Win rate when the team took it firstwhen it didn'tGap
First Baron35%78%+43
First tower28%70%+43
Rift Herald35%71%+36
First dragon33%66%+33
First blood41%58%+17
First Voidgrubs45%55%+10
Taking an objective goes with winning; it isn't the whole cause. First inhibitor is left out: it mostly means the game is already won.
How Kalista plays
More multikills, more vision
What stands out (10% or more) against the average bot laner. Blue: better for winning, red: worse.
More multikills a game1.65 against 1.05 · +57%
More vision a minute0.95 against 0.83 · +14%
More deaths a game6.4 against 5.6 · +14%
More damage to towers8324 against 7332 · +14%
Fewer assists a game5.8 against 6.6 · −12%
About average: gold, minions.
Build path
Item by item, with the clock
What players finish in each slot, and when. Pick items to follow a build: every column then shows only games that match your picks, and a picked item doesn't appear in another slot. Fewer games last long enough for items 5 and 6.
Expected: what Kalista's and the opponent's overall win rates predict; the tick on each bar marks it. Rankings lean toward "even" until there are enough games.Fewer than 10 games (10)
Against Jhin, Kalista is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 56% of games and wins 67% of those. When behind, Kalista wins 29%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins30 games
Behind at 15′29% wins24 games
Full Kalista vs Jhin page · Coming soon
Kalista vs Tristana · 46 games · Solid sample
Kalista does worse than expected here
39%winsexpected 50%
−610gold at 15′average +153
+5.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
24%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.67 a game
Gold lead against TristanaKalista's average lead
Against Tristana, Kalista is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 61% of games, and still wins 25% of those. When ahead, Kalista wins 61%.
Ahead at 15′61% wins18 games
Behind at 15′25% wins28 games
Full Kalista vs Tristana page · Coming soon
Kalista vs Kai'Sa · 42 games · Solid sample
Kalista does worse than expected here
38%winsexpected 49%
+281gold at 15′average +153
+6.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
14%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.07 a game
Gold lead against Kai'SaKalista's average lead
Against Kai'Sa, Kalista is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 56% of games and wins 52% of those. When behind, Kalista wins 22%.
Ahead at 15′52% wins23 games
Behind at 15′22% wins18 games
Full Kalista vs Kai'Sa page · Coming soon
Kalista vs Ezreal · 37 games · Fair sample
Kalista does better than expected here
76%winsexpected 52%
+1050gold at 15′average +153
+7.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
27%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.14 a game
Gold lead against EzrealKalista's average lead
Against Ezreal, Kalista is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 66% of games and wins 83% of those. When behind, Kalista wins 58%.
Ahead at 15′83% wins23 games
Behind at 15′58% wins12 games
Full Kalista vs Ezreal page · Coming soon
Kalista vs Zeri · 35 games · Fair sample
Kalista does worse than expected here
37%winsexpected 50%
−19gold at 15′average +153
+1.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
29%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.37 a game
Gold lead against ZeriKalista's average lead
Against Zeri, Kalista is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 51% of games, and still wins 17% of those. When ahead, Kalista wins 59%.
Ahead at 15′59% wins17 games
Behind at 15′17% wins18 games
Full Kalista vs Zeri page · Coming soon
Kalista vs Yunara · 30 games · Fair sample
Kalista does worse than expected here
37%winsexpected 51%
−393gold at 15′average +153
+0.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
23%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.27 a game
Gold lead against YunaraKalista's average lead
Against Yunara, Kalista is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games, and still wins 13% of those. When ahead, Kalista wins 60%.
Ahead at 15′60% wins15 games
Behind at 15′13% wins15 games
Full Kalista vs Yunara page · Coming soon
Kalista vs Aphelios · 29 games · Fair sample
Kalista does better than expected here
69%winsexpected 53%
−30gold at 15′average +153
+1.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
24%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.14 a game
Gold lead against ApheliosKalista's average lead
Against Aphelios, Kalista is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 55% of games, and still wins 50% of those. When ahead, Kalista wins 92%.
Ahead at 15′92% wins13 games
Behind at 15′50% wins16 games
Full Kalista vs Aphelios page · Coming soon
Kalista vs Caitlyn · 26 games · Fair sample
About what you would expect
50%winsexpected 48%
+235gold at 15′average +153
−5.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
27%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.08 a game
Gold lead against CaitlynKalista's average lead
Against Caitlyn, Kalista is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 42% of games and wins 82% of those. When behind, Kalista wins 27%.
Ahead at 15′82% wins11 games
Behind at 15′27% wins15 games
Full Kalista vs Caitlyn page · Coming soon
Kalista vs Lucian · 24 games · Fair sample
Kalista does better than expected here
79%winsexpected 52%
+528gold at 15′average +153
+5.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
38%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.33 a game
Gold lead against LucianKalista's average lead
Against Lucian, Kalista is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 62% of games and wins 87% of those. When behind, Kalista wins 67%.
Ahead at 15′87% wins15 games
Behind at 15′67% wins9 games
Full Kalista vs Lucian page · Coming soon
Kalista vs Draven · 23 games · Fair sample
About what you would expect
52%winsexpected 52%
−133gold at 15′average +153
−3.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
43%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.09 a game
Gold lead against DravenKalista's average lead
Against Draven, Kalista is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 61% of games, and still wins 43% of those. When ahead, Kalista wins 67%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins9 games
Behind at 15′43% wins14 games
Full Kalista vs Draven page · Coming soon
Kalista vs Jinx · 19 games · Early read
About what you would expect
47%winsexpected 45%
−657gold at 15′average +153
−1.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
11%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.11 a game
Gold lead against JinxKalista's average lead
Against Jinx, Kalista is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 63% of games, and still wins 33% of those. When ahead, Kalista wins 71%.
Ahead at 15′71% wins7 games
Behind at 15′33% wins12 games
Full Kalista vs Jinx page · Coming soon
Kalista vs Xayah · 15 games · Early read
Kalista does better than expected here
53%winsexpected 42%
+203gold at 15′average +153
+7.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
40%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.20 a game
Gold lead against XayahKalista's average lead
Against Xayah, Kalista is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 53% of games and wins 88% of those. When behind, Kalista wins 14%.
Ahead at 15′88% wins8 games
Behind at 15′14% wins7 games
Full Kalista vs Xayah page · Coming soon
Kalista vs Ashe · 13 games · Early read
Kalista does better than expected here
62%winsexpected 52%
+533gold at 15′average +153
−1.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
46%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.54 a game
Gold lead against AsheKalista's average lead
Against Ashe, Kalista is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 62% of games and wins 88% of those. When behind, Kalista wins 20%.
Ahead at 15′88% wins8 games
Behind at 15′20% wins5 games
Full Kalista vs Ashe page · Coming soon
Kalista vs Corki · 12 games · Early read
Kalista does better than expected here
58%winsexpected 47%
+426gold at 15′average +153
+8.0minions at 10′ahead or behind
25%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.33 a game
Gold lead against CorkiKalista's average lead
Against Corki, Kalista is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 58% of games and wins 86% of those. When behind, Kalista wins 20%.
Ahead at 15′86% wins7 games
Behind at 15′20% wins5 games
Full Kalista vs Corki page · Coming soon
The rest of the game · 15+ games
Enemies that cost Kalista games: Jayce, Qiyana, Taliyah, Nautilus
Teammates that change Kalista's games
Enemy topTrouble
Jayce31% · exp. 50%−1936 games
K'Sante44% · exp. 53%−925 games
Easier
Yone65% · exp. 48%+1717 games
Ambessa65% · exp. 51%+1317 games
Jax55% · exp. 51%+420 games
Enemy jungleTrouble
Qiyana34% · exp. 47%−1335 games
Lee Sin45% · exp. 50%−560 games
Easier
Kha'Zix76% · exp. 62%+1417 games
Talon58% · exp. 46%+1219 games
Sylas58% · exp. 51%+719 games
Enemy midTrouble
Taliyah22% · exp. 42%−2023 games
Viktor41% · exp. 51%−1022 games
Twisted Fate35% · exp. 44%−917 games
Easier
Locke74% · exp. 49%+2523 games
Yone64% · exp. 49%+1528 games
Lissandra59% · exp. 45%+1417 games
Enemy supportTrouble
Nautilus38% · exp. 53%−1532 games
Bard40% · exp. 51%−1115 games
Alistar40% · exp. 45%−545 games
Easier
Neeko63% · exp. 49%+1416 games
Rakan53% · exp. 48%+519 games
Poppy52% · exp. 48%+421 games
Your topWorse together
Fiora29% · exp. 54%−2517 games
Olaf35% · exp. 52%−1717 games
Jayce38% · exp. 50%−1224 games
Better together
Pantheon63% · exp. 53%+916 games
Your jungleWorse together
Sylas33% · exp. 48%−1515 games
Lee Sin45% · exp. 50%−576 games
Better together
Qiyana69% · exp. 53%+1726 games
Viego61% · exp. 46%+1523 games
Nidalee64% · exp. 57%+733 games
Your midWorse together
Yone38% · exp. 51%−1324 games
Twisted Fate43% · exp. 55%−1223 games
Syndra41% · exp. 47%−727 games
Better together
Ahri63% · exp. 48%+1416 games
Locke56% · exp. 51%+534 games
Sylas53% · exp. 46%+715 games
Your supportWorse together
Camille10% · exp. 43%−3320 games
Alistar47% · exp. 55%−830 games
Taric47% · exp. 52%−517 games
Better together
Pyke68% · exp. 46%+2219 games
Rell71% · exp. 54%+1617 games
Thresh63% · exp. 54%+938 games
Points above or below what both champions' overall win rates predict. Only differences that hold up after leaning small samples toward "even" are listed.
Dies more than most bot laners
Before 14 minutes Kalista dies 3.4 times a game (average 2.8). 38% of those deaths involve the enemy jungler, against 39% for the average bot laner. 12% are fair 1-v-1s.
3.4deaths per game before 14′more than average (2.8)
38%involve the enemy junglerabout average (39%)
88%outnumbered (2+ enemies)about average (87%)
38%with no teammate nearabout average (39%)
Deaths before 14 minutes. Gank: the enemy jungler got the kill or helped. Collapse: two or more enemies, no jungler. Alone: no teammate within about a screen.
Where Kalista dies before 14 minutes
Ganks and collapses both hit your half of bot lane
Ganks: 45% in your half of bot lane. Collapses: 47% in your half of bot lane. 1-v-1s: 47% in their half of bot lane.
Each square takes the colour of the most common kind of death there; brighter = more deaths. Red-side games are flipped, so the map always reads from the blue side.
Ganks come at 2:00–4:00 and 5:00–7:00, then every minute
KalistaPeakAverage bot laner
012345678910111213
Ward the river before 2:00 and 5:00. From 10:00, keep vision up: ganks come every minute.
Deaths involving the enemy jungler, per 100 games, by minute. Narrow bars: Kalista; wide light bars behind them: the average. Highlighted: the laning peaks.
Where Kalista wins fights
Wins fights in their half of bot lane, loses them in your half of bot lane
Wins fights in their jungle, loses them in your half of mid
Wins fights in their jungle, loses them in your half of mid
Before 14 minutes: 1.5 kills per death in their half of bot lane against 0.5 in your half of bot lane. Overall 1.1 kills per death.
Their half of bot lane1.5 K/D990 / 641
Your half of bot lane0.5 K/D372 / 741
The bot-side river1.1 K/D132 / 118
Their jungle2.1 K/D81 / 38
Your jungle1.1 K/D48 / 43
Their half of mid3.8 K/D69 / 18
From 14 to 25 minutes: 2.8 kills per death in their jungle against 0.6 in your half of mid. Overall 1.4 kills per death.
Their half of mid2.2 K/D380 / 175
Your half of mid0.6 K/D137 / 248
Their jungle2.8 K/D242 / 88
Your jungle1.0 K/D131 / 133
The top-side river1.5 K/D148 / 96
Their half of bot lane1.2 K/D123 / 99
After 25 minutes: 2.9 kills per death in their jungle against 1.1 in your half of mid. Overall 1.8 kills per death.
Their half of mid2.2 K/D84 / 38
Your half of mid1.1 K/D53 / 49
Their jungle2.9 K/D66 / 23
Their base4.9 K/D68 / 14
Your jungle1.1 K/D39 / 34
The top-side river2.3 K/D46 / 20
Blue bars: kills, red bars: deaths. On the map, blue squares are where Kalista wins more fights than they lose, red where they lose more.
At the team's dragonsWorth knowingNear 33% of their team's dragon takes (average bot laner 32%). The team wins 64% when Kalista is there and 74% when not.
Leaving laneWorth knowingFirst shows up in mid lane around 14:00 (average 14:00). Bot laners who get there by 14:00 win 55% against 46%; for Kalista it is 57% against 42%.