10,985 games in this viewSaved on this device · F opens this
Support · 743 games · EUW
Rakan
Support · 99% of games
Strongest when games end at 35–40 minutes (56%). On average behind the lane opponent at 15 minutes (−188 gold), and still wins 50%.
Win rate
50.1%
±3.6 · role avg 50.0%
Tier
B
#28 of 53
Pick rate
6.8%
ban 0.9%
Games
743
ranked solo/duo
Your lane
Win rate
vs expected
CS at 10
Solo kills
First blood
Rakan support wins 50.1% of 743 ranked games in EUW, rank 28 of 53 support champions (tier B). Most players finish Zeke's Convergence first, at about 13:18.
The build at a glance
What most Rakan players run
Items 1–4: the most common path. Later items: the most common pick in the games that last that long, so fewer games.
Win rate when the team took it firstwhen it didn'tGap
First Baron28%82%+55
First tower31%73%+42
Rift Herald37%71%+34
First dragon40%61%+21
First blood42%58%+16
First Voidgrubs44%57%+12
Taking an objective goes with winning; it isn't the whole cause. First inhibitor is left out: it mostly means the game is already won.
How Rakan plays
Fewer solo kills, fewer multikills
What stands out (10% or more) against the average support. Blue: better for winning, red: worse.
Fewer solo kills a game0.1 against 0.2 · −57%
Fewer multikills a game0.04 against 0.09 · −56%
Less damage a minute249 against 368 · −32%
Less share of team damage7% against 10% · −31%
Fewer deaths a game5.3 against 6.1 · −14%
About average: gold, minions, kill participation.
Build path
Item by item, with the clock
What players finish in each slot, and when. Pick items to follow a build: every column then shows only games that match your picks, and a picked item doesn't appear in another slot. Fewer games last long enough for items 5 and 6.
Item 1done ~13:18
Item 2done ~21:42
Item 3done ~28:18
Item 4done ~36:24
Most common full builds
›››Ionian Boots of Lucidity › Zeke's Convergence › Locket of the Iron Solari › Knight's Vow55.8%43 games
›››Ionian Boots of Lucidity › Zeke's Convergence › Knight's Vow › Locket of the Iron Solari55.0%20 games
›››Locket of the Iron Solari › Plated Steelcaps › Zeke's Convergence › Knight's Vow80.0%10 games
›››Ionian Boots of Lucidity › Locket of the Iron Solari › Knight's Vow › Zeke's Convergence55.6%9 games
Expected: what Rakan's and the opponent's overall win rates predict; the tick on each bar marks it. Rankings lean toward "even" until there are enough games.Fewer than 10 games (18)
Against Lulu, Rakan is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 52% of games, and still wins 11% of those. When ahead, Rakan wins 58%.
Ahead at 15′58% wins26 games
Behind at 15′11% wins28 games
Full Rakan vs Lulu page · Coming soon
Rakan vs Thresh · 48 games · Solid sample
Rakan does better than expected here
60%winsexpected 49%
−36gold at 15′average −188
+0.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
21%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.02 a game
Gold lead against ThreshRakan's average lead
Against Thresh, Rakan is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 58% of games, and still wins 50% of those. When ahead, Rakan wins 75%.
Ahead at 15′75% wins20 games
Behind at 15′50% wins28 games
Full Rakan vs Thresh page · Coming soon
Rakan vs Janna · 45 games · Solid sample
Rakan does worse than expected here
38%winsexpected 47%
−235gold at 15′average −188
+3.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
22%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.16 a game
Gold lead against JannaRakan's average lead
Against Janna, Rakan is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 64% of games, and still wins 21% of those. When ahead, Rakan wins 69%.
Ahead at 15′69% wins16 games
Behind at 15′21% wins29 games
Full Rakan vs Janna page · Coming soon
Rakan vs Nautilus · 44 games · Solid sample
About what you would expect
52%winsexpected 52%
+63gold at 15′average −188
+1.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
34%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.02 a game
Gold lead against NautilusRakan's average lead
Against Nautilus, Rakan is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 67% of games and wins 66% of those. When behind, Rakan wins 21%.
Ahead at 15′66% wins29 games
Behind at 15′21% wins14 games
Full Rakan vs Nautilus page · Coming soon
Rakan vs Rell · 40 games · Solid sample
Rakan does worse than expected here
40%winsexpected 48%
−273gold at 15′average −188
−0.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
8%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.05 a game
Gold lead against RellRakan's average lead
Against Rell, Rakan is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 65% of games, and still wins 27% of those. When ahead, Rakan wins 64%.
Ahead at 15′64% wins14 games
Behind at 15′27% wins26 games
Full Rakan vs Rell page · Coming soon
Rakan vs Pyke · 40 games · Solid sample
About what you would expect
48%winsexpected 49%
−316gold at 15′average −188
+1.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
23%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.35 a game
Gold lead against PykeRakan's average lead
Against Pyke, Rakan is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 65% of games, and still wins 38% of those. When ahead, Rakan wins 64%.
Ahead at 15′64% wins14 games
Behind at 15′38% wins26 games
Full Rakan vs Pyke page · Coming soon
Rakan vs Bard · 38 games · Fair sample
Rakan does better than expected here
58%winsexpected 49%
−367gold at 15′average −188
+4.0minions at 10′ahead or behind
11%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.18 a game
Gold lead against BardRakan's average lead
Against Bard, Rakan is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 62% of games, and still wins 48% of those. When ahead, Rakan wins 79%.
Ahead at 15′79% wins14 games
Behind at 15′48% wins23 games
Full Rakan vs Bard page · Coming soon
Rakan vs Alistar · 35 games · Fair sample
Rakan does better than expected here
69%winsexpected 50%
+46gold at 15′average −188
−0.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
29%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.17 a game
Gold lead against AlistarRakan's average lead
Against Alistar, Rakan is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 54% of games and wins 79% of those. When behind, Rakan wins 56%.
Ahead at 15′79% wins19 games
Behind at 15′56% wins16 games
Full Rakan vs Alistar page · Coming soon
Rakan vs Braum · 30 games · Fair sample
Rakan does better than expected here
60%winsexpected 51%
+148gold at 15′average −188
+1.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
20%in on first bloodsolo kills ±0.00 a game
Gold lead against BraumRakan's average lead
Against Braum, Rakan is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 53% of games and wins 75% of those. When behind, Rakan wins 43%.
Ahead at 15′75% wins16 games
Behind at 15′43% wins14 games
Full Rakan vs Braum page · Coming soon
Rakan vs Karma · 30 games · Fair sample
Rakan does worse than expected here
50%winsexpected 55%
−58gold at 15′average −188
+1.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
33%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.13 a game
Gold lead against KarmaRakan's average lead
Against Karma, Rakan is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 47% of games, and still wins 43% of those. When ahead, Rakan wins 56%.
Ahead at 15′56% wins16 games
Behind at 15′43% wins14 games
Full Rakan vs Karma page · Coming soon
Rakan vs Nami · 29 games · Fair sample
Rakan does worse than expected here
34%winsexpected 48%
−141gold at 15′average −188
+3.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
10%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.10 a game
Gold lead against NamiRakan's average lead
Against Nami, Rakan is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 52% of games, and still wins 20% of those. When ahead, Rakan wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins14 games
Behind at 15′20% wins15 games
Full Rakan vs Nami page · Coming soon
Rakan vs Leona · 23 games · Fair sample
Rakan does worse than expected here
43%winsexpected 49%
−277gold at 15′average −188
−1.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
13%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.09 a game
Gold lead against LeonaRakan's average lead
Against Leona, Rakan is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 61% of games, and still wins 29% of those. When ahead, Rakan wins 67%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins9 games
Behind at 15′29% wins14 games
Full Rakan vs Leona page · Coming soon
Rakan vs Poppy · 19 games · Early read
Rakan does worse than expected here
32%winsexpected 49%
−529gold at 15′average −188
+0.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
32%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.26 a game
Gold lead against PoppyRakan's average lead
Against Poppy, Rakan is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 72% of games, and still wins 8% of those. When ahead, Rakan wins 80%.
Ahead at 15′80% wins5 games
Behind at 15′8% wins13 games
Full Rakan vs Poppy page · Coming soon
Rakan vs Pantheon · 17 games · Early read
Rakan does better than expected here
59%winsexpected 51%
−580gold at 15′average −188
±0.0minions at 10′ahead or behind
35%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.41 a game
Gold lead against PantheonRakan's average lead
Against Pantheon, Rakan is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 59% of games, and still wins 40% of those. When ahead, Rakan wins 86%.
Ahead at 15′86% wins7 games
Behind at 15′40% wins10 games
Full Rakan vs Pantheon page · Coming soon
Rakan vs Senna · 17 games · Early read
Rakan does better than expected here
59%winsexpected 52%
−366gold at 15′average −188
−3.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
18%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.29 a game
Gold lead against SennaRakan's average lead
Against Senna, Rakan is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 76% of games, and still wins 54% of those. When ahead, Rakan wins 75%.
Ahead at 15′75% wins4 games
Behind at 15′54% wins13 games
Full Rakan vs Senna page · Coming soon
Rakan vs Milio · 17 games · Early read
Rakan does worse than expected here
41%winsexpected 51%
−128gold at 15′average −188
−0.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
12%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.06 a game
Gold lead against MilioRakan's average lead
Against Milio, Rakan is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 71% of games, and still wins 42% of those. When ahead, Rakan wins 40%.
Ahead at 15′40% wins5 games
Behind at 15′42% wins12 games
Full Rakan vs Milio page · Coming soon
Rakan vs Yuumi · 16 games · Early read
Rakan does worse than expected here
44%winsexpected 59%
+90gold at 15′average −188
+4.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
13%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.31 a game
Gold lead against YuumiRakan's average lead
Against Yuumi, Rakan is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 56% of games and wins 67% of those. When behind, Rakan wins 14%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins9 games
Behind at 15′14% wins7 games
Full Rakan vs Yuumi page · Coming soon
Rakan vs Blitzcrank · 15 games · Early read
Rakan does better than expected here
67%winsexpected 49%
+238gold at 15′average −188
+2.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
27%in on first bloodsolo kills ±0.00 a game
Gold lead against BlitzcrankRakan's average lead
Against Blitzcrank, Rakan is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 67% of games and wins 70% of those. When behind, Rakan wins 60%.
Ahead at 15′70% wins10 games
Behind at 15′60% wins5 games
Full Rakan vs Blitzcrank page · Coming soon
Rakan vs Zilean · 14 games · Early read
Rakan does better than expected here
50%winsexpected 47%
−75gold at 15′average −188
+0.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
29%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.14 a game
Gold lead against ZileanRakan's average lead
Against Zilean, Rakan is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games, and still wins 29% of those. When ahead, Rakan wins 71%.
Ahead at 15′71% wins7 games
Behind at 15′29% wins7 games
Full Rakan vs Zilean page · Coming soon
Rakan vs Sona · 13 games · Early read
About what you would expect
46%winsexpected 48%
−63gold at 15′average −188
+3.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
15%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.23 a game
Gold lead against SonaRakan's average lead
Against Sona, Rakan is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 38% of games, and still wins 20% of those. When ahead, Rakan wins 63%.
Ahead at 15′63% wins8 games
Behind at 15′20% wins5 games
Full Rakan vs Sona page · Coming soon
Rakan vs Neeko · 11 games · Early read
Rakan does better than expected here
73%winsexpected 55%
−244gold at 15′average −188
+2.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
0%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.18 a game
Gold lead against NeekoRakan's average lead
Against Neeko, Rakan is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 45% of games, and still wins 60% of those. When ahead, Rakan wins 83%.
Ahead at 15′83% wins6 games
Behind at 15′60% wins5 games
Full Rakan vs Neeko page · Coming soon
Rakan vs Lux · 11 games · Early read
Rakan does worse than expected here
45%winsexpected 50%
−471gold at 15′average −188
−0.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
45%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.36 a game
Gold lead against LuxRakan's average lead
Against Lux, Rakan is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 64% of games, and still wins 57% of those. When ahead, Rakan wins 25%.
Ahead at 15′25% wins4 games
Behind at 15′57% wins7 games
Full Rakan vs Lux page · Coming soon
Rakan vs Seraphine · 10 games · Early read
Rakan does better than expected here
60%winsexpected 51%
−74gold at 15′average −188
+1.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
40%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.60 a game
Gold lead against SeraphineRakan's average lead
Against Seraphine, Rakan is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 60% of games, and still wins 50% of those. When ahead, Rakan wins 75%.
Ahead at 15′75% wins4 games
Behind at 15′50% wins6 games
Full Rakan vs Seraphine page · Coming soon
The rest of the game · 15+ games
Enemies that cost Rakan games: Irelia, Viego, Ahri, Yunara
Teammates that change Rakan's games
Enemy topTrouble
Irelia20% · exp. 48%−2815 games
K'Sante30% · exp. 52%−2220 games
Jax33% · exp. 51%−1827 games
Easier
Malphite67% · exp. 51%+1621 games
Renekton62% · exp. 49%+1226 games
Aatrox57% · exp. 52%+521 games
Enemy jungleTrouble
Viego36% · exp. 50%−1425 games
Qiyana39% · exp. 49%−1154 games
Cho'Gath41% · exp. 52%−1117 games
Easier
Talon66% · exp. 49%+1729 games
Wukong65% · exp. 47%+1717 games
Kayn65% · exp. 51%+1423 games
Enemy midTrouble
Ahri44% · exp. 49%−543 games
Galio42% · exp. 48%−619 games
Syndra45% · exp. 50%−531 games
Easier
LeBlanc72% · exp. 47%+2518 games
Orianna61% · exp. 48%+1318 games
Katarina60% · exp. 48%+1220 games
Enemy botTrouble
Yunara33% · exp. 49%−1651 games
Caitlyn37% · exp. 49%−1227 games
Ezreal46% · exp. 55%−937 games
Easier
Jhin57% · exp. 49%+877 games
Aphelios59% · exp. 53%+529 games
Tristana49% · exp. 45%+441 games
Your topWorse together
Cho'Gath25% · exp. 47%−2216 games
Gragas38% · exp. 50%−1216 games
Renekton42% · exp. 51%−924 games
Better together
Camille68% · exp. 51%+1725 games
Irelia68% · exp. 52%+1622 games
Jayce58% · exp. 46%+1231 games
Your jungleWorse together
Talon42% · exp. 51%−933 games
Kha'Zix44% · exp. 51%−743 games
Graves37% · exp. 46%−919 games
Better together
Elise67% · exp. 50%+1618 games
Ekko63% · exp. 47%+1516 games
Master Yi61% · exp. 53%+823 games
Your midWorse together
Twisted Fate37% · exp. 53%−1719 games
Vladimir33% · exp. 46%−1318 games
Akali40% · exp. 52%−1215 games
Better together
Anivia81% · exp. 50%+3116 games
LeBlanc75% · exp. 53%+2220 games
Kassadin72% · exp. 50%+2218 games
Your botWorse together
Kalista33% · exp. 50%−1715 games
Syndra39% · exp. 50%−1218 games
Ezreal36% · exp. 45%−925 games
Better together
Hwei67% · exp. 50%+1715 games
Aphelios52% · exp. 47%+621 games
Xayah57% · exp. 54%+3148 games
Points above or below what both champions' overall win rates predict. Only differences that hold up after leaning small samples toward "even" are listed.
Dies less than most supports
Before 14 minutes Rakan dies 2.1 times a game (average 2.6). 44% of those deaths involve the enemy jungler, against 45% for the average support. 10% are fair 1-v-1s.
2.1deaths per game before 14′less than average (2.6)
44%involve the enemy junglerabout average (45%)
90%outnumbered (2+ enemies)about average (89%)
25%with no teammate nearabout average (27%)
Deaths before 14 minutes. Gank: the enemy jungler got the kill or helped. Collapse: two or more enemies, no jungler. Alone: no teammate within about a screen.
Where Rakan dies before 14 minutes
Ganks and collapses both hit your half of bot lane
Ganks: 32% in your half of bot lane. Collapses: 49% in your half of bot lane. 1-v-1s: 46% in their half of bot lane.
Each square takes the colour of the most common kind of death there; brighter = more deaths. Red-side games are flipped, so the map always reads from the blue side.
Ganks come at 3:00, 5:00–7:00 and 8:00–10:00, then every minute
RakanPeakAverage support
012345678910111213
Ward the river before 3:00, 5:00 and 8:00. From 10:00, keep vision up: ganks come every minute.
Deaths involving the enemy jungler, per 100 games, by minute. Narrow bars: Rakan; wide light bars behind them: the average. Highlighted: the laning peaks.
Where Rakan wins fights
Wins fights in their half of bot lane, loses them in your half of bot lane
Wins fights in their half of mid, loses them in your jungle
Wins fights in their jungle, loses them in your jungle
Before 14 minutes: 0.5 kills per death in their half of bot lane against 0.2 in your half of bot lane. Overall 0.4 kills per death.
Your half of bot lane0.2 K/D142 / 599
Their half of bot lane0.5 K/D204 / 392
The bot-side river0.3 K/D46 / 171
Your half of mid0.3 K/D25 / 92
Your jungle0.3 K/D26 / 80
Their jungle0.3 K/D26 / 80
From 14 to 25 minutes: 0.4 kills per death in their half of mid against 0.1 in your jungle. Overall 0.2 kills per death.
Your half of mid0.1 K/D31 / 283
Your jungle0.1 K/D26 / 277
Their jungle0.3 K/D55 / 168
Your half of bot lane0.2 K/D33 / 166
The bot-side river0.2 K/D26 / 172
Their half of mid0.4 K/D47 / 132
After 25 minutes: 0.3 kills per death in their jungle against 0.1 in your jungle. Overall 0.1 kills per death.
Your jungle0.1 K/D6 / 110
Their half of mid0.2 K/D14 / 82
Their jungle0.3 K/D19 / 73
Your half of mid0.1 K/D5 / 84
Your base0.1 K/D9 / 71
The bot-side river0.1 K/D6 / 52
Blue bars: kills, red bars: deaths. On the map, blue squares are where Rakan wins more fights than they lose, red where they lose more.
At the team's dragonsWorth knowingNear 48% of their team's dragon takes (average support 48%). The team wins 67% when Rakan is there and 73% when not.
Leaving laneWorth knowingFirst shows up in mid lane around 10:00 (average 10:00). Supports who get there by 14:00 win 51% against 44%; for Rakan it is 51% against 44%.