kills, red bars: deaths. On the map, blue squares are where Sylas wins more fights than they lose, red where they lose more.
At the team's dragonsWorth knowingNear 66% of their team's dragon takes (average jungler 69%). The team wins 63% when Sylas is there and 80% when not.