Win rate when the team took it firstwhen it didn'tGap
First Baron30%80%+50
First tower30%69%+39
Rift Herald37%69%+32
First dragon35%64%+29
First blood43%58%+15
First Voidgrubs45%56%+11
Taking an objective goes with winning; it isn't the whole cause. First inhibitor is left out: it mostly means the game is already won.
How Kalista plays
More multikills, fewer solo kills
What stands out (10% or more) against the average bot laner. Blue: better for winning, red: worse.
More multikills a game1.45 against 1.08 · +34%
Fewer solo kills a game0.6 against 0.8 · −23%
More vision a minute0.78 against 0.69 · +13%
More damage to towers8906 against 7897 · +13%
Fewer assists a game6.1 against 7.0 · −13%
About average: minions, damage, kill participation, control wards.
Build path
Item by item, with the clock
What players finish in each slot, and when. Pick items to follow a build: every column then shows only games that match your picks, and a picked item doesn't appear in another slot. Fewer games last long enough for items 5 and 6.
Expected: what Kalista's and the opponent's overall win rates predict; the tick on each bar marks it. Rankings lean toward "even" until there are enough games.Fewer than 10 games (21)
Against Tristana, Kalista is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 51% of games and wins 67% of those. When behind, Kalista wins 34%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins30 games
Behind at 15′34% wins29 games
Full Kalista vs Tristana page · Coming soon
Kalista vs Yunara · 55 games · Solid sample
Kalista does better than expected here
55%winsexpected 51%
+904gold at 15′average +307
+8.0minions at 10′ahead or behind
38%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.05 a game
Gold lead against YunaraKalista's average lead
Against Yunara, Kalista is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 69% of games and wins 66% of those. When behind, Kalista wins 29%.
Ahead at 15′66% wins38 games
Behind at 15′29% wins17 games
Full Kalista vs Yunara page · Coming soon
Kalista vs Jhin · 49 games · Solid sample
Kalista does worse than expected here
41%winsexpected 50%
+370gold at 15′average +307
+2.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
22%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.16 a game
Gold lead against JhinKalista's average lead
Against Jhin, Kalista is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 57% of games and wins 61% of those. When behind, Kalista wins 14%.
Ahead at 15′61% wins28 games
Behind at 15′14% wins21 games
Full Kalista vs Jhin page · Coming soon
Kalista vs Kai'Sa · 34 games · Fair sample
Kalista does worse than expected here
50%winsexpected 55%
+217gold at 15′average +307
+4.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
38%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.29 a game
Gold lead against Kai'SaKalista's average lead
Against Kai'Sa, Kalista is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 59% of games and wins 70% of those. When behind, Kalista wins 21%.
Ahead at 15′70% wins20 games
Behind at 15′21% wins14 games
Full Kalista vs Kai'Sa page · Coming soon
Kalista vs Aphelios · 34 games · Fair sample
Kalista does worse than expected here
47%winsexpected 53%
−17gold at 15′average +307
−1.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
24%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.24 a game
Gold lead against ApheliosKalista's average lead
Against Aphelios, Kalista is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 47% of games, and still wins 25% of those. When ahead, Kalista wins 67%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins18 games
Behind at 15′25% wins16 games
Full Kalista vs Aphelios page · Coming soon
Kalista vs Jinx · 29 games · Fair sample
Kalista does worse than expected here
41%winsexpected 49%
−353gold at 15′average +307
+0.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
28%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.07 a game
Gold lead against JinxKalista's average lead
Against Jinx, Kalista is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 57% of games, and still wins 31% of those. When ahead, Kalista wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins12 games
Behind at 15′31% wins16 games
Full Kalista vs Jinx page · Coming soon
Kalista vs Xayah · 27 games · Fair sample
Kalista does worse than expected here
41%winsexpected 47%
−110gold at 15′average +307
+0.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
22%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.19 a game
Gold lead against XayahKalista's average lead
Against Xayah, Kalista is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games, and still wins 23% of those. When ahead, Kalista wins 54%.
Ahead at 15′54% wins13 games
Behind at 15′23% wins13 games
Full Kalista vs Xayah page · Coming soon
Kalista vs Ezreal · 25 games · Fair sample
Kalista does better than expected here
72%winsexpected 55%
+1230gold at 15′average +307
+9.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
32%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.16 a game
Gold lead against EzrealKalista's average lead
Against Ezreal, Kalista is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 72% of games and wins 89% of those. When behind, Kalista wins 29%.
Ahead at 15′89% wins18 games
Behind at 15′29% wins7 games
Full Kalista vs Ezreal page · Coming soon
Kalista vs Caitlyn · 25 games · Fair sample
About what you would expect
48%winsexpected 51%
−495gold at 15′average +307
−11.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
12%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.52 a game
Gold lead against CaitlynKalista's average lead
Against Caitlyn, Kalista is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 68% of games, and still wins 29% of those. When ahead, Kalista wins 88%.
Ahead at 15′88% wins8 games
Behind at 15′29% wins17 games
Full Kalista vs Caitlyn page · Coming soon
Kalista vs Lucian · 24 games · Fair sample
Kalista does worse than expected here
46%winsexpected 49%
−325gold at 15′average +307
+1.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
17%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.13 a game
Gold lead against LucianKalista's average lead
Against Lucian, Kalista is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 61% of games, and still wins 21% of those. When ahead, Kalista wins 89%.
Ahead at 15′89% wins9 games
Behind at 15′21% wins14 games
Full Kalista vs Lucian page · Coming soon
Kalista vs Zeri · 23 games · Fair sample
Kalista does better than expected here
61%winsexpected 51%
+592gold at 15′average +307
+8.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
26%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.04 a game
Gold lead against ZeriKalista's average lead
Against Zeri, Kalista is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 57% of games and wins 62% of those. When behind, Kalista wins 60%.
Ahead at 15′62% wins13 games
Behind at 15′60% wins10 games
Full Kalista vs Zeri page · Coming soon
Kalista vs Draven · 23 games · Fair sample
Kalista does worse than expected here
30%winsexpected 48%
−1857gold at 15′average +307
−11.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
17%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.74 a game
Gold lead against DravenKalista's average lead
Against Draven, Kalista is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 71% of games, and still wins 13% of those. When ahead, Kalista wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins6 games
Behind at 15′13% wins15 games
Full Kalista vs Draven page · Coming soon
Kalista vs Ashe · 19 games · Early read
Kalista does better than expected here
68%winsexpected 54%
+1912gold at 15′average +307
+14.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
37%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.21 a game
Gold lead against AsheKalista's average lead
Against Ashe, Kalista is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 84% of games and wins 75% of those. When behind, Kalista wins 33%.
Ahead at 15′75% wins16 games
Behind at 15′33% wins3 games
Full Kalista vs Ashe page · Coming soon
Kalista vs Viktor · 18 games · Early read
Kalista does better than expected here
61%winsexpected 51%
+838gold at 15′average +307
+5.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
28%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.17 a game
Gold lead against ViktorKalista's average lead
Against Viktor, Kalista is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 67% of games and wins 83% of those. When behind, Kalista wins 17%.
Ahead at 15′83% wins12 games
Behind at 15′17% wins6 games
Full Kalista vs Viktor page · Coming soon
Kalista vs Kog'Maw · 13 games · Early read
Kalista does worse than expected here
31%winsexpected 47%
−443gold at 15′average +307
−0.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
23%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.77 a game
Gold lead against Kog'MawKalista's average lead
Against Kog'Maw, Kalista is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 54% of games, and still wins 29% of those. When ahead, Kalista wins 33%.
Ahead at 15′33% wins6 games
Behind at 15′29% wins7 games
Full Kalista vs Kog'Maw page · Coming soon
Kalista vs Yasuo · 12 games · Early read
Kalista does better than expected here
67%winsexpected 49%
+1034gold at 15′average +307
+10.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
33%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.58 a game
Gold lead against YasuoKalista's average lead
Against Yasuo, Kalista is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 67% of games and wins 75% of those. When behind, Kalista wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′75% wins8 games
Behind at 15′50% wins4 games
Full Kalista vs Yasuo page · Coming soon
Kalista vs Varus · 11 games · Early read
Kalista does worse than expected here
45%winsexpected 51%
−707gold at 15′average +307
−4.0minions at 10′ahead or behind
9%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.27 a game
Gold lead against VarusKalista's average lead
Against Varus, Kalista is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 50% of games, and still wins 40% of those. When ahead, Kalista wins 40%.
Ahead at 15′40% wins5 games
Behind at 15′40% wins5 games
Full Kalista vs Varus page · Coming soon
The rest of the game · 15+ games
Enemies that cost Kalista games: Renekton, Graves, Syndra, Leona
Teammates that change Kalista's games
Enemy topTrouble
Renekton31% · exp. 48%−1716 games
Jayce44% · exp. 55%−1116 games
Gangplank40% · exp. 47%−720 games
Easier
Camille70% · exp. 49%+2130 games
Yone63% · exp. 50%+1216 games
Irelia55% · exp. 47%+722 games
Enemy jungleTrouble
Graves38% · exp. 55%−1824 games
Hecarim41% · exp. 51%−1127 games
Viego42% · exp. 53%−1119 games
Easier
Jarvan IV63% · exp. 51%+1135 games
Cho'Gath67% · exp. 54%+1321 games
Rengar56% · exp. 44%+1118 games
Enemy midTrouble
Syndra35% · exp. 50%−1434 games
Taliyah33% · exp. 48%−1518 games
Locke40% · exp. 51%−1135 games
Easier
Akali69% · exp. 48%+2116 games
Yasuo61% · exp. 48%+1318 games
Viktor59% · exp. 53%+617 games
Enemy supportTrouble
Leona42% · exp. 50%−819 games
Nautilus49% · exp. 54%−635 games
Braum47% · exp. 54%−717 games
Easier
Seraphine73% · exp. 51%+2215 games
Nami67% · exp. 50%+1721 games
Poppy61% · exp. 49%+1223 games
Your topWorse together
Fiora44% · exp. 57%−1218 games
Yasuo40% · exp. 51%−1115 games
Better together
Gangplank63% · exp. 54%+919 games
Jayce52% · exp. 46%+627 games
K'Sante53% · exp. 47%+715 games
Your jungleWorse together
Elise33% · exp. 51%−1815 games
Rengar45% · exp. 56%−1120 games
Lee Sin41% · exp. 49%−829 games
Better together
Diana71% · exp. 49%+2217 games
Viego67% · exp. 48%+1918 games
Graves58% · exp. 45%+1324 games
Your midWorse together
Ryze24% · exp. 40%−1621 games
Better together
Kassadin75% · exp. 48%+2716 games
Ahri66% · exp. 51%+1432 games
Locke58% · exp. 50%+924 games
Your supportWorse together
Rell26% · exp. 53%−2619 games
Braum32% · exp. 47%−1519 games
Leona46% · exp. 51%−524 games
Better together
Renata Glasc56% · exp. 52%+4144 games
Janna58% · exp. 53%+524 games
Points above or below what both champions' overall win rates predict. Only differences that hold up after leaning small samples toward "even" are listed.
Dies more than most bot laners
Before 14 minutes Kalista dies 3.3 times a game (average 2.8). 36% of those deaths involve the enemy jungler, against 36% for the average bot laner. 12% are fair 1-v-1s.
3.3deaths per game before 14′more than average (2.8)
36%involve the enemy junglerabout average (36%)
88%outnumbered (2+ enemies)about average (87%)
36%with no teammate nearless than average (39%)
Deaths before 14 minutes. Gank: the enemy jungler got the kill or helped. Collapse: two or more enemies, no jungler. Alone: no teammate within about a screen.
Where Kalista dies before 14 minutes
Ganks and collapses both hit your half of bot lane
Ganks: 43% in your half of bot lane. Collapses: 51% in your half of bot lane. 1-v-1s: 49% in their half of bot lane.
Each square takes the colour of the most common kind of death there; brighter = more deaths. Red-side games are flipped, so the map always reads from the blue side.
Ganks come at 3:00 and 5:00–7:00, then every minute
KalistaPeakAverage bot laner
012345678910111213
Ward the river before 3:00 and 5:00. From 10:00, keep vision up: ganks come every minute.
Deaths involving the enemy jungler, per 100 games, by minute. Narrow bars: Kalista; wide light bars behind them: the average. Highlighted: the laning peaks.
Where Kalista wins fights
Wins fights in their half of bot lane, loses them in your half of bot lane
Wins fights in their jungle, loses them in your half of mid
Wins fights in their half of mid, loses them in your half of mid
Before 14 minutes: 1.6 kills per death in their half of bot lane against 0.5 in your half of bot lane. Overall 1.1 kills per death.
Their half of bot lane1.6 K/D1254 / 775
Your half of bot lane0.5 K/D433 / 914
The bot-side river1.2 K/D189 / 155
Their jungle2.9 K/D104 / 36
Your jungle1.1 K/D48 / 44
Their half of mid3.2 K/D64 / 20
From 14 to 25 minutes: 2.0 kills per death in their jungle against 0.4 in your half of mid. Overall 1.2 kills per death.
Their half of mid1.7 K/D487 / 281
Your half of mid0.4 K/D146 / 367
Their jungle2.0 K/D310 / 156
Their half of bot lane1.3 K/D203 / 158
Your jungle0.8 K/D149 / 190
The bot-side river1.4 K/D178 / 131
After 25 minutes: 2.0 kills per death in their half of mid against 0.7 in your half of mid. Overall 1.3 kills per death.
Their half of mid2.0 K/D123 / 60
Your half of mid0.7 K/D57 / 83
Their base3.6 K/D91 / 25
Your jungle0.8 K/D46 / 58
Their jungle1.8 K/D62 / 34
Their half of bot lane1.7 K/D55 / 32
Blue bars: kills, red bars: deaths. On the map, blue squares are where Kalista wins more fights than they lose, red where they lose more.
At the team's dragonsWorth knowingNear 35% of their team's dragon takes (average bot laner 32%). The team wins 64% when Kalista is there and 71% when not.
Leaving laneWorth knowingFirst shows up in mid lane around 14:00 (average 15:00). Bot laners who get there by 14:00 win 54% against 47%; for Kalista it is 53% against 48%.