Strongest when games end at 30–35 minutes (53%). On average behind the lane opponent at 15 minutes (−254 gold).
Win rate
48.5%
±4.5 · role avg 50.0%
Tier
C
#35 of 53
Pick rate
7.2%
ban 16.6%
Games
468
ranked solo/duo
Your lane
Win rate
vs expected
CS at 10
Solo kills
First blood
Sylas jungle wins 48.5% of 468 ranked games in KR, rank 35 of 53 jungle champions (tier C). Most players finish Hextech Rocketbelt first, at about 9:36.
The build at a glance
What most Sylas players run
Items 1–4: the most common path. Later items: the most common pick in the games that last that long, so fewer games.
Win rate when the team took it firstwhen it didn'tGap
First Baron33%83%+50
First tower27%69%+42
Rift Herald38%66%+28
First dragon40%62%+23
First Voidgrubs42%55%+13
First blood41%54%+13
Taking an objective goes with winning; it isn't the whole cause. First inhibitor is left out: it mostly means the game is already won.
How Sylas plays
Fewer solo kills, less damage to towers
What stands out (10% or more) against the average jungler. Blue: better for winning, red: worse.
Fewer solo kills a game0.8 against 1.0 · −21%
Less damage to towers1733 against 2075 · −16%
Fewer control wards a game2.89 against 3.24 · −11%
Less vision a minute1.07 against 1.19 · −10%
About average: assists, gold, damage, deaths, share of team damage, kill participation, time spent dead.
Build path
Item by item, with the clock
What players finish in each slot, and when. Pick items to follow a build: every column then shows only games that match your picks, and a picked item doesn't appear in another slot. Fewer games last long enough for items 5 and 6.
Expected: what Sylas's and the opponent's overall win rates predict; the tick on each bar marks it. Rankings lean toward "even" until there are enough games.Fewer than 10 games (20)
Against Lee Sin, Sylas is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 49% of games, and still wins 37% of those. When ahead, Sylas wins 68%.
Ahead at 15′68% wins37 games
Behind at 15′37% wins35 games
Full Sylas vs Lee Sin page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Qiyana · 40 games · Solid sample
Sylas does worse than expected here
33%winsexpected 46%
−928gold at 15′average −254
−0.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
30%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.15 a game
Gold lead against QiyanaSylas's average lead
Against Qiyana, Sylas is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 79% of games, and still wins 17% of those. When ahead, Sylas wins 75%.
Ahead at 15′75% wins8 games
Behind at 15′17% wins30 games
Full Sylas vs Qiyana page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Hecarim · 25 games · Fair sample
Sylas does worse than expected here
32%winsexpected 47%
−440gold at 15′average −254
+0.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
8%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.40 a game
Gold lead against HecarimSylas's average lead
Against Hecarim, Sylas is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 60% of games, and still wins 27% of those. When ahead, Sylas wins 40%.
Ahead at 15′40% wins10 games
Behind at 15′27% wins15 games
Full Sylas vs Hecarim page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Nidalee · 24 games · Fair sample
About what you would expect
42%winsexpected 41%
−457gold at 15′average −254
−1.0minions at 10′ahead or behind
38%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.13 a game
Gold lead against NidaleeSylas's average lead
Against Nidalee, Sylas is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 58% of games, and still wins 21% of those. When ahead, Sylas wins 70%.
Ahead at 15′70% wins10 games
Behind at 15′21% wins14 games
Full Sylas vs Nidalee page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Talon · 23 games · Fair sample
Sylas does better than expected here
57%winsexpected 45%
−537gold at 15′average −254
−0.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
13%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.91 a game
Gold lead against TalonSylas's average lead
Against Talon, Sylas is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 70% of games, and still wins 44% of those. When ahead, Sylas wins 86%.
Ahead at 15′86% wins7 games
Behind at 15′44% wins16 games
Full Sylas vs Talon page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Viego · 19 games · Early read
About what you would expect
53%winsexpected 53%
−240gold at 15′average −254
−0.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
37%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.32 a game
Gold lead against ViegoSylas's average lead
Against Viego, Sylas is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 58% of games, and still wins 36% of those. When ahead, Sylas wins 75%.
Ahead at 15′75% wins8 games
Behind at 15′36% wins11 games
Full Sylas vs Viego page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Jayce · 18 games · Early read
Sylas does better than expected here
61%winsexpected 53%
−286gold at 15′average −254
−2.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
6%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.11 a game
Gold lead against JayceSylas's average lead
Against Jayce, Sylas is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 61% of games, and still wins 45% of those. When ahead, Sylas wins 86%.
Ahead at 15′86% wins7 games
Behind at 15′45% wins11 games
Full Sylas vs Jayce page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Jarvan IV · 17 games · Early read
Sylas does better than expected here
59%winsexpected 54%
−220gold at 15′average −254
+0.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
12%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.24 a game
Gold lead against Jarvan IVSylas's average lead
Against Jarvan IV, Sylas is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 71% of games, and still wins 42% of those. When ahead, Sylas wins 100%.
Ahead at 15′100% wins5 games
Behind at 15′42% wins12 games
Full Sylas vs Jarvan IV page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Graves · 16 games · Early read
Sylas does better than expected here
56%winsexpected 50%
−527gold at 15′average −254
−2.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
38%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.31 a game
Gold lead against GravesSylas's average lead
Against Graves, Sylas is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 75% of games, and still wins 50% of those. When ahead, Sylas wins 75%.
Ahead at 15′75% wins4 games
Behind at 15′50% wins12 games
Full Sylas vs Graves page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Kha'Zix · 15 games · Early read
Sylas does worse than expected here
53%winsexpected 61%
−442gold at 15′average −254
+1.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
27%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.73 a game
Gold lead against Kha'ZixSylas's average lead
Against Kha'Zix, Sylas is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 60% of games, and still wins 56% of those. When ahead, Sylas wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins6 games
Behind at 15′56% wins9 games
Full Sylas vs Kha'Zix page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Cho'Gath · 14 games · Early read
Sylas does worse than expected here
50%winsexpected 53%
+612gold at 15′average −254
+0.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
43%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.57 a game
Gold lead against Cho'GathSylas's average lead
Against Cho'Gath, Sylas is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 71% of games and wins 70% of those. When behind, Sylas wins 0%.
Ahead at 15′70% wins10 games
Behind at 15′0% wins4 games
Full Sylas vs Cho'Gath page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Rengar · 13 games · Early read
Sylas does worse than expected here
38%winsexpected 44%
+15gold at 15′average −254
+2.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
15%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.92 a game
Gold lead against RengarSylas's average lead
Against Rengar, Sylas is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 54% of games and wins 43% of those. When behind, Sylas wins 33%.
Ahead at 15′43% wins7 games
Behind at 15′33% wins6 games
Full Sylas vs Rengar page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Elise · 13 games · Early read
Sylas does worse than expected here
31%winsexpected 42%
−1141gold at 15′average −254
+1.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
8%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.62 a game
Gold lead against EliseSylas's average lead
Against Elise, Sylas is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 62% of games, and still wins 25% of those. When ahead, Sylas wins 40%.
Ahead at 15′40% wins5 games
Behind at 15′25% wins8 games
Full Sylas vs Elise page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Vi · 12 games · Early read
Sylas does better than expected here
50%winsexpected 46%
+180gold at 15′average −254
+0.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
8%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.08 a game
Gold lead against ViSylas's average lead
Against Vi, Sylas is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 67% of games and wins 75% of those. When behind, Sylas wins 0%.
Ahead at 15′75% wins8 games
Behind at 15′0% wins4 games
Full Sylas vs Vi page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Rek'Sai · 12 games · Early read
Sylas does better than expected here
58%winsexpected 50%
+135gold at 15′average −254
+0.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
8%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.75 a game
Gold lead against Rek'SaiSylas's average lead
Against Rek'Sai, Sylas is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 75% of games and wins 56% of those. When behind, Sylas wins 67%.
Ahead at 15′56% wins9 games
Behind at 15′67% wins3 games
Full Sylas vs Rek'Sai page · Coming soon
Sylas vs Lillia · 11 games · Early read
Sylas does better than expected here
55%winsexpected 48%
+1284gold at 15′average −254
+0.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
27%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.09 a game
Gold lead against LilliaSylas's average lead
Against Lillia, Sylas is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 82% of games and wins 56% of those. When behind, Sylas wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′56% wins9 games
Behind at 15′50% wins2 games
Full Sylas vs Lillia page · Coming soon
The rest of the game · 15+ games
Enemies that cost Sylas games: Pantheon, Yasuo, Jhin, Blitzcrank
Teammates that change Sylas's games
Enemy topTrouble
Pantheon29% · exp. 45%−1624 games
K'Sante38% · exp. 51%−1424 games
Jax44% · exp. 49%−527 games
Easier
Fiora67% · exp. 44%+2315 games
Ambessa63% · exp. 50%+1216 games
Gangplank56% · exp. 45%+1018 games
Enemy midTrouble
Yasuo25% · exp. 48%−2324 games
Twisted Fate29% · exp. 43%−1424 games
Yone36% · exp. 48%−1225 games
Easier
Locke60% · exp. 48%+1225 games
Akali60% · exp. 50%+1025 games
Galio48% · exp. 44%+423 games
Enemy botTrouble
Jhin36% · exp. 51%−1559 games
Corki27% · exp. 46%−1915 games
Caitlyn34% · exp. 47%−1232 games
Easier
Kai'Sa61% · exp. 47%+1441 games
Zeri65% · exp. 49%+1620 games
Yunara62% · exp. 50%+1242 games
Enemy supportTrouble
Blitzcrank30% · exp. 48%−1820 games
Thresh33% · exp. 45%−1133 games
Alistar39% · exp. 44%−523 games
Easier
Bard68% · exp. 50%+1822 games
Rakan62% · exp. 47%+1521 games
Leona61% · exp. 46%+1523 games
Your topWorse together
Renekton20% · exp. 46%−2620 games
Yone35% · exp. 50%−1517 games
Better together
Fiora67% · exp. 53%+1418 games
Ambessa57% · exp. 47%+1021 games
Gangplank60% · exp. 52%+815 games
Your midWorse together
Yone34% · exp. 49%−1538 games
Zed33% · exp. 43%−1027 games
Better together
Yasuo65% · exp. 49%+1626 games
Twisted Fate68% · exp. 54%+1519 games
Your botWorse together
Aphelios34% · exp. 45%−1147 games
Kalista33% · exp. 48%−1515 games
Corki40% · exp. 51%−1115 games
Better together
Xayah67% · exp. 56%+1018 games
Jhin51% · exp. 46%+557 games
Jinx59% · exp. 53%+627 games
Your supportWorse together
Pantheon31% · exp. 46%−1516 games
Thresh47% · exp. 52%−630 games
Rell48% · exp. 53%−521 games
Better together
Leona71% · exp. 51%+2017 games
Rakan63% · exp. 51%+1319 games
Nautilus51% · exp. 46%+635 games
Points above or below what both champions' overall win rates predict. Only differences that hold up after leaning small samples toward "even" are listed.
Dies about as often as most junglers
Before 14 minutes Sylas dies 2.1 times a game (average 2.1). 73% of those deaths involve the enemy jungler, against 73% for the average jungler. 11% are fair 1-v-1s.
2.1deaths per game before 14′about average (2.1)
73%involve the enemy junglerabout average (73%)
89%outnumbered (2+ enemies)about average (88%)
39%with no teammate nearabout average (40%)
Deaths before 14 minutes. Enemy jungler: the enemy jungler got the kill or helped. Collapse: two or more enemies, no jungler. Alone: no teammate within about a screen.
Where Sylas dies before 14 minutes
Killed by the enemy jungler in your jungle, collapsed on in their half of bot lane
Enemy jungler: 16% in your jungle. Collapses: 30% in their half of bot lane. 1-v-1s: 16% in their half of top lane.
Each square takes the colour of the most common kind of death there; brighter = more deaths. Red-side games are flipped, so the map always reads from the blue side.
Enemy jungler fights peak at 3:00, 6:00 and 9:00, then every minute
SylasPeakAverage jungler
012345678910111213
Deaths involving the enemy jungler, per 100 games, by minute. Narrow bars: Sylas; wide light bars behind them: the average. Highlighted: the laning peaks.
Where Sylas wins fights
Wins fights in their half of bot lane, loses them in the bot-side river
Wins fights in their half of mid, loses them in your jungle
Wins fights in their jungle, loses them in your half of mid
Before 14 minutes: 3.0 kills per death in their half of bot lane against 0.8 in the bot-side river. Overall 1.6 kills per death.
Their half of bot lane3.0 K/D380 / 128
Your half of bot lane1.6 K/D194 / 118
Their jungle1.2 K/D151 / 127
Their half of top lane2.5 K/D186 / 75
The bot-side river0.8 K/D115 / 136
Their half of mid2.6 K/D163 / 63
From 14 to 25 minutes: 2.1 kills per death in their half of mid against 0.8 in your jungle. Overall 1.2 kills per death.
Their jungle1.2 K/D187 / 153
Their half of mid2.1 K/D211 / 99
Your jungle0.8 K/D118 / 156
Your half of mid0.8 K/D97 / 126
The bot-side river1.1 K/D110 / 104
Their half of bot lane2.0 K/D123 / 63
After 25 minutes: 2.1 kills per death in their jungle against 0.5 in your half of mid. Overall 1.1 kills per death.
Their jungle2.1 K/D62 / 30
Their half of mid1.4 K/D51 / 37
Your jungle0.6 K/D33 / 52
Their half of bot lane1.5 K/D35 / 24
Your half of mid0.5 K/D19 / 39
The bot-side river1.9 K/D37 / 20
Blue bars: kills, red bars: deaths. On the map, blue squares are where Sylas wins more fights than they lose, red where they lose more.
At the team's dragonsWorth knowingNear 69% of their team's dragon takes (average jungler 70%). The team wins 66% when Sylas is there and 73% when not.