Wincon
Jungle · 614 games

Karthus

Jungle · 53% of games Bot · 33%Top · 8%Mid · 5%

Strongest when games end at 35–40 minutes (58%). On average ahead of the lane opponent at 15 minutes (+331 gold).

Win rate
49.0%
±4.0 · role avg 50.0%
Tier
C
#43 of 70
Pick rate
2.0%
ban 3.1%
Games
614
ranked solo/duo

Karthus jungle wins 49.0% of 614 ranked games, rank 43 of 70 jungle champions (tier C). Most players finish Blackfire Torch first, at about 9:36.

The build at a glance

What most Karthus players run

Items 1–4: the most common path. Later items: the most common pick in the games that last that long, so fewer games.
Items, in buying orderEvery option, item by item →
Item 1 Blackfire Torch 9:48 · 96% · 586 games
Boots Sorcerer's Shoes 12:18 · 91% of games
Item 2 Shadowflame 17:09 · 54% · 287 games
Item 3 Zhonya's Hourglass 22:47 · 32% · 66 games
Item 4 Rabadon's Deathcap 27:19 · 70% · 21 games
Item 5 · late game Void Staff 31:00 · 29 of 90 games
Item 6 · late game Malignance 31:54 · 7 of 28 games
Runes
Deathfire Touch · Sorcery + Precision 10% of games · 56% wins All runes →
Start
Scorchclaw Pup + Health Potion 51% of games · 49% wins Other starts →
Spells
Flash + Smite 58% of games · 48% wins Other spells →
Skill order
Lay WasteQ DefileE Wall of PainW
Max Lay Waste first 99% of games · 49% wins Skill orders →
When Karthus wins

Best when games end at 35–40′

Win rate by when the game ended. Faded: under 30 games. Icons: when each item is usually finished.
70%60%50%40%30% Games that ended at 15–20′: 58% wins over 88 games 58% Games that ended at 20–25′: 45% wins over 121 games 45% Games that ended at 25–30′: 47% wins over 204 games 47% Games that ended at 30–35′: 47% wins over 129 games 47% Games that ended at 35–40′: 58% wins over 48 games 58% Games that ended at 40–45′: 48% wins over 21 games 48% 0′5′10′15′20′25′30′35′40′45′
Blackfire Torch Sorcerer's Shoes Shadowflame Zhonya's Hourglass Rabadon's Deathcap Void Staff Malignance
Ends before 25′51% wins34% of games · 209
Lasts 25′ or more49% wins65% of games · 402
Enemy junglers

Watch out for Lillia, Jarvan IV, Kindred

Hard Easy Points above or below what both champions' overall win rates predict. Every opponent, minute by minute →
What wins Karthus games

First Baron: 84% against 29%

Win rate when the team took it firstwhen it didn't Gap
First Baron 29% 84% +55
First tower 26% 73% +47
First dragon 34% 65% +31
Rift Herald 39% 67% +28
First blood 41% 58% +18
First Voidgrubs 41% 56% +15

Taking an objective goes with winning; it isn't the whole cause. First inhibitor is left out: it mostly means the game is already won.

How Karthus plays

More damage, less damage to towers

What stands out (10% or more) against the average jungler. Blue: better for winning, red: worse.

More damage a minute1129 against 706 · +60%
Less damage to towers1076 against 2330 · −54%
More share of team damage29% against 20% · +46%
More deaths a game7.1 against 5.2 · +37%
Fewer control wards a game1.24 against 1.96 · −37%

About average: solo kills.