Wincon
Bot · 21 games · EUW

GarenBot build & runes · EUW

Bot · 1% of games Top · 89%Mid · 10%

On average behind the lane opponent at 15 minutes (−306 gold).

Win rate
38.1%
±20.8 · role avg 50.0%
Tier
—
too few games to rank
Pick rate
0.1%
ban 3.1%
Games
21
ranked solo/duo

Garen bot wins 38.1% of 21 ranked games in EUW. Most players finish Stridebreaker first, at about 12:18.

The build at a glance

What most Garen players run

Items 1–4: the most common path. Later items: the most common pick in the games that last that long, so fewer games.
Items, in buying orderEvery option, item by item →
Item 1 Stridebreaker 12:21 · 100% · 21 games
Boots Boots of Swiftness 13:24 · 86% of games
Item 2 · late game Phantom Dancer 17:48 · 9 of 19 games
Item 3 · late game Lord Dominik's Regards 24:18 · 5 of 17 games
Item 4 · late game Voltaic Cyclosword 31:42 · 3 of 9 games
Runes
Stormraider's Surge · Sorcery + Inspiration 24% of games · 20% wins All runes →
Start
Doran's Shield + Health Potion 62% of games · 38% wins Other starts →
Spells
Flash + Ignite 62% of games · 46% wins Other spells →
Skill order
JudgmentE Decisive StrikeQ CourageW
Max Judgment first 90% of games · 32% wins Skill orders →
Pros & one-tricks lately

3 one-tricks play Garen this patch

Every game, with builds →
  • AndrewOne-trick · 91%EUW · Master · 924 LP Stormraider's Surge StridebreakerYoumuu's GhostbladeVoltaic Cyclosword Win vs Kai'Sa · 11 Oct
  • INVlNCIBLEOne-trick · 71%EUW · Master · 968 LP Stormraider's Surge StridebreakerYoumuu's GhostbladeLord Dominik's Regards Win vs Yasuo · 10 Oct
  • GutsOne-trick · 89%EUW · Master · 1,044 LP Stormraider's Surge StridebreakerPhantom DancerLord Dominik's Regards Loss vs Mel · 9 Oct
When Garen wins

Win rate by game length

Win rate by when the game ended. Faded: under 30 games. Icons: when each item is usually finished.
70%60%50%40%30% Games that ended at 25–30′: 25% wins over 8 games 25% Games that ended at 30–35′: 40% wins over 5 games 40% 0′5′10′15′20′25′30′35′40′45′
Stridebreaker Boots of Swiftness Phantom Dancer Lord Dominik's Regards Voltaic Cyclosword
Lasts 25′ or more31% wins62% of games · 13
Lanes

No clear counters yet

Points above or below Garen's own win rate (38.1%). Every opponent, minute by minute →
What wins Garen games

First Baron: 86% against 14%

Win rate when the team took it firstwhen it didn't Gap
First Baron 14% 86% +71
First tower 9% 70% +61
First dragon 18% 60% +42
Rift Herald 29% 57% +29
First blood 42% 33% −8
First Voidgrubs 50% 27% −23

Taking an objective goes with winning; it isn't the whole cause. First inhibitor is left out: it mostly means the game is already won.

How Garen plays

Fewer control wards, fewer multikills

What stands out (10% or more) against the average bot laner. Blue: better for winning, red: worse.

Fewer control wards a game0.10 against 0.38 · −74%
Fewer multikills a game0.38 against 1.15 · −67%
Less damage a minute639 against 892 · −28%
Fewer assists a game5.1 against 7.0 · −27%
Less share of team damage18% against 24% · −27%

About average: minions, vision.