Win rate when the team took it firstwhen it didn'tGap
First Baron28%79%+52
First tower27%68%+41
First dragon31%65%+34
Rift Herald36%64%+28
First blood43%54%+12
First Voidgrubs45%52%+7
Taking an objective goes with winning; it isn't the whole cause. First inhibitor is left out: it mostly means the game is already won.
How Aatrox plays
Less damage to towers, fewer control wards
What stands out (10% or more) against the average top laner. Blue: better for winning, red: worse.
Less damage to towers6930 against 8717 · −20%
Fewer control wards a game0.37 against 0.42 · −12%
About average: kill participation, damage, minions, share of team damage, gold, vision, time spent dead, deaths.
Build path
Item by item, with the clock
What players finish in each slot, and when. Pick items to follow a build: every column then shows only games that match your picks, and a picked item doesn't appear in another slot. Fewer games last long enough for items 5 and 6.
Expected: what Aatrox's and the opponent's overall win rates predict; the tick on each bar marks it. Rankings lean toward "even" until there are enough games.Fewer than 10 games (30)
Against Gangplank, Aatrox is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 67% of games and wins 60% of those. When behind, Aatrox wins 30%.
Ahead at 15′60% wins20 games
Behind at 15′30% wins10 games
Full Aatrox vs Gangplank page · Coming soon
Aatrox vs Shen · 19 games · Early read
About what you would expect
47%winsexpected 48%
+734gold at 15′average +95
+14.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
11%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.47 a game
Gold lead against ShenAatrox's average lead
Against Shen, Aatrox is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 74% of games and wins 50% of those. When behind, Aatrox wins 40%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins14 games
Behind at 15′40% wins5 games
Full Aatrox vs Shen page · Coming soon
Aatrox vs Darius · 19 games · Early read
Aatrox does worse than expected here
42%winsexpected 48%
+44gold at 15′average +95
−3.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
16%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.47 a game
Gold lead against DariusAatrox's average lead
Against Darius, Aatrox is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 47% of games and wins 56% of those. When behind, Aatrox wins 30%.
Ahead at 15′56% wins9 games
Behind at 15′30% wins10 games
Full Aatrox vs Darius page · Coming soon
Aatrox vs Camille · 17 games · Early read
Aatrox does better than expected here
65%winsexpected 47%
+3gold at 15′average +95
+4.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
12%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.76 a game
Gold lead against CamilleAatrox's average lead
Against Camille, Aatrox is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 53% of games and wins 78% of those. When behind, Aatrox wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′78% wins9 games
Behind at 15′50% wins8 games
Full Aatrox vs Camille page · Coming soon
Aatrox vs Yone · 15 games · Early read
Aatrox does better than expected here
53%winsexpected 48%
+123gold at 15′average +95
−1.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
20%in on first bloodsolo kills +1.20 a game
Gold lead against YoneAatrox's average lead
Against Yone, Aatrox is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 53% of games and wins 63% of those. When behind, Aatrox wins 43%.
Ahead at 15′63% wins8 games
Behind at 15′43% wins7 games
Full Aatrox vs Yone page · Coming soon
Aatrox vs Ambessa · 15 games · Early read
Aatrox does worse than expected here
47%winsexpected 50%
+241gold at 15′average +95
+2.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
13%in on first bloodsolo kills ±0.00 a game
Gold lead against AmbessaAatrox's average lead
Against Ambessa, Aatrox is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 60% of games and wins 44% of those. When behind, Aatrox wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′44% wins9 games
Behind at 15′50% wins6 games
Full Aatrox vs Ambessa page · Coming soon
Aatrox vs Jayce · 13 games · Early read
Aatrox does better than expected here
62%winsexpected 52%
−951gold at 15′average +95
−15.0minions at 10′ahead or behind
8%in on first bloodsolo kills −1.92 a game
Gold lead against JayceAatrox's average lead
Against Jayce, Aatrox is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 62% of games, and still wins 50% of those. When ahead, Aatrox wins 80%.
Ahead at 15′80% wins5 games
Behind at 15′50% wins8 games
Full Aatrox vs Jayce page · Coming soon
Aatrox vs Urgot · 13 games · Early read
Aatrox does better than expected here
54%winsexpected 51%
−92gold at 15′average +95
+0.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
8%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.62 a game
Gold lead against UrgotAatrox's average lead
Against Urgot, Aatrox is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 46% of games, and still wins 33% of those. When ahead, Aatrox wins 71%.
Ahead at 15′71% wins7 games
Behind at 15′33% wins6 games
Full Aatrox vs Urgot page · Coming soon
Aatrox vs Irelia · 13 games · Early read
Aatrox does better than expected here
62%winsexpected 46%
−1348gold at 15′average +95
−18.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
23%in on first bloodsolo kills −1.92 a game
Gold lead against IreliaAatrox's average lead
Against Irelia, Aatrox is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 69% of games, and still wins 44% of those. When ahead, Aatrox wins 100%.
Ahead at 15′100% wins4 games
Behind at 15′44% wins9 games
Full Aatrox vs Irelia page · Coming soon
Aatrox vs Ornn · 13 games · Early read
Aatrox does better than expected here
69%winsexpected 49%
+1771gold at 15′average +95
+20.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
8%in on first bloodsolo kills +1.92 a game
Gold lead against OrnnAatrox's average lead
Against Ornn, Aatrox is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 92% of games and wins 67% of those. When behind, Aatrox wins 100%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins12 games
Behind at 15′100% wins1 games
Full Aatrox vs Ornn page · Coming soon
Aatrox vs Fiora · 13 games · Early read
Aatrox does worse than expected here
38%winsexpected 43%
−944gold at 15′average +95
−12.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
0%in on first bloodsolo kills −1.08 a game
Gold lead against FioraAatrox's average lead
Against Fiora, Aatrox is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 77% of games, and still wins 40% of those. When ahead, Aatrox wins 33%.
Ahead at 15′33% wins3 games
Behind at 15′40% wins10 games
Full Aatrox vs Fiora page · Coming soon
Aatrox vs Sett · 11 games · Early read
About what you would expect
45%winsexpected 47%
+15gold at 15′average +95
+2.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
0%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.36 a game
Gold lead against SettAatrox's average lead
Against Sett, Aatrox is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 55% of games and wins 67% of those. When behind, Aatrox wins 20%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins6 games
Behind at 15′20% wins5 games
Full Aatrox vs Sett page · Coming soon
Aatrox vs Mordekaiser · 11 games · Early read
Aatrox does worse than expected here
9%winsexpected 47%
−246gold at 15′average +95
−0.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
9%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.55 a game
Gold lead against MordekaiserAatrox's average lead
Against Mordekaiser, Aatrox is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 70% of games, and still wins 0% of those. When ahead, Aatrox wins 33%.
Ahead at 15′33% wins3 games
Behind at 15′0% wins7 games
Full Aatrox vs Mordekaiser page · Coming soon
Aatrox vs Zaahen · 10 games · Early read
Aatrox does worse than expected here
30%winsexpected 48%
+386gold at 15′average +95
−4.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
10%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.10 a game
Gold lead against ZaahenAatrox's average lead
Against Zaahen, Aatrox is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 70% of games and wins 43% of those. When behind, Aatrox wins 0%.
Ahead at 15′43% wins7 games
Behind at 15′0% wins3 games
Full Aatrox vs Zaahen page · Coming soon
Aatrox vs Gragas · 10 games · Early read
Aatrox does worse than expected here
20%winsexpected 49%
−32gold at 15′average +95
+4.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
10%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.30 a game
Gold lead against GragasAatrox's average lead
Against Gragas, Aatrox is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 44% of games, and still wins 0% of those. When ahead, Aatrox wins 20%.
Ahead at 15′20% wins5 games
Behind at 15′0% wins4 games
Full Aatrox vs Gragas page · Coming soon
Aatrox vs Cho'Gath · 10 games · Early read
Aatrox does worse than expected here
30%winsexpected 52%
+1322gold at 15′average +95
+8.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
20%in on first bloodsolo kills +1.90 a game
Gold lead against Cho'GathAatrox's average lead
Against Cho'Gath, Aatrox is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 70% of games and wins 29% of those. When behind, Aatrox wins 33%.
Ahead at 15′29% wins7 games
Behind at 15′33% wins3 games
Full Aatrox vs Cho'Gath page · Coming soon
The rest of the game · 15+ games
Enemies that cost Aatrox games: Lee Sin, Twisted Fate, Tristana, Pyke
Teammates that change Aatrox's games
Enemy jungleTrouble
Lee Sin36% · exp. 50%−1428 games
Rengar28% · exp. 44%−1718 games
Kha'Zix33% · exp. 47%−1424 games
Easier
Wukong60% · exp. 46%+1415 games
Talon53% · exp. 47%+617 games
Qiyana52% · exp. 48%+427 games
Enemy midTrouble
Twisted Fate33% · exp. 45%−1218 games
Viktor42% · exp. 51%−826 games
Syndra40% · exp. 48%−820 games
Easier
Yone69% · exp. 49%+2016 games
Zed69% · exp. 50%+1916 games
Enemy botTrouble
Tristana21% · exp. 44%−2233 games
Lucian28% · exp. 48%−2029 games
Jhin43% · exp. 48%−528 games
Easier
Caitlyn61% · exp. 47%+1423 games
Jinx57% · exp. 48%+921 games
Kalista55% · exp. 48%+720 games
Enemy supportTrouble
Pyke33% · exp. 47%−1415 games
Milio38% · exp. 49%−1126 games
Bard40% · exp. 47%−725 games
Easier
Thresh60% · exp. 47%+1325 games
Leona56% · exp. 47%+916 games
Your jungleWorse together
Viego33% · exp. 48%−1521 games
Wukong41% · exp. 51%−1017 games
Kha'Zix43% · exp. 49%−623 games
Better together
Diana60% · exp. 44%+1615 games
Hecarim60% · exp. 46%+1415 games
Jarvan IV56% · exp. 47%+925 games
Your midWorse together
Locke39% · exp. 49%−1131 games
Syndra40% · exp. 49%−915 games
Katarina44% · exp. 50%−618 games
Better together
Ahri62% · exp. 49%+1321 games
Yasuo60% · exp. 49%+1115 games
Your botWorse together
Ezreal21% · exp. 44%−2324 games
Draven41% · exp. 50%−817 games
Caitlyn44% · exp. 50%−518 games
Better together
Tristana64% · exp. 53%+1128 games
Kalista58% · exp. 49%+1024 games
Yunara57% · exp. 49%+830 games
Your supportWorse together
Nami28% · exp. 50%−2218 games
Leona31% · exp. 50%−1816 games
Thresh36% · exp. 49%−1325 games
Better together
Lulu63% · exp. 50%+1335 games
Rakan63% · exp. 48%+1416 games
Braum58% · exp. 47%+1119 games
Points above or below what both champions' overall win rates predict. Only differences that hold up after leaning small samples toward "even" are listed.
Dies about as often as most top laners, and more of it is ganks
Before 14 minutes Aatrox dies 2.4 times a game (average 2.4). 43% of those deaths involve the enemy jungler, against 38% for the average top laner. 47% are fair 1-v-1s.
2.4deaths per game before 14′about average (2.4)
43%involve the enemy junglermore than average (38%)
53%outnumbered (2+ enemies)more than average (48%)
84%with no teammate nearabout average (84%)
Deaths before 14 minutes. Gank: the enemy jungler got the kill or helped. Collapse: two or more enemies, no jungler. Alone: no teammate within about a screen.
Where Aatrox dies before 14 minutes
Ganks and collapses both hit your half of top lane
Ganks: 43% in your half of top lane. Collapses: 51% in your half of top lane. 1-v-1s: 59% in your half of top lane.
Each square takes the colour of the most common kind of death there; brighter = more deaths. Red-side games are flipped, so the map always reads from the blue side.
Ganks come at 3:00 and 7:00–10:00, then every minute
AatroxPeakAverage top laner
012345678910111213
Ward the river before 3:00 and 7:00. From 10:00, keep vision up: ganks come every minute.
Deaths involving the enemy jungler, per 100 games, by minute. Narrow bars: Aatrox; wide light bars behind them: the average. Highlighted: the laning peaks.
Where Aatrox wins fights
Wins fights in their half of top lane, loses them in your half of top lane
Wins fights in their half of mid, loses them in your half of top lane
Wins fights in their half of mid, loses them in your half of mid
Before 14 minutes: 1.4 kills per death in their half of top lane against 0.5 in your half of top lane. Overall 0.9 kills per death.
Their half of top lane1.4 K/D506 / 373
Your half of top lane0.5 K/D288 / 545
The top-side river0.7 K/D53 / 78
Their jungle1.2 K/D34 / 28
Your jungle1.5 K/D28 / 19
Their half of bot lane1.7 K/D10 / 6
From 14 to 25 minutes: 2.1 kills per death in their half of mid against 0.4 in your half of top lane. Overall 0.9 kills per death.
Their half of top lane0.9 K/D189 / 210
Your half of top lane0.4 K/D81 / 190
Their half of bot lane1.0 K/D114 / 111
Their jungle1.7 K/D132 / 79
Their half of mid2.1 K/D129 / 62
Your jungle0.8 K/D81 / 103
After 25 minutes: 1.5 kills per death in their half of mid against 0.7 in your half of mid. Overall 0.9 kills per death.
Your half of mid0.7 K/D36 / 55
Your jungle0.7 K/D35 / 53
Their half of mid1.5 K/D47 / 31
Their jungle1.5 K/D45 / 31
Their base2.9 K/D53 / 18
Their half of top lane0.9 K/D29 / 33
Blue bars: kills, red bars: deaths. On the map, blue squares are where Aatrox wins more fights than they lose, red where they lose more.
At the team's dragonsWorth knowingNear 17% of their team's dragon takes (average top laner 17%). The team wins 57% when Aatrox is there and 71% when not.
Leaving laneNo clear difference yetFirst shows up in mid lane around 16:00 (average 16:00). Top laners who get there by 14:00 win 50% against 50%; for Aatrox it is 48% against 48%.