Win rate when the team took it firstwhen it didn'tGap
First Baron34%81%+47
First tower26%71%+45
First dragon36%64%+28
Rift Herald39%66%+27
First blood43%60%+17
First Voidgrubs49%55%+6
Taking an objective goes with winning; it isn't the whole cause. First inhibitor is left out: it mostly means the game is already won.
How Kalista plays
More multikills, more damage to towers
What stands out (10% or more) against the average bot laner. Blue: better for winning, red: worse.
More multikills a game1.67 against 1.08 · +55%
More damage to towers8783 against 7340 · +20%
More vision a minute0.76 against 0.66 · +15%
More deaths a game6.9 against 6.0 · +15%
More time spent dead6.5s against 5.7s a minute · +13%
About average: minions, solo kills.
Build path
Item by item, with the clock
What players finish in each slot, and when. Pick items to follow a build: every column then shows only games that match your picks, and a picked item doesn't appear in another slot. Fewer games last long enough for items 5 and 6.
Expected: what Kalista's and the opponent's overall win rates predict; the tick on each bar marks it. Rankings lean toward "even" until there are enough games.Fewer than 10 games (22)
Against Jhin, Kalista is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 61% of games and wins 79% of those. When behind, Kalista wins 38%.
Ahead at 15′79% wins38 games
Behind at 15′38% wins24 games
Full Kalista vs Jhin page · Coming soon
Kalista vs Jinx · 38 games · Fair sample
Kalista does worse than expected here
32%winsexpected 53%
+788gold at 15′average +464
+4.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
37%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.11 a game
Gold lead against JinxKalista's average lead
Against Jinx, Kalista is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 55% of games and wins 43% of those. When behind, Kalista wins 18%.
Ahead at 15′43% wins21 games
Behind at 15′18% wins17 games
Full Kalista vs Jinx page · Coming soon
Kalista vs Kai'Sa · 37 games · Fair sample
About what you would expect
51%winsexpected 53%
−270gold at 15′average +464
+1.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
24%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.46 a game
Gold lead against Kai'SaKalista's average lead
Against Kai'Sa, Kalista is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 57% of games, and still wins 38% of those. When ahead, Kalista wins 69%.
Ahead at 15′69% wins16 games
Behind at 15′38% wins21 games
Full Kalista vs Kai'Sa page · Coming soon
Kalista vs Yunara · 36 games · Fair sample
Kalista does worse than expected here
42%winsexpected 51%
+398gold at 15′average +464
+0.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
19%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.11 a game
Gold lead against YunaraKalista's average lead
Against Yunara, Kalista is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games and wins 67% of those. When behind, Kalista wins 17%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins18 games
Behind at 15′17% wins18 games
Full Kalista vs Yunara page · Coming soon
Kalista vs Lucian · 33 games · Fair sample
About what you would expect
48%winsexpected 51%
−20gold at 15′average +464
+1.0minions at 10′ahead or behind
24%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.18 a game
Gold lead against LucianKalista's average lead
Against Lucian, Kalista is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 55% of games, and still wins 44% of those. When ahead, Kalista wins 53%.
Ahead at 15′53% wins15 games
Behind at 15′44% wins18 games
Full Kalista vs Lucian page · Coming soon
Kalista vs Tristana · 24 games · Fair sample
Kalista does better than expected here
54%winsexpected 50%
−278gold at 15′average +464
−1.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
42%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.63 a game
Gold lead against TristanaKalista's average lead
Against Tristana, Kalista is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 54% of games, and still wins 23% of those. When ahead, Kalista wins 91%.
Ahead at 15′91% wins11 games
Behind at 15′23% wins13 games
Full Kalista vs Tristana page · Coming soon
Kalista vs Ezreal · 21 games · Fair sample
Kalista does worse than expected here
52%winsexpected 56%
−697gold at 15′average +464
−8.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
10%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.19 a game
Gold lead against EzrealKalista's average lead
Against Ezreal, Kalista is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 67% of games, and still wins 43% of those. When ahead, Kalista wins 71%.
Ahead at 15′71% wins7 games
Behind at 15′43% wins14 games
Full Kalista vs Ezreal page · Coming soon
Kalista vs Ashe · 18 games · Early read
Kalista does better than expected here
67%winsexpected 51%
+1285gold at 15′average +464
+0.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
22%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.83 a game
Gold lead against AsheKalista's average lead
Against Ashe, Kalista is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 76% of games and wins 77% of those. When behind, Kalista wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′77% wins13 games
Behind at 15′50% wins4 games
Full Kalista vs Ashe page · Coming soon
Kalista vs Xayah · 17 games · Early read
Kalista does better than expected here
59%winsexpected 50%
+332gold at 15′average +464
+5.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
29%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.18 a game
Gold lead against XayahKalista's average lead
Against Xayah, Kalista is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games and wins 75% of those. When behind, Kalista wins 38%.
Ahead at 15′75% wins8 games
Behind at 15′38% wins8 games
Full Kalista vs Xayah page · Coming soon
Kalista vs Caitlyn · 16 games · Early read
Kalista does better than expected here
56%winsexpected 51%
+1805gold at 15′average +464
+3.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
38%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.75 a game
Gold lead against CaitlynKalista's average lead
Against Caitlyn, Kalista is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 87% of games and wins 64% of those. When behind, Kalista wins 0%.
Ahead at 15′64% wins14 games
Behind at 15′0% wins2 games
Full Kalista vs Caitlyn page · Coming soon
Kalista vs Twitch · 15 games · Early read
Kalista does better than expected here
53%winsexpected 49%
+1327gold at 15′average +464
+15.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
27%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.27 a game
Gold lead against TwitchKalista's average lead
Against Twitch, Kalista is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 80% of games and wins 67% of those. When behind, Kalista wins 0%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins12 games
Behind at 15′0% wins3 games
Full Kalista vs Twitch page · Coming soon
Kalista vs Aphelios · 14 games · Early read
Kalista does worse than expected here
36%winsexpected 54%
+172gold at 15′average +464
−3.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
21%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.14 a game
Gold lead against ApheliosKalista's average lead
Against Aphelios, Kalista is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 64% of games and wins 44% of those. When behind, Kalista wins 20%.
Ahead at 15′44% wins9 games
Behind at 15′20% wins5 games
Full Kalista vs Aphelios page · Coming soon
Kalista vs Draven · 14 games · Early read
Kalista does worse than expected here
29%winsexpected 48%
−168gold at 15′average +464
−11.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
29%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.43 a game
Gold lead against DravenKalista's average lead
Against Draven, Kalista is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 46% of games, and still wins 17% of those. When ahead, Kalista wins 43%.
Ahead at 15′43% wins7 games
Behind at 15′17% wins6 games
Full Kalista vs Draven page · Coming soon
Kalista vs Zeri · 14 games · Early read
Kalista does better than expected here
57%winsexpected 54%
+783gold at 15′average +464
+11.0minions at 10′ahead or behind
29%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.29 a game
Gold lead against ZeriKalista's average lead
Against Zeri, Kalista is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 71% of games and wins 70% of those. When behind, Kalista wins 25%.
Ahead at 15′70% wins10 games
Behind at 15′25% wins4 games
Full Kalista vs Zeri page · Coming soon
Kalista vs Sivir · 10 games · Early read
Kalista does worse than expected here
40%winsexpected 55%
+425gold at 15′average +464
+5.0minions at 10′ahead or behind
0%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.20 a game
Gold lead against SivirKalista's average lead
Against Sivir, Kalista is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 70% of games and wins 57% of those. When behind, Kalista wins 0%.
Ahead at 15′57% wins7 games
Behind at 15′0% wins3 games
Full Kalista vs Sivir page · Coming soon
The rest of the game · 15+ games
Enemies that cost Kalista games: Darius, Qiyana, Yone, Leona
Teammates that change Kalista's games
Enemy topTrouble
Darius33% · exp. 48%−1415 games
Nasus40% · exp. 51%−1115 games
Aatrox41% · exp. 49%−817 games
Easier
Jayce72% · exp. 51%+2118 games
Ambessa73% · exp. 52%+2215 games
Yone64% · exp. 51%+1428 games
Enemy jungleTrouble
Qiyana30% · exp. 49%−1920 games
Cho'Gath35% · exp. 54%−1917 games
Ekko35% · exp. 52%−1717 games
Easier
Talon67% · exp. 47%+2018 games
Kayn60% · exp. 52%+820 games
Lee Sin59% · exp. 54%+522 games
Enemy midTrouble
Yone28% · exp. 50%−2218 games
Galio33% · exp. 48%−1515 games
Locke40% · exp. 53%−1320 games
Easier
Viktor83% · exp. 54%+2823 games
Sylas83% · exp. 52%+3118 games
Yasuo58% · exp. 49%+826 games
Enemy supportTrouble
Leona25% · exp. 51%−2616 games
Sona33% · exp. 49%−1618 games
Lulu46% · exp. 53%−724 games
Easier
Karma67% · exp. 50%+1618 games
Braum67% · exp. 49%+1815 games
Seraphine65% · exp. 54%+1117 games
Your topWorse together
Cho'Gath40% · exp. 53%−1315 games
Jayce45% · exp. 52%−722 games
Better together
Malphite67% · exp. 53%+1415 games
Dr. Mundo63% · exp. 50%+1216 games
Yone58% · exp. 53%+519 games
Your jungleWorse together
Hecarim37% · exp. 52%−1519 games
Graves38% · exp. 51%−1321 games
Better together
Sylas71% · exp. 50%+2017 games
Jarvan IV71% · exp. 51%+2017 games
Kha'Zix65% · exp. 52%+1231 games
Your midWorse together
Zed39% · exp. 52%−1318 games
Syndra43% · exp. 52%−928 games
Locke42% · exp. 50%−924 games
Better together
Viktor58% · exp. 49%+924 games
Your supportWorse together
Alistar42% · exp. 54%−1224 games
Pyke40% · exp. 55%−1515 games
Nautilus47% · exp. 50%−443 games
Better together
Rell65% · exp. 52%+1320 games
Blitzcrank62% · exp. 52%+1029 games
Leona62% · exp. 52%+1021 games
Points above or below what both champions' overall win rates predict. Only differences that hold up after leaning small samples toward "even" are listed.
Dies more than most bot laners
Before 14 minutes Kalista dies 3.2 times a game (average 2.5). 36% of those deaths involve the enemy jungler, against 36% for the average bot laner. 11% are fair 1-v-1s.
3.2deaths per game before 14′more than average (2.5)
36%involve the enemy junglerabout average (36%)
89%outnumbered (2+ enemies)about average (88%)
34%with no teammate nearabout average (36%)
Deaths before 14 minutes. Gank: the enemy jungler got the kill or helped. Collapse: two or more enemies, no jungler. Alone: no teammate within about a screen.
Where Kalista dies before 14 minutes
Ganked in your half of bot lane, collapsed on in their half of bot lane
Ganks: 41% in your half of bot lane. Collapses: 46% in their half of bot lane. 1-v-1s: 59% in their half of bot lane.
Each square takes the colour of the most common kind of death there; brighter = more deaths. Red-side games are flipped, so the map always reads from the blue side.
Ganks come at 3:00, 5:00–7:00 and 8:00–10:00, then every minute
KalistaPeakAverage bot laner
012345678910111213
Ward the river before 3:00, 5:00 and 8:00. From 10:00, keep vision up: ganks come every minute.
Deaths involving the enemy jungler, per 100 games, by minute. Narrow bars: Kalista; wide light bars behind them: the average. Highlighted: the laning peaks.
Where Kalista wins fights
Wins fights in their half of bot lane, loses them in your half of bot lane
Wins fights in their jungle, loses them in your half of mid
Wins fights in their jungle, loses them in your jungle
Before 14 minutes: 1.6 kills per death in their half of bot lane against 0.5 in your half of bot lane. Overall 1.2 kills per death.
Their half of bot lane1.6 K/D1161 / 704
Your half of bot lane0.5 K/D359 / 675
The bot-side river1.5 K/D183 / 122
Their jungle2.0 K/D80 / 40
Your jungle1.3 K/D53 / 40
Their half of mid2.3 K/D46 / 20
From 14 to 25 minutes: 2.0 kills per death in their jungle against 0.5 in your half of mid. Overall 1.3 kills per death.
Their half of mid2.0 K/D429 / 217
Your half of mid0.5 K/D140 / 268
Their half of bot lane1.7 K/D256 / 149
Their jungle2.0 K/D268 / 134
The bot-side river1.2 K/D163 / 134
Your jungle0.9 K/D124 / 138
After 25 minutes: 2.2 kills per death in their jungle against 0.9 in your jungle. Overall 1.5 kills per death.
Their half of mid1.6 K/D110 / 69
Your half of mid1.0 K/D66 / 66
Their jungle2.2 K/D78 / 36
Their base4.3 K/D87 / 20
Your jungle0.9 K/D48 / 56
The top-side river1.4 K/D53 / 39
Blue bars: kills, red bars: deaths. On the map, blue squares are where Kalista wins more fights than they lose, red where they lose more.
At the team's dragonsNo clear difference yetNear 37% of their team's dragon takes (average bot laner 36%). The team wins 67% when Kalista is there and 71% when not.
Leaving laneWorth knowingFirst shows up in mid lane around 15:00 (average 15:00). Bot laners who get there by 14:00 win 54% against 47%; for Kalista it is 58% against 46%.