6,164 games in this viewSaved on this device · F opens this
Support · 393 games · NA
Rakan
Support · 100% of games
Strongest when games end at 25–30 minutes (51%). On average behind the lane opponent at 15 minutes (−200 gold).
Win rate
47.6%
±4.9 · role avg 50.0%
Tier
D
#43 of 50
Pick rate
6.4%
ban 0.6%
Games
393
ranked solo/duo
Your lane
Win rate
vs expected
CS at 10
Solo kills
First blood
Rakan support wins 47.6% of 393 ranked games in NA, rank 43 of 50 support champions (tier D). Most players finish Zeke's Convergence first, at about 13:36.
The build at a glance
What most Rakan players run
Items 1–4: the most common path. Later items: the most common pick in the games that last that long, so fewer games.
Win rate when the team took it firstwhen it didn'tGap
First Baron26%81%+56
First tower34%66%+33
Rift Herald37%64%+27
First dragon36%60%+24
First Voidgrubs38%56%+18
First blood39%56%+17
Taking an objective goes with winning; it isn't the whole cause. First inhibitor is left out: it mostly means the game is already won.
How Rakan plays
Fewer multikills, fewer solo kills
What stands out (10% or more) against the average support. Blue: better for winning, red: worse.
Fewer multikills a game0.02 against 0.10 · −80%
Fewer solo kills a game0.1 against 0.2 · −50%
Less damage a minute258 against 364 · −29%
Less share of team damage8% against 10% · −28%
More control wards a game5.47 against 4.59 · +19%
About average: gold, time spent dead, kill participation.
Build path
Item by item, with the clock
What players finish in each slot, and when. Pick items to follow a build: every column then shows only games that match your picks, and a picked item doesn't appear in another slot. Fewer games last long enough for items 5 and 6.
Item 1done ~13:42
Item 2done ~22:36
Item 3done ~29:18
Item 4done ~35:54
Most common full builds
›››Ionian Boots of Lucidity › Zeke's Convergence › Knight's Vow › Locket of the Iron Solari63.6%11 games
›››Ionian Boots of Lucidity › Locket of the Iron Solari › Zeke's Convergence › Knight's Vow77.8%9 games
Expected: what Rakan's and the opponent's overall win rates predict; the tick on each bar marks it. Rankings lean toward "even" until there are enough games.Fewer than 10 games (14)
Against Janna, Rakan is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 57% of games and wins 63% of those. When behind, Rakan wins 25%.
Ahead at 15′63% wins16 games
Behind at 15′25% wins12 games
Full Rakan vs Janna page · Coming soon
Rakan vs Pyke · 27 games · Fair sample
Rakan does worse than expected here
26%winsexpected 43%
−723gold at 15′average −200
+2.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
19%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.41 a game
Gold lead against PykeRakan's average lead
Against Pyke, Rakan is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 85% of games, and still wins 22% of those. When ahead, Rakan wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins4 games
Behind at 15′22% wins23 games
Full Rakan vs Pyke page · Coming soon
Rakan vs Thresh · 25 games · Fair sample
About what you would expect
44%winsexpected 44%
−11gold at 15′average −200
−1.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
20%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.04 a game
Gold lead against ThreshRakan's average lead
Against Thresh, Rakan is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 56% of games, and still wins 36% of those. When ahead, Rakan wins 55%.
Ahead at 15′55% wins11 games
Behind at 15′36% wins14 games
Full Rakan vs Thresh page · Coming soon
Rakan vs Alistar · 25 games · Fair sample
Rakan does worse than expected here
40%winsexpected 46%
+31gold at 15′average −200
+2.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
16%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.04 a game
Gold lead against AlistarRakan's average lead
Against Alistar, Rakan is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 54% of games and wins 62% of those. When behind, Rakan wins 18%.
Ahead at 15′62% wins13 games
Behind at 15′18% wins11 games
Full Rakan vs Alistar page · Coming soon
Rakan vs Nami · 22 games · Fair sample
Rakan does better than expected here
50%winsexpected 46%
−66gold at 15′average −200
+1.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
27%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.23 a game
Gold lead against NamiRakan's average lead
Against Nami, Rakan is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 71% of games, and still wins 40% of those. When ahead, Rakan wins 83%.
Ahead at 15′83% wins6 games
Behind at 15′40% wins15 games
Full Rakan vs Nami page · Coming soon
Rakan vs Rell · 20 games · Fair sample
Rakan does worse than expected here
35%winsexpected 47%
−195gold at 15′average −200
+0.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
20%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.10 a game
Gold lead against RellRakan's average lead
Against Rell, Rakan is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 60% of games, and still wins 25% of those. When ahead, Rakan wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins8 games
Behind at 15′25% wins12 games
Full Rakan vs Rell page · Coming soon
Rakan vs Leona · 20 games · Fair sample
Rakan does better than expected here
55%winsexpected 47%
+46gold at 15′average −200
+0.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
15%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.15 a game
Gold lead against LeonaRakan's average lead
Against Leona, Rakan is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 40% of games and wins 75% of those. When behind, Rakan wins 42%.
Ahead at 15′75% wins8 games
Behind at 15′42% wins12 games
Full Rakan vs Leona page · Coming soon
Rakan vs Blitzcrank · 18 games · Early read
Rakan does better than expected here
56%winsexpected 48%
−8gold at 15′average −200
+0.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
11%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.06 a game
Gold lead against BlitzcrankRakan's average lead
Against Blitzcrank, Rakan is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games, and still wins 22% of those. When ahead, Rakan wins 89%.
Ahead at 15′89% wins9 games
Behind at 15′22% wins9 games
Full Rakan vs Blitzcrank page · Coming soon
Rakan vs Lulu · 17 games · Early read
Rakan does worse than expected here
47%winsexpected 51%
+60gold at 15′average −200
+3.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
24%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.18 a game
Gold lead against LuluRakan's average lead
Against Lulu, Rakan is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 59% of games and wins 70% of those. When behind, Rakan wins 14%.
Ahead at 15′70% wins10 games
Behind at 15′14% wins7 games
Full Rakan vs Lulu page · Coming soon
Rakan vs Nautilus · 17 games · Early read
Rakan does better than expected here
59%winsexpected 50%
−102gold at 15′average −200
+2.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
18%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.12 a game
Gold lead against NautilusRakan's average lead
Against Nautilus, Rakan is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 65% of games, and still wins 36% of those. When ahead, Rakan wins 100%.
Ahead at 15′100% wins6 games
Behind at 15′36% wins11 games
Full Rakan vs Nautilus page · Coming soon
Rakan vs Sona · 13 games · Early read
Rakan does better than expected here
62%winsexpected 44%
−219gold at 15′average −200
+6.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
23%in on first bloodsolo kills ±0.00 a game
Gold lead against SonaRakan's average lead
Against Sona, Rakan is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 62% of games, and still wins 50% of those. When ahead, Rakan wins 80%.
Ahead at 15′80% wins5 games
Behind at 15′50% wins8 games
Full Rakan vs Sona page · Coming soon
Rakan vs Braum · 13 games · Early read
Rakan does better than expected here
54%winsexpected 44%
−14gold at 15′average −200
+0.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
23%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.08 a game
Gold lead against BraumRakan's average lead
Against Braum, Rakan is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 54% of games, and still wins 43% of those. When ahead, Rakan wins 67%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins6 games
Behind at 15′43% wins7 games
Full Rakan vs Braum page · Coming soon
Rakan vs Yuumi · 12 games · Early read
Rakan does better than expected here
67%winsexpected 56%
−25gold at 15′average −200
+1.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
8%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.17 a game
Gold lead against YuumiRakan's average lead
Against Yuumi, Rakan is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 58% of games, and still wins 57% of those. When ahead, Rakan wins 80%.
Ahead at 15′80% wins5 games
Behind at 15′57% wins7 games
Full Rakan vs Yuumi page · Coming soon
Rakan vs Karma · 11 games · Early read
Rakan does better than expected here
55%winsexpected 44%
−540gold at 15′average −200
+3.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
18%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.18 a game
Gold lead against KarmaRakan's average lead
Against Karma, Rakan is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 82% of games, and still wins 67% of those. When ahead, Rakan wins 0%.
Ahead at 15′0% wins2 games
Behind at 15′67% wins9 games
Full Rakan vs Karma page · Coming soon
Rakan vs Milio · 11 games · Early read
Rakan does worse than expected here
45%winsexpected 49%
+58gold at 15′average −200
−0.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
9%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.09 a game
Gold lead against MilioRakan's average lead
Against Milio, Rakan is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 45% of games and wins 40% of those. When behind, Rakan wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′40% wins5 games
Behind at 15′50% wins6 games
Full Rakan vs Milio page · Coming soon
The rest of the game · 15+ games
Enemies that cost Rakan games: Yone, Qiyana, Viktor, Draven
Teammates that change Rakan's games
Enemy topTrouble
Yone40% · exp. 46%−615 games
Easier
Ambessa53% · exp. 47%+715 games
Jayce53% · exp. 47%+715 games
Enemy jungleTrouble
Qiyana28% · exp. 44%−1618 games
Jarvan IV33% · exp. 48%−1515 games
Lee Sin39% · exp. 50%−1123 games
Easier
Graves56% · exp. 49%+718 games
Kha'Zix50% · exp. 46%+420 games
Enemy midTrouble
Viktor27% · exp. 51%−2415 games
Zed27% · exp. 43%−1715 games
Locke42% · exp. 50%−819 games
Easier
Ekko69% · exp. 43%+2616 games
Syndra67% · exp. 48%+1824 games
Enemy botTrouble
Draven35% · exp. 44%−920 games
Tristana42% · exp. 47%−524 games
Caitlyn43% · exp. 48%−521 games
Easier
Kai'Sa63% · exp. 49%+1427 games
Jinx61% · exp. 49%+1223 games
Lucian56% · exp. 46%+1018 games
Your topWorse togetherNothing clear yetBetter together
Ambessa63% · exp. 49%+1416 games
Jayce53% · exp. 48%+515 games
Your jungleWorse together
Viego33% · exp. 49%−1515 games
Graves40% · exp. 47%−720 games
Lee Sin40% · exp. 45%−525 games
Better together
Talon80% · exp. 51%+2915 games
Hecarim56% · exp. 48%+916 games
Sylas50% · exp. 43%+716 games
Your midWorse together
Zed25% · exp. 52%−2716 games
Locke32% · exp. 45%−1322 games
Kassadin27% · exp. 42%−1515 games
Better together
Ekko67% · exp. 52%+1415 games
Yone57% · exp. 49%+823 games
Your botWorse together
Jhin25% · exp. 44%−1928 games
Better together
Yunara67% · exp. 49%+1824 games
Kai'Sa59% · exp. 47%+1327 games
Points above or below what both champions' overall win rates predict. Only differences that hold up after leaning small samples toward "even" are listed.
Dies less than most supports, but more of it is ganks
Before 14 minutes Rakan dies 2.2 times a game (average 2.5). 50% of those deaths involve the enemy jungler, against 46% for the average support. 9% are fair 1-v-1s.
2.2deaths per game before 14′less than average (2.5)
50%involve the enemy junglermore than average (46%)
91%outnumbered (2+ enemies)about average (90%)
25%with no teammate nearabout average (26%)
Deaths before 14 minutes. Gank: the enemy jungler got the kill or helped. Collapse: two or more enemies, no jungler. Alone: no teammate within about a screen.
Where Rakan dies before 14 minutes
Ganks and collapses both hit your half of bot lane
Ganks: 38% in your half of bot lane. Collapses: 52% in your half of bot lane. 1-v-1s: 54% in their half of bot lane.
Each square takes the colour of the most common kind of death there; brighter = more deaths. Red-side games are flipped, so the map always reads from the blue side.
Ganks come at 3:00, 6:00 and 8:00, then every minute
RakanPeakAverage support
012345678910111213
Ward the river before 3:00, 6:00 and 8:00. From 10:00, keep vision up: ganks come every minute.
Deaths involving the enemy jungler, per 100 games, by minute. Narrow bars: Rakan; wide light bars behind them: the average. Highlighted: the laning peaks.
Where Rakan wins fights
Wins fights in their half of bot lane, loses them in your half of bot lane
Wins fights in their half of mid, loses them in your jungle
Wins fights in their jungle, loses them in your half of mid
Before 14 minutes: 0.6 kills per death in their half of bot lane against 0.2 in your half of bot lane. Overall 0.4 kills per death.
Your half of bot lane0.2 K/D82 / 363
Their half of bot lane0.6 K/D119 / 193
The bot-side river0.3 K/D29 / 87
Your jungle0.2 K/D16 / 65
Their jungle0.4 K/D18 / 49
Your half of mid0.3 K/D14 / 44
From 14 to 25 minutes: 0.3 kills per death in their half of mid against 0.1 in your jungle. Overall 0.2 kills per death.
Your half of mid0.1 K/D18 / 165
Your jungle0.1 K/D9 / 138
Your half of bot lane0.1 K/D12 / 111
Their jungle0.3 K/D26 / 93
The top-side river0.2 K/D14 / 93
Their half of mid0.3 K/D24 / 81
After 25 minutes: 0.4 kills per death in their jungle against 0.0 in your half of mid. Overall 0.2 kills per death.
Your jungle0.1 K/D9 / 62
Your half of mid0.0 K/D2 / 63
Their jungle0.4 K/D18 / 46
The bot-side river0.1 K/D8 / 54
Their half of mid0.1 K/D4 / 37
Their base0.2 K/D7 / 32
Blue bars: kills, red bars: deaths. On the map, blue squares are where Rakan wins more fights than they lose, red where they lose more.
At the team's dragonsWorth knowingNear 52% of their team's dragon takes (average support 50%). The team wins 62% when Rakan is there and 77% when not.
Leaving laneNo clear difference yetFirst shows up in mid lane around 10:00 (average 11:00). Supports who get there by 14:00 win 51% against 44%; for Rakan it is 48% against 44%.