Wincon
Support · 237 games

Sylas

Strongest when games end at 25–30 minutes (54%). On average ahead of the lane opponent at 15 minutes (+235 gold).

Win rate
46.4%
±6.3 · role avg 50.0%
Tier
D
#47 of 54
Pick rate
1.2%
ban 18.7%
Games
237
ranked solo/duo

Sylas support wins 46.4% of 237 ranked games, rank 47 of 54 support champions (tier D). Most players finish Hextech Rocketbelt first, at about 12:54.

The build at a glance

What most Sylas players run

Items 1–4: the most common path. Later items: the most common pick in the games that last that long, so fewer games.
Items, in buying orderEvery option, item by item →
Item 1 Hextech Rocketbelt 12:59 · 78% · 174 games
Boots Sorcerer's Shoes 14:48 · 48% of games
Item 2 Zhonya's Hourglass 24:09 · 54% · 53 games
Item 3 · late game Shadowflame 27:42 · 8 of 32 games
Runes
Electrocute · Domination + Sorcery 16% of games · 45% wins All runes →
Start
Health Potion 92% of games · 47% wins Other starts →
Spells
Flash + Ignite 92% of games · 46% wins Other spells →
Skill order
KingslayerW Abscond / AbductE Chain LashQ
Max Kingslayer first 62% of games · 45% wins Skill orders →
When Sylas wins

Best when games end at 25–30′

Win rate by when the game ended. Faded: under 30 games. Icons: when each item is usually finished.
70%60%50%40%30% Games that ended at 15–20′: 54% wins over 39 games 54% Games that ended at 20–25′: 45% wins over 51 games 45% Games that ended at 25–30′: 54% wins over 83 games 54% Games that ended at 30–35′: 28% wins over 43 games 28% Games that ended at 35–40′: 54% wins over 13 games 54% Games that ended at 40–45′: 40% wins over 5 games 40% 0′5′10′15′20′25′30′35′40′45′
Hextech Rocketbelt Sorcerer's Shoes Zhonya's Hourglass Shadowflame
Ends before 25′49% wins38% of games · 90
Lasts 25′ or more46% wins61% of games · 144
Lanes

Watch out for Lulu, Alistar, Blitzcrank

Hard Easy Points above or below what both champions' overall win rates predict. Every opponent, minute by minute →
What wins Sylas games

First Baron: 81% against 24%

Win rate when the team took it firstwhen it didn't Gap
First Baron 24% 81% +56
First tower 22% 66% +45
Rift Herald 28% 70% +41
First dragon 28% 63% +36
First Voidgrubs 43% 49% +6
First blood 43% 49% +6

Taking an objective goes with winning; it isn't the whole cause. First inhibitor is left out: it mostly means the game is already won.

How Sylas plays

More solo kills, more multikills

What stands out (10% or more) against the average support. Blue: better for winning, red: worse.

More solo kills a game0.6 against 0.2 · +195%
More multikills a game0.20 against 0.09 · +122%
More damage a minute581 against 361 · +61%
More share of team damage16% against 10% · +58%
More deaths a game8.4 against 5.9 · +42%

About average: vision.