Win rate when the team took it firstwhen it didn'tGap
First Baron35%80%+45
First tower28%73%+44
Rift Herald34%72%+38
First blood39%60%+21
First dragon40%59%+19
First Voidgrubs43%57%+15
Taking an objective goes with winning; it isn't the whole cause. First inhibitor is left out: it mostly means the game is already won.
How Jax plays
More damage to towers, more control wards
What stands out (10% or more) against the average top laner. Blue: better for winning, red: worse.
More damage to towers11172 against 7994 · +40%
More control wards a game1.34 against 1.12 · +20%
Fewer assists a game4.2 against 4.9 · −16%
About average: kill participation, damage, minions, vision, share of team damage, deaths, time spent dead, gold.
Build path
Item by item, with the clock
What players finish in each slot, and when. Pick items to follow a build: every column then shows only games that match your picks, and a picked item doesn't appear in another slot. Fewer games last long enough for items 5 and 6.
Item 1done ~13:30
Item 2done ~20:30
Item 3done ~26:12
Item 4done ~31:30
Most common full builds
›››Trinity Force › Plated Steelcaps › Sundered Sky › Zhonya's Hourglass58.3%24 games
›››Trinity Force › Plated Steelcaps › Hextech Gunblade › Zhonya's Hourglass60.0%15 games
›››Mercury's Treads › Trinity Force › Stridebreaker › Zhonya's Hourglass58.3%12 games
›››Trinity Force › Mercury's Treads › Spear of Shojin › Zhonya's Hourglass90.9%11 games
›››Mercury's Treads › Trinity Force › Experimental Hexplate › Zhonya's Hourglass37.5%8 games
›››Trinity Force › Black Cleaver › Mercury's Treads › Zhonya's Hourglass75.0%8 games
Each row stops where games ended or the next item was too rare to list on its own. Boots (dashed ring) sit where they're usually bought.
Adjust to their team
Items 2–4 against each team
Against teams with mostly physical damage
Hullbreaker71%7
Hextech Gunblade71%31
Frozen Heart67%6
Experimental Hexplate62%21
Sterak's Gage60%10
Black Cleaver60%15
Zhonya's Hourglass57%47
Against teams with mixed damage
Spear of Shojin67%9
Hextech Gunblade63%16
Black Cleaver60%15
Death's Dance60%10
Riftmaker56%16
Stridebreaker56%9
Zhonya's Hourglass53%32
Against teams with magic heavy damage
Kaenic Rookern83%6
Spear of Shojin78%9
Riftmaker71%7
Zhonya's Hourglass67%30
Sundered Sky57%23
Black Cleaver50%12
Experimental Hexplate50%10
Against teams with no frontliner
Zhonya's Hourglass67%24
Spear of Shojin63%8
Death's Dance63%8
Titanic Hydra60%5
Sundered Sky58%24
Hextech Gunblade50%6
Stridebreaker50%14
Against teams with one frontliner
Sterak's Gage75%8
Hullbreaker75%8
Hextech Gunblade61%38
Dusk and Dawn60%5
Spear of Shojin56%16
Black Cleaver56%18
Zhonya's Hourglass54%52
Against teams with two or more
Hextech Gunblade80%15
Death's Dance71%7
Black Cleaver69%13
Spear of Shojin69%13
Blade of The Ruined King64%11
Zhonya's Hourglass61%33
Riftmaker58%12
Against teams with little
Spear of Shojin73%11
Hullbreaker67%6
Zhonya's Hourglass63%41
Sterak's Gage60%10
Sundered Sky59%27
Hextech Gunblade57%14
Black Cleaver53%15
Against teams with some
Death's Dance88%8
Hextech Gunblade61%31
Zhonya's Hourglass59%34
Black Cleaver58%12
Riftmaker58%12
Sterak's Gage57%7
Experimental Hexplate55%22
Against teams with a lot
Hextech Gunblade79%14
Spear of Shojin67%12
Riftmaker65%17
Black Cleaver60%15
Wit's End60%5
Hullbreaker60%5
Zhonya's Hourglass53%34
Against teams with little
Spear of Shojin69%16
Black Cleaver62%13
Hextech Gunblade60%20
Zhonya's Hourglass58%36
Wit's End57%7
Maw of Malmortius50%6
Sundered Sky48%27
Against teams with some
Hullbreaker83%6
Death's Dance73%11
Sterak's Gage67%9
Hextech Gunblade67%21
Riftmaker67%12
Blade of The Ruined King64%11
Experimental Hexplate57%14
Against teams with a lot
Riftmaker69%13
Randuin's Omen67%6
Hextech Gunblade67%18
Spear of Shojin63%8
Zhonya's Hourglass60%43
Black Cleaver58%19
Sterak's Gage57%7
Teams are grouped by their champions' usual damage, toughness, healing and crowd control, from all games.
Before the first back
Start, boots, spells, skills
Starting items
Doran's Shield + Health Potion50.0%244
Doran's Blade + Health Potion49.6%137
Doran's Helm + Health Potion53.6%125
Boots
Plated Steelcaps ~12:2446.0%265
Mercury's Treads ~14:1854.4%182
Ionian Boots of Lucidity ~13:3663.0%73
Summoner spells
Flash + Teleport52.5%316
Flash + Ignite45.7%223
Exhaust + Flash43.1%51
Skills
Max W›E›Q49.4%542
Max W›Q›E38.9%36
Start EQW49.6%425
Start EWQ41.8%79
Runes · 591 games
Laid out like the game: the most picked rune in each row is in colour. Hover or tap a rune for its name, description and numbers.
Ring and first number: how often it's picked in its treeSecond number: its win rate, blue when strong, red when weak, grey under 20 games
Resolve · 50% win · 298 games
Keystones
100%50%——
100%50%—<1%0%
—90%50%10%48%
60%51%—40%48%
Precision · 46% win · 222 games
Keystones
<1%0%77%45%11%64%11%40%
8%56%62%45%30%48%
85%46%15%47%—
1%0%10%52%88%46%
Sorcery · 54% win · 63 games
Keystones
——90%56%10%33%
2%0%33%52%65%56%
89%55%8%60%3%0%
94%58%—6%0%
Domination · 63% win · 8 games
Keystones
63%40%—38%100%
50%50%—50%75%
38%67%50%50%13%100%
88%57%13%100%—
Inspiration · 48% win · 460 games
<1%0%5%48%2%64%
23%49%—74%48%
76%47%—18%54%
Resolve · 50% win · 105 games
9%33%——
<1%100%45%60%53%41%
31%55%<1%0%60%49%
Sorcery · 69% win · 13 games
—62%63%38%80%
46%67%8%100%—
46%67%——
Precision · 50% win · 12 games
——17%50%
83%50%8%0%—
33%50%—58%57%
Domination · 100% win · 1 games
——100%100%
———
——100%100%
14%49%86%49%<1%100%
100%49%—<1%0%
79%49%6%63%15%45%
Most played pages
42%74 games
47%53 games
52%23 games
32%19 games
41%17 games
Hard lanes
Watch out for Camille, Olaf, Yone
Easy lanes
Good into Akali, Jayce, Pantheon
Every lane opponent · 10+ games
Behind at 15 against 11 of 19, still wins 4 of them
Expected: what Jax's and the opponent's overall win rates predict; the tick on each bar marks it. Rankings lean toward "even" until there are enough games.Fewer than 10 games (34)
Against K'Sante, Jax is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 54% of games, and still wins 45% of those. When ahead, Jax wins 65%.
Ahead at 15′65% wins17 games
Behind at 15′45% wins20 games
Full Jax vs K'Sante page · Coming soon
Jax vs Olaf · 35 games · Fair sample
Jax does worse than expected here
31%winsexpected 47%
−665gold at 15′average −178
−7.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
11%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.77 a game
Gold lead against OlafJax's average lead
Against Olaf, Jax is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 51% of games, and still wins 11% of those. When ahead, Jax wins 53%.
Ahead at 15′53% wins17 games
Behind at 15′11% wins18 games
Full Jax vs Olaf page · Coming soon
Jax vs Jayce · 34 games · Fair sample
Jax does better than expected here
65%winsexpected 49%
−279gold at 15′average −178
−12.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
12%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.53 a game
Gold lead against JayceJax's average lead
Against Jayce, Jax is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 56% of games, and still wins 58% of those. When ahead, Jax wins 73%.
Ahead at 15′73% wins15 games
Behind at 15′58% wins19 games
Full Jax vs Jayce page · Coming soon
Jax vs Camille · 32 games · Fair sample
Jax does worse than expected here
28%winsexpected 48%
+692gold at 15′average −178
+8.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
16%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.09 a game
Gold lead against CamilleJax's average lead
Against Camille, Jax is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 66% of games and wins 33% of those. When behind, Jax wins 18%.
Ahead at 15′33% wins21 games
Behind at 15′18% wins11 games
Full Jax vs Camille page · Coming soon
Jax vs Fiora · 27 games · Fair sample
Jax does worse than expected here
41%winsexpected 45%
−358gold at 15′average −178
−6.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
26%in on first bloodsolo kills ±0.00 a game
Gold lead against FioraJax's average lead
Against Fiora, Jax is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 44% of games, and still wins 25% of those. When ahead, Jax wins 53%.
Ahead at 15′53% wins15 games
Behind at 15′25% wins12 games
Full Jax vs Fiora page · Coming soon
Jax vs Ambessa · 26 games · Fair sample
Jax does worse than expected here
46%winsexpected 51%
−235gold at 15′average −178
−1.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
4%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.23 a game
Gold lead against AmbessaJax's average lead
Against Ambessa, Jax is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 48% of games, and still wins 50% of those. When ahead, Jax wins 46%.
Ahead at 15′46% wins13 games
Behind at 15′50% wins12 games
Full Jax vs Ambessa page · Coming soon
Jax vs Yone · 25 games · Fair sample
Jax does worse than expected here
40%winsexpected 47%
+276gold at 15′average −178
+2.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
24%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.52 a game
Gold lead against YoneJax's average lead
Against Yone, Jax is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 64% of games and wins 50% of those. When behind, Jax wins 22%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins16 games
Behind at 15′22% wins9 games
Full Jax vs Yone page · Coming soon
Jax vs Kennen · 25 games · Fair sample
About what you would expect
44%winsexpected 44%
−807gold at 15′average −178
−12.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
4%in on first bloodsolo kills −1.36 a game
Gold lead against KennenJax's average lead
Against Kennen, Jax is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 72% of games, and still wins 33% of those. When ahead, Jax wins 71%.
Ahead at 15′71% wins7 games
Behind at 15′33% wins18 games
Full Jax vs Kennen page · Coming soon
Jax vs Rumble · 17 games · Early read
Jax does worse than expected here
41%winsexpected 47%
−724gold at 15′average −178
−7.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
6%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.59 a game
Gold lead against RumbleJax's average lead
Against Rumble, Jax is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 65% of games, and still wins 18% of those. When ahead, Jax wins 83%.
Ahead at 15′83% wins6 games
Behind at 15′18% wins11 games
Full Jax vs Rumble page · Coming soon
Jax vs Aatrox · 16 games · Early read
Jax does better than expected here
63%winsexpected 53%
+1051gold at 15′average −178
+1.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
13%in on first bloodsolo kills +1.75 a game
Gold lead against AatroxJax's average lead
Against Aatrox, Jax is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 87% of games and wins 71% of those. When behind, Jax wins 0%.
Ahead at 15′71% wins14 games
Behind at 15′0% wins2 games
Full Jax vs Aatrox page · Coming soon
Jax vs Zaahen · 15 games · Early read
Jax does better than expected here
53%winsexpected 50%
+109gold at 15′average −178
−0.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
7%in on first bloodsolo kills +1.07 a game
Gold lead against ZaahenJax's average lead
Against Zaahen, Jax is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 60% of games and wins 44% of those. When behind, Jax wins 67%.
Ahead at 15′44% wins9 games
Behind at 15′67% wins6 games
Full Jax vs Zaahen page · Coming soon
Jax vs Gangplank · 13 games · Early read
About what you would expect
46%winsexpected 46%
−156gold at 15′average −178
+2.7minions at 10′ahead or behind
8%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.08 a game
Gold lead against GangplankJax's average lead
Against Gangplank, Jax is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 54% of games, and still wins 29% of those. When ahead, Jax wins 67%.
Ahead at 15′67% wins6 games
Behind at 15′29% wins7 games
Full Jax vs Gangplank page · Coming soon
Jax vs Pantheon · 12 games · Early read
Jax does better than expected here
67%winsexpected 45%
−704gold at 15′average −178
−18.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
17%in on first bloodsolo kills −1.25 a game
Gold lead against PantheonJax's average lead
Against Pantheon, Jax is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 75% of games, and still wins 56% of those. When ahead, Jax wins 100%.
Ahead at 15′100% wins3 games
Behind at 15′56% wins9 games
Full Jax vs Pantheon page · Coming soon
Jax vs Irelia · 12 games · Early read
Jax does better than expected here
50%winsexpected 47%
+508gold at 15′average −178
+0.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
0%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.25 a game
Gold lead against IreliaJax's average lead
Against Irelia, Jax is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 58% of games and wins 43% of those. When behind, Jax wins 60%.
Ahead at 15′43% wins7 games
Behind at 15′60% wins5 games
Full Jax vs Irelia page · Coming soon
Jax vs Renekton · 12 games · Early read
Jax does better than expected here
67%winsexpected 52%
+815gold at 15′average −178
+1.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
17%in on first bloodsolo kills +2.17 a game
Gold lead against RenektonJax's average lead
Against Renekton, Jax is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 58% of games and wins 86% of those. When behind, Jax wins 40%.
Ahead at 15′86% wins7 games
Behind at 15′40% wins5 games
Full Jax vs Renekton page · Coming soon
Jax vs Darius · 11 games · Early read
About what you would expect
45%winsexpected 48%
−1390gold at 15′average −178
−5.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
18%in on first bloodsolo kills −2.27 a game
Gold lead against DariusJax's average lead
Against Darius, Jax is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 82% of games, and still wins 56% of those. When ahead, Jax wins 0%.
Ahead at 15′0% wins2 games
Behind at 15′56% wins9 games
Full Jax vs Darius page · Coming soon
Jax vs Gragas · 11 games · Early read
Jax does better than expected here
55%winsexpected 43%
−20gold at 15′average −178
−3.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
9%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.73 a game
Gold lead against GragasJax's average lead
Against Gragas, Jax is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 64% of games, and still wins 43% of those. When ahead, Jax wins 75%.
Ahead at 15′75% wins4 games
Behind at 15′43% wins7 games
Full Jax vs Gragas page · Coming soon
Jax vs Akali · 11 games · Early read
Jax does better than expected here
82%winsexpected 51%
+186gold at 15′average −178
+5.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
9%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.36 a game
Gold lead against AkaliJax's average lead
Against Akali, Jax is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 45% of games and wins 80% of those. When behind, Jax wins 83%.
Ahead at 15′80% wins5 games
Behind at 15′83% wins6 games
Full Jax vs Akali page · Coming soon
Jax vs Shen · 11 games · Early read
Jax does better than expected here
64%winsexpected 52%
+293gold at 15′average −178
+8.3minions at 10′ahead or behind
18%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.18 a game
Gold lead against ShenJax's average lead
Against Shen, Jax is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 36% of games and wins 75% of those. When behind, Jax wins 57%.
Ahead at 15′75% wins4 games
Behind at 15′57% wins7 games
Full Jax vs Shen page · Coming soon
The rest of the game · 15+ games
Enemies that cost Jax games: Lillia, Akali, Xayah, Braum
Teammates that change Jax's games
Enemy jungleTrouble
Lillia5% · exp. 49%−4421 games
Jayce25% · exp. 53%−2816 games
Jarvan IV47% · exp. 54%−719 games
Easier
Viego63% · exp. 53%+1027 games
Talon54% · exp. 45%+924 games
Lee Sin53% · exp. 49%+472 games
Enemy midTrouble
Akali27% · exp. 51%−2415 games
Syndra36% · exp. 52%−1628 games
Katarina44% · exp. 49%−516 games
Easier
Sylas67% · exp. 53%+1424 games
Aurora61% · exp. 48%+1318 games
Lissandra56% · exp. 45%+1216 games
Enemy botTrouble
Xayah27% · exp. 41%−1422 games
Jhin43% · exp. 52%−972 games
Aphelios43% · exp. 52%−937 games
Easier
Caitlyn64% · exp. 47%+1733 games
Lucian72% · exp. 51%+2118 games
Jinx55% · exp. 44%+1022 games
Enemy supportTrouble
Braum25% · exp. 52%−2716 games
Rell31% · exp. 45%−1436 games
Senna33% · exp. 44%−1015 games
Easier
Thresh58% · exp. 45%+1338 games
Alistar55% · exp. 44%+1138 games
Rakan54% · exp. 47%+735 games
Your jungleWorse together
Graves38% · exp. 48%−1024 games
Kindred42% · exp. 52%−1019 games
Jarvan IV38% · exp. 44%−724 games
Better together
Elise71% · exp. 56%+1517 games
Lee Sin55% · exp. 49%+687 games
Viego50% · exp. 45%+520 games
Your midWorse together
Taliyah40% · exp. 57%−1715 games
Ekko40% · exp. 53%−1315 games
Ahri41% · exp. 48%−722 games
Better together
Yone59% · exp. 50%+932 games
LeBlanc56% · exp. 48%+825 games
Vex60% · exp. 53%+715 games
Your botWorse together
Kai'Sa44% · exp. 50%−664 games
Yunara42% · exp. 48%−557 games
Aphelios41% · exp. 46%−441 games
Better together
Jhin58% · exp. 47%+1150 games
Lucian53% · exp. 47%+630 games
Jinx59% · exp. 54%+529 games
Your supportWorse together
Thresh39% · exp. 53%−1444 games
Rell42% · exp. 54%−1219 games
Nautilus39% · exp. 46%−746 games
Better together
Camille58% · exp. 42%+1619 games
Braum57% · exp. 46%+1128 games
Bard56% · exp. 48%+834 games
Points above or below what both champions' overall win rates predict. Only differences that hold up after leaning small samples toward "even" are listed.
Dies about as often as most top laners
Before 14 minutes Jax dies 2.6 times a game (average 2.5). 39% of those deaths involve the enemy jungler, against 40% for the average top laner. 52% are fair 1-v-1s.
2.6deaths per game before 14′about average (2.5)
39%involve the enemy junglerabout average (40%)
48%outnumbered (2+ enemies)about average (49%)
84%with no teammate nearabout average (83%)
Deaths before 14 minutes. Gank: the enemy jungler got the kill or helped. Collapse: two or more enemies, no jungler. Alone: no teammate within about a screen.
Where Jax dies before 14 minutes
Ganks and collapses both hit your half of top lane
Ganks: 44% in your half of top lane. Collapses: 46% in your half of top lane. 1-v-1s: 51% in your half of top lane.
Each square takes the colour of the most common kind of death there; brighter = more deaths. Red-side games are flipped, so the map always reads from the blue side.
Ganks come at 2:00, 5:00 and 8:00, then every minute
JaxPeakAverage top laner
012345678910111213
Ward the river before 2:00, 5:00 and 8:00. From 10:00, keep vision up: ganks come every minute.
Deaths involving the enemy jungler, per 100 games, by minute. Narrow bars: Jax; wide light bars behind them: the average. Highlighted: the laning peaks.
Where Jax wins fights
Wins fights in their half of top lane, loses them in your half of top lane
Wins fights in their jungle, loses them in your half of top lane
Wins fights in their half of mid, loses them in your jungle
Before 14 minutes: 1.1 kills per death in their half of top lane against 0.3 in your half of top lane. Overall 0.7 kills per death.
Their half of top lane1.1 K/D649 / 606
Your half of top lane0.3 K/D235 / 728
The top-side river0.8 K/D82 / 102
Their jungle1.7 K/D40 / 23
Your jungle1.4 K/D29 / 20
Their half of mid4.0 K/D32 / 8
From 14 to 25 minutes: 1.6 kills per death in their jungle against 0.5 in your half of top lane. Overall 1.0 kills per death.
Their half of top lane1.0 K/D202 / 210
Their half of bot lane1.1 K/D156 / 141
Their jungle1.6 K/D174 / 108
Your half of top lane0.5 K/D91 / 187
Your jungle1.2 K/D125 / 107
The top-side river0.9 K/D106 / 117
After 25 minutes: 1.5 kills per death in their half of mid against 0.8 in your jungle. Overall 0.9 kills per death.
Their jungle1.2 K/D58 / 49
Your half of mid1.0 K/D36 / 37
The bot-side river1.0 K/D36 / 36
The top-side river0.9 K/D34 / 38
Your jungle0.8 K/D32 / 40
Their half of mid1.5 K/D41 / 28
Blue bars: kills, red bars: deaths. On the map, blue squares are where Jax wins more fights than they lose, red where they lose more.
At the team's dragonsNo clear difference yetNear 16% of their team's dragon takes (average top laner 16%). The team wins 70% when Jax is there and 68% when not.
Leaving laneNo clear difference yetFirst shows up in mid lane around 16:00 (average 16:00). Top laners who get there by 14:00 win 50% against 50%; for Jax it is 52% against 48%.