Win rate when the team took it firstwhen it didn'tGap
First Baron31%83%+52
First tower23%66%+43
Rift Herald33%68%+35
First dragon34%58%+24
First blood35%56%+21
First Voidgrubs44%50%+6
Taking an objective goes with winning; it isn't the whole cause. First inhibitor is left out: it mostly means the game is already won.
How Diana plays
More damage to towers, more solo kills
What stands out (10% or more) against the average mid laner. Blue: better for winning, red: worse.
More damage to towers8859 against 6819 · +30%
More solo kills a game2.3 against 1.8 · +27%
Fewer assists a game5.1 against 6.2 · −17%
Fewer multikills a game0.63 against 0.74 · −15%
About average: vision, kill participation, gold, minions, damage, control wards.
Build path
Item by item, with the clock
What players finish in each slot, and when. Pick items to follow a build: every column then shows only games that match your picks, and a picked item doesn't appear in another slot. Fewer games last long enough for items 5 and 6.
Item 1done ~11:24
Item 2done ~18:48
Item 3done ~24:18
Item 4done ~29:42
Most common full builds
›››Stormsurge › Sorcerer's Shoes › Shadowflame › Zhonya's Hourglass31.0%29 games
Expected: what Diana's and the opponent's overall win rates predict; the tick on each bar marks it. Rankings lean toward "even" until there are enough games.Fewer than 10 games (28)
Against Locke, Diana is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 58% of games, and still wins 33% of those. When ahead, Diana wins 82%.
Ahead at 15′82% wins11 games
Behind at 15′33% wins15 games
Full Diana vs Locke page · Coming soon
Diana vs Ahri · 25 games · Fair sample
Diana does worse than expected here
40%winsexpected 46%
+232gold at 15′average +193
−3.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
12%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.76 a game
Gold lead against AhriDiana's average lead
Against Ahri, Diana is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 60% of games and wins 60% of those. When behind, Diana wins 10%.
Ahead at 15′60% wins15 games
Behind at 15′10% wins10 games
Full Diana vs Ahri page · Coming soon
Diana vs Galio · 24 games · Fair sample
Diana does better than expected here
50%winsexpected 43%
+418gold at 15′average +193
+9.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
8%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.38 a game
Gold lead against GalioDiana's average lead
Against Galio, Diana is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 52% of games and wins 83% of those. When behind, Diana wins 18%.
Ahead at 15′83% wins12 games
Behind at 15′18% wins11 games
Full Diana vs Galio page · Coming soon
Diana vs Viktor · 22 games · Fair sample
Diana does worse than expected here
45%winsexpected 49%
+195gold at 15′average +193
−4.1minions at 10′ahead or behind
9%in on first bloodsolo kills +1.00 a game
Gold lead against ViktorDiana's average lead
Against Viktor, Diana is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 62% of games and wins 54% of those. When behind, Diana wins 25%.
Ahead at 15′54% wins13 games
Behind at 15′25% wins8 games
Full Diana vs Viktor page · Coming soon
Diana vs Syndra · 19 games · Early read
Diana does worse than expected here
42%winsexpected 47%
+254gold at 15′average +193
−2.4minions at 10′ahead or behind
11%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.89 a game
Gold lead against SyndraDiana's average lead
Against Syndra, Diana is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 47% of games and wins 78% of those. When behind, Diana wins 10%.
Ahead at 15′78% wins9 games
Behind at 15′10% wins10 games
Full Diana vs Syndra page · Coming soon
Diana vs LeBlanc · 18 games · Early read
Diana does better than expected here
56%winsexpected 45%
−362gold at 15′average +193
−3.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
6%in on first bloodsolo kills −0.39 a game
Gold lead against LeBlancDiana's average lead
Against LeBlanc, Diana is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 61% of games, and still wins 45% of those. When ahead, Diana wins 71%.
Ahead at 15′71% wins7 games
Behind at 15′45% wins11 games
Full Diana vs LeBlanc page · Coming soon
Diana vs Sylas · 16 games · Early read
Diana does worse than expected here
44%winsexpected 49%
−95gold at 15′average +193
+7.2minions at 10′ahead or behind
25%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.38 a game
Gold lead against SylasDiana's average lead
Against Sylas, Diana is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 57% of games, and still wins 25% of those. When ahead, Diana wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′50% wins6 games
Behind at 15′25% wins8 games
Full Diana vs Sylas page · Coming soon
Diana vs Katarina · 15 games · Early read
Diana does better than expected here
60%winsexpected 45%
+803gold at 15′average +193
+13.0minions at 10′ahead or behind
7%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.93 a game
Gold lead against KatarinaDiana's average lead
Against Katarina, Diana is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 71% of games and wins 60% of those. When behind, Diana wins 50%.
Ahead at 15′60% wins10 games
Behind at 15′50% wins4 games
Full Diana vs Katarina page · Coming soon
Diana vs Yasuo · 15 games · Early read
Diana does worse than expected here
33%winsexpected 44%
−720gold at 15′average +193
−12.9minions at 10′ahead or behind
13%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.07 a game
Gold lead against YasuoDiana's average lead
Against Yasuo, Diana is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 71% of games, and still wins 10% of those. When ahead, Diana wins 75%.
Ahead at 15′75% wins4 games
Behind at 15′10% wins10 games
Full Diana vs Yasuo page · Coming soon
Diana vs Talon · 13 games · Early read
Diana does better than expected here
54%winsexpected 45%
+562gold at 15′average +193
+3.8minions at 10′ahead or behind
15%in on first bloodsolo kills ±0.00 a game
Gold lead against TalonDiana's average lead
Against Talon, Diana is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 62% of games and wins 75% of those. When behind, Diana wins 20%.
Ahead at 15′75% wins8 games
Behind at 15′20% wins5 games
Full Diana vs Talon page · Coming soon
Diana vs Yone · 13 games · Early read
Diana does worse than expected here
31%winsexpected 46%
+230gold at 15′average +193
−4.5minions at 10′ahead or behind
23%in on first bloodsolo kills −1.00 a game
Gold lead against YoneDiana's average lead
Against Yone, Diana is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 54% of games and wins 43% of those. When behind, Diana wins 17%.
Ahead at 15′43% wins7 games
Behind at 15′17% wins6 games
Full Diana vs Yone page · Coming soon
Diana vs Zed · 13 games · Early read
Diana does worse than expected here
38%winsexpected 47%
+323gold at 15′average +193
+5.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
15%in on first bloodsolo kills +0.85 a game
Gold lead against ZedDiana's average lead
Against Zed, Diana is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 38% of games and wins 40% of those. When behind, Diana wins 38%.
Ahead at 15′40% wins5 games
Behind at 15′38% wins8 games
Full Diana vs Zed page · Coming soon
Diana vs Ekko · 10 games · Early read
Diana does better than expected here
50%winsexpected 44%
+646gold at 15′average +193
+3.6minions at 10′ahead or behind
0%in on first bloodsolo kills +1.60 a game
Gold lead against EkkoDiana's average lead
Against Ekko, Diana is ahead on gold at 15 minutes in 70% of games and wins 71% of those. When behind, Diana wins 0%.
Ahead at 15′71% wins7 games
Behind at 15′0% wins3 games
Full Diana vs Ekko page · Coming soon
Diana vs Twisted Fate · 10 games · Early read
Diana does better than expected here
50%winsexpected 42%
−534gold at 15′average +193
±0.0minions at 10′ahead or behind
10%in on first bloodsolo kills +1.00 a game
Gold lead against Twisted FateDiana's average lead
Against Twisted Fate, Diana is behind on gold at 15 minutes in 90% of games, and still wins 44% of those. When ahead, Diana wins 100%.
Ahead at 15′100% wins1 games
Behind at 15′44% wins9 games
Full Diana vs Twisted Fate page · Coming soon
The rest of the game · 15+ games
Enemies that cost Diana games: Jax, Kha'Zix, Yunara, Rell
Teammates that change Diana's games
Enemy topTrouble
Jax31% · exp. 47%−1616 games
Ambessa38% · exp. 47%−1016 games
Jayce41% · exp. 48%−727 games
Easier
Malphite67% · exp. 47%+2015 games
Camille56% · exp. 46%+1018 games
Enemy jungleTrouble
Kha'Zix32% · exp. 48%−1719 games
Rengar33% · exp. 43%−1015 games
Easier
Nidalee59% · exp. 41%+1822 games
Hecarim63% · exp. 46%+1616 games
Lee Sin55% · exp. 47%+733 games
Enemy botTrouble
Yunara33% · exp. 47%−1427 games
Zeri35% · exp. 48%−1323 games
Lucian40% · exp. 46%−625 games
Easier
Ezreal63% · exp. 50%+1319 games
Caitlyn56% · exp. 46%+918 games
Kai'Sa52% · exp. 47%+427 games
Enemy supportTrouble
Rell27% · exp. 44%−1622 games
Leona30% · exp. 45%−1520 games
Thresh31% · exp. 43%−1326 games
Easier
Rakan60% · exp. 47%+1315 games
Bard59% · exp. 48%+1117 games
Blitzcrank55% · exp. 46%+922 games
Your topWorse togetherNothing clear yetBetter together
Renekton69% · exp. 46%+2316 games
Jayce67% · exp. 45%+2118 games
Your jungleWorse together
Qiyana33% · exp. 49%−1627 games
Talon43% · exp. 49%−621 games
Better together
Rengar63% · exp. 50%+1316 games
Kha'Zix56% · exp. 45%+1216 games
Jarvan IV53% · exp. 44%+819 games
Your botWorse together
Kai'Sa31% · exp. 46%−1539 games
Jinx32% · exp. 48%−1619 games
Caitlyn32% · exp. 47%−1522 games
Better together
Tristana70% · exp. 48%+2227 games
Aphelios65% · exp. 43%+2223 games
Zeri63% · exp. 45%+1716 games
Your supportWorse together
Bard21% · exp. 45%−2419 games
Rell25% · exp. 49%−2416 games
Rakan25% · exp. 47%−2220 games
Better together
Karma65% · exp. 43%+2220 games
Alistar64% · exp. 49%+1528 games
Lulu55% · exp. 46%+933 games
Points above or below what both champions' overall win rates predict. Only differences that hold up after leaning small samples toward "even" are listed.
Dies more than most mid laners, and more of it is ganks
Before 14 minutes Diana dies 2.6 times a game (average 2.2). 58% of those deaths involve the enemy jungler, against 50% for the average mid laner. 25% are fair 1-v-1s.
2.6deaths per game before 14′more than average (2.2)
58%involve the enemy junglermore than average (50%)
75%outnumbered (2+ enemies)more than average (67%)
66%with no teammate nearmore than average (61%)
Deaths before 14 minutes. Gank: the enemy jungler got the kill or helped. Collapse: two or more enemies, no jungler. Alone: no teammate within about a screen.
Where Diana dies before 14 minutes
Ganks and collapses both hit your half of mid
Ganks: 28% in your half of mid. Collapses: 36% in your half of mid. 1-v-1s: 43% in their half of mid.
Each square takes the colour of the most common kind of death there; brighter = more deaths. Red-side games are flipped, so the map always reads from the blue side.
Ward the river before 3:00. From 10:00, keep vision up: ganks come every minute.
Deaths involving the enemy jungler, per 100 games, by minute. Narrow bars: Diana; wide light bars behind them: the average. Highlighted: the laning peaks.
Where Diana wins fights
Wins fights in their half of bot lane, loses them in your half of mid
Wins fights in their half of mid, loses them in your half of mid
Wins fights in their half of mid, loses them in the top-side river
Before 14 minutes: 2.8 kills per death in their half of bot lane against 0.3 in your half of mid. Overall 1.2 kills per death.
Their half of mid1.5 K/D467 / 307
Your half of mid0.3 K/D119 / 340
Their jungle1.4 K/D130 / 92
The bot-side river1.0 K/D110 / 106
Their half of bot lane2.8 K/D144 / 52
Your jungle1.1 K/D83 / 75
From 14 to 25 minutes: 2.1 kills per death in their half of mid against 0.7 in your half of mid. Overall 1.2 kills per death.
Their half of mid2.1 K/D201 / 97
Their half of bot lane1.2 K/D140 / 120
Your half of mid0.7 K/D98 / 149
Their jungle2.0 K/D150 / 75
Your jungle1.0 K/D105 / 103
Your half of bot lane0.8 K/D92 / 110
After 25 minutes: 1.2 kills per death in their half of mid against 0.6 in the top-side river. Overall 0.9 kills per death.
Your half of mid0.9 K/D42 / 45
Your jungle0.7 K/D30 / 44
Their half of mid1.2 K/D39 / 32
Your half of bot lane1.0 K/D26 / 27
Their jungle1.2 K/D28 / 23
The top-side river0.6 K/D18 / 32
Blue bars: kills, red bars: deaths. On the map, blue squares are where Diana wins more fights than they lose, red where they lose more.
At the team's dragonsNo clear difference yetNear 28% of their team's dragon takes (average mid laner 27%). The team wins 64% when Diana is there and 66% when not.