Strongest when games end at 35–40 minutes (59%). On average behind the lane opponent at 15 minutes (−82 gold), and still wins 50%.
Win rate
50.0%
±5.2 · role avg 50.0%
Tier
B
#29 of 56
Pick rate
3.5%
ban 1.7%
Games
354
ranked solo/duo
Your lane
Win rate
vs expected
CS at 10
Solo kills
First blood
Zilean support wins 50.0% of 354 ranked games in NA, rank 29 of 56 support champions (tier B). Most players finish Shurelya's Battlesong first, at about 13:06.
The build at a glance
What most Zilean players run
Items 1–4: the most common path. Later items: the most common pick in the games that last that long, so fewer games.
Win rate when the team took it firstwhen it didn'tGap
First Baron32%82%+50
Rift Herald36%72%+36
First tower34%68%+34
First dragon41%61%+20
First blood47%53%+6
First Voidgrubs48%52%+4
Taking an objective goes with winning; it isn't the whole cause. First inhibitor is left out: it mostly means the game is already won.
How Zilean plays
Fewer multikills, fewer solo kills
What stands out (10% or more) against the average support. Blue: better for winning, red: worse.
Fewer multikills a game0.04 against 0.10 · −60%
Fewer solo kills a game0.1 against 0.2 · −33%
Less damage a minute263 against 367 · −28%
Less share of team damage8% against 11% · −27%
Fewer deaths a game4.7 against 5.9 · −21%
About average: control wards, gold, kill participation, vision.
Build path
Item by item, with the clock
What players finish in each slot, and when. Pick items to follow a build: every column then shows only games that match your picks, and a picked item doesn't appear in another slot. Fewer games last long enough for items 5 and 6.
Item 1done ~13:30
Item 2done ~21:54
Item 3done ~29:12
Item 4done ~34:54
Most common full builds
›››Ionian Boots of Lucidity › Shurelya's Battlesong › Bandlepipes › Imperial Mandate71.4%14 games
›››Shurelya's Battlesong › Ionian Boots of Lucidity › Locket of the Iron Solari › Knight's Vow71.4%7 games
›››Shurelya's Battlesong › Ionian Boots of Lucidity › Knight's Vow › Locket of the Iron Solari20.0%5 games
›››Ionian Boots of Lucidity › Locket of the Iron Solari › Bandlepipes › Shurelya's Battlesong25.0%4 games
›››Shurelya's Battlesong › Plated Steelcaps › Bandlepipes › Locket of the Iron Solari75.0%4 games
›››Shurelya's Battlesong › Ionian Boots of Lucidity › Imperial Mandate › Locket of the Iron Solari66.7%3 games
Each row stops where games ended or the next item was too rare to list on its own. Boots (dashed ring) sit where they're usually bought.
Adjust to their team
Items 2–4 against each team
Against teams with mostly physical damage
Mikael's Blessing69%13
Redemption60%5
Bandlepipes58%24
Imperial Mandate57%14
Knight's Vow53%15
Locket of the Iron Solari37%19
Shurelya's Battlesong20%5
Against teams with mixed damage
Redemption67%6
Mikael's Blessing65%20
Bandlepipes59%34
Knight's Vow53%19
Locket of the Iron Solari52%27
Imperial Mandate43%21
Cosmic Drive40%5
Against teams with magic heavy damage
Knight's Vow71%24
Locket of the Iron Solari71%17
Cosmic Drive67%6
Mikael's Blessing63%16
Imperial Mandate56%9
Shurelya's Battlesong50%10
Bandlepipes47%30
Against teams with no frontliner
Knight's Vow73%15
Mikael's Blessing70%10
Bandlepipes70%23
Imperial Mandate69%13
Locket of the Iron Solari61%18
Shurelya's Battlesong50%8
Against teams with one frontliner
Mikael's Blessing66%29
Knight's Vow62%29
Redemption60%10
Locket of the Iron Solari53%32
Bandlepipes43%37
Imperial Mandate43%14
Cosmic Drive43%7
Against teams with two or more
Mikael's Blessing60%10
Bandlepipes57%28
Knight's Vow43%14
Imperial Mandate41%17
Cosmic Drive40%5
Locket of the Iron Solari38%13
Shurelya's Battlesong14%7
Against teams with little
Knight's Vow64%14
Mikael's Blessing60%10
Imperial Mandate58%12
Locket of the Iron Solari55%20
Bandlepipes52%31
Archangel's Staff40%5
Shurelya's Battlesong38%16
Against teams with some
Redemption67%6
Knight's Vow65%17
Mikael's Blessing60%20
Imperial Mandate58%19
Locket of the Iron Solari56%25
Bandlepipes52%27
Cosmic Drive50%6
Against teams with a lot
Redemption100%6
Mikael's Blessing74%19
Bandlepipes60%30
Knight's Vow56%27
Locket of the Iron Solari44%18
Imperial Mandate31%13
Shurelya's Battlesong20%5
Against teams with little
Redemption100%7
Imperial Mandate67%15
Bandlepipes63%30
Knight's Vow48%23
Locket of the Iron Solari45%20
Mikael's Blessing44%9
Shurelya's Battlesong33%6
Against teams with some
Mikael's Blessing83%18
Knight's Vow76%17
Bandlepipes52%21
Locket of the Iron Solari52%21
Redemption50%6
Imperial Mandate31%13
Shurelya's Battlesong18%11
Against teams with a lot
Knight's Vow61%18
Locket of the Iron Solari59%22
Mikael's Blessing59%22
Imperial Mandate50%16
Bandlepipes49%37
Shurelya's Battlesong44%9
Cosmic Drive17%6
Teams are grouped by their champions' usual damage, toughness, healing and crowd control, from all games.
Before the first back
Start, boots, spells, skills
Starting items
Health Potion + Health Potion49.6%341
Health Potion + Health Potion + Health Potion33.3%3
Health Potion + Health Potion + Control Ward50.0%2
Boots
Ionian Boots of Lucidity ~10:1250.7%282
Boots of Swiftness ~9:1252.6%38
Plated Steelcaps ~14:4254.5%11
Summoner spells
Flash + Heal48.6%243
Exhaust + Flash50.0%70
Flash + Ignite58.5%41
Skills
Max E›Q›W47.9%121
Max Q›E›W46.8%109
Start QWE49.8%271
Start QEW38.7%62
Runes · 354 games
Laid out like the game: the most picked rune in each row is in colour. Hover or tap a rune for its name, description and numbers.
Ring and first number: how often it's picked in its treeSecond number: its win rate, blue when strong, red when weak, grey under 20 games
Sorcery · 48% win · 237 games
Keystones
94%48%6%43%——
2%60%97%47%<1%50%
85%49%15%43%—
44%53%47%45%9%38%
Resolve · 58% win · 74 games
Keystones
——100%58%
—100%58%—
3%50%8%83%89%56%
24%61%5%50%70%58%
Inspiration · 46% win · 35 games
Keystones
51%44%49%47%—
43%40%20%29%37%62%
49%53%—51%39%
46%44%14%40%40%50%
Domination · 57% win · 7 games
Keystones
100%57%——
100%57%——
——100%57%
—86%67%14%0%
Precision · 100% win · 1 games
Keystones
——100%100%—
——100%100%
——100%100%
—100%100%—
Inspiration · 46% win · 123 games
<1%0%50%43%3%50%
74%52%—10%50%
56%43%—7%38%
Sorcery · 56% win · 99 games
13%46%74%62%4%0%
84%55%10%50%—
15%53%——
Domination · 45% win · 80 games
88%46%1%100%—
—3%50%10%38%
—78%40%21%59%
Precision · 62% win · 29 games
—3%0%93%63%
—62%61%—
—41%67%—
Resolve · 48% win · 23 games
—35%50%—
4%0%26%67%65%40%
26%17%22%80%22%60%
14%52%<1%67%86%50%
61%48%30%52%9%56%
45%53%<1%0%55%48%
Most played pages
39%41 games
48%25 games
52%25 games
57%14 games
80%10 games
Hard lanes
Watch out for Sona, Seraphine, Janna
Easy lanes
Good into Lulu, Rakan, Rell
Every lane opponent · 10+ games
Behind at 15 against 9 of 16, still wins 6 of them
Expected: what Zilean's and the opponent's overall win rates predict; the tick on each bar marks it. Rankings lean toward "even" until there are enough games.Fewer than 10 games (17)
Points above or below what both champions' overall win rates predict. Only differences that hold up after leaning small samples toward "even" are listed.
Dies less than most supports
Before 14 minutes Zilean dies 2.0 times a game (average 2.5). 40% of those deaths involve the enemy jungler, against 45% for the average support. 11% are fair 1-v-1s.
2.0deaths per game before 14′less than average (2.5)
40%involve the enemy junglerless than average (45%)
89%outnumbered (2+ enemies)about average (90%)
25%with no teammate nearabout average (25%)
Deaths before 14 minutes. Gank: the enemy jungler got the kill or helped. Collapse: two or more enemies, no jungler. Alone: no teammate within about a screen.
Where Zilean dies before 14 minutes
Ganks and collapses both hit your half of bot lane
Ganks: 44% in your half of bot lane. Collapses: 66% in your half of bot lane. 1-v-1s: 38% in your half of bot lane.
Each square takes the colour of the most common kind of death there; brighter = more deaths. Red-side games are flipped, so the map always reads from the blue side.
Ganks come at 3:00 and 5:00–7:00, then every minute
ZileanPeakAverage support
012345678910111213
Ward the river before 3:00 and 5:00. From 10:00, keep vision up: ganks come every minute.
Deaths involving the enemy jungler, per 100 games, by minute. Narrow bars: Zilean; wide light bars behind them: the average. Highlighted: the laning peaks.
Where Zilean wins fights
Wins fights in their half of bot lane, loses them in the bot-side river
Wins fights in their half of bot lane, loses them in your half of mid
Wins fights in their jungle, loses them in their half of mid
Before 14 minutes: 0.9 kills per death in their half of bot lane against 0.2 in the bot-side river. Overall 0.4 kills per death.
Your half of bot lane0.3 K/D112 / 382
Their half of bot lane0.9 K/D108 / 126
The bot-side river0.2 K/D15 / 71
Your jungle0.3 K/D13 / 51
Their jungle0.9 K/D19 / 22
Your half of mid0.4 K/D8 / 22
From 14 to 25 minutes: 0.8 kills per death in their half of bot lane against 0.2 in your half of mid. Overall 0.3 kills per death.
Your half of mid0.2 K/D21 / 137
Your jungle0.2 K/D22 / 105
Your half of bot lane0.2 K/D21 / 85
The bot-side river0.3 K/D15 / 60
Their jungle0.4 K/D19 / 51
Their half of bot lane0.8 K/D27 / 34
After 25 minutes: 0.3 kills per death in their jungle against 0.1 in their half of mid. Overall 0.2 kills per death.
Your jungle0.1 K/D7 / 54
Your half of mid0.1 K/D5 / 39
Their jungle0.3 K/D10 / 32
Your base0.0 K/D1 / 34
Their half of mid0.1 K/D3 / 30
Your half of top lane0.2 K/D5 / 28
Blue bars: kills, red bars: deaths. On the map, blue squares are where Zilean wins more fights than they lose, red where they lose more.
At the team's dragonsNo clear difference yetNear 54% of their team's dragon takes (average support 50%). The team wins 66% when Zilean is there and 70% when not.
Leaving laneWorth knowingFirst shows up in mid lane around 12:00 (average 11:00). Supports who get there by 14:00 win 52% against 44%; for Zilean it is 54% against 38%.