Wincon
Mid · 29 games · EUW

Tahm KenchMid build & runes · EUW

On average ahead of the lane opponent at 15 minutes (+94 gold).

Win rate
69.0%
±16.8 · role avg 50.0%
Tier
—
too few games to rank
Pick rate
0.1%
ban 0.7%
Games
29
ranked solo/duo

Tahm Kench mid wins 69.0% of 29 ranked games in EUW. Most players finish Heartsteel first, at about 10:48.

The build at a glance

What most Tahm Kench players run

Items 1–4: the most common path. Later items: the most common pick in the games that last that long, so fewer games.
Items, in buying orderEvery option, item by item →
Item 1 Heartsteel 11:21 · 50% · 12 games
Boots Sorcerer's Shoes 12:18 · 31% of games
Item 2 · late game Dusk and Dawn 19:36 · 14 of 25 games
Item 3 · late game Riftmaker 24:00 · 5 of 17 games
Runes
Stormraider's Surge · Sorcery + Resolve 21% of games · 67% wins All runes →
Start
Doran's Shield + Health Potion 62% of games · 72% wins Other starts →
Spells
Exhaust + Flash 31% of games · 78% wins Other spells →
Skill order
Tongue LashQ Abyssal DiveW Thick SkinE
Max Tongue Lash first 90% of games · 69% wins Skill orders →
Pros & one-tricks lately

3 one-tricks play Tahm Kench this patch

Every game, with builds →
  • ASIAFOODOne-trick · 98%EUW · Master · 691 LP Grasp of the Undying Heartsteel Win vs Orianna · 12 Oct
  • PauI KeIIermanOne-trick · 93%EUW · Master · 647 LP Grasp of the Undying HeartsteelDusk and Dawn Win vs Viktor · 11 Oct
  • ASIAFOODOne-trick · 98%EUW · Master · 691 LP Grasp of the Undying HeartsteelDead Man's Plate Win vs Lux · 11 Oct
When Tahm Kench wins

Win rate by game length

Win rate by when the game ended. Faded: under 30 games. Icons: when each item is usually finished.
70%60%50%40%30% Games that ended at 25–30′: 88% wins over 8 games 88% Games that ended at 30–35′: 63% wins over 8 games 63% Games that ended at 35–40′: 40% wins over 5 games 40% 0′5′10′15′20′25′30′35′40′45′
Heartsteel Sorcerer's Shoes Dusk and Dawn Riftmaker
Lasts 25′ or more67% wins72% of games · 21
Lanes

No clear counters yet

Points above or below Tahm Kench's own win rate (69.0%). Every opponent, minute by minute →
What wins Tahm Kench games

First Baron: 87% against 50%

Win rate when the team took it firstwhen it didn't Gap
First Baron 50% 87% +37
First dragon 54% 81% +27
Rift Herald 62% 75% +13
First tower 64% 73% +9
First blood 67% 71% +4
First Voidgrubs 88% 62% −26

Taking an objective goes with winning; it isn't the whole cause. First inhibitor is left out: it mostly means the game is already won.

How Tahm Kench plays

Fewer control wards, more assists

What stands out (10% or more) against the average mid laner. Blue: better for winning, red: worse.

Fewer control wards a game0.17 against 0.58 · −71%
More assists a game7.8 against 6.2 · +25%
Fewer minions a minute6.2 against 7.5 · −18%
More multikills a game0.93 against 0.80 · +16%
Fewer deaths a game5.0 against 5.9 · −15%

About average: gold, vision, damage to towers, kill participation, damage.